List of First Ascents

1884 The Parson's Nose
FA. A.Stocker 1884!
1888 Cyfrwy Arete
FA. O.G.Jones 18.5.1888
1894 Pinnacle Rib Route
FA. J.Thompson, H.Hughes 1894
1897 Ordinary Route
FA. T.Rose, C.Moss 23.8.1897
1902 Gashed Crag
FA. H.Buckle, G.Barlow 9.1902
1905 Horned Crag Route
FA. J.Thompson, O.Eckenstein 9.1905
Hawk's Nest Buttress
FA. G.Abraham, A.Abraham, A.Thompson 1905
Amphitheatre Buttress
FA. G.Abraham, A.Abraham, D.Leighton, J.Puttrell 5.1905
Monolith Crack
FA. G.Abraham, A.Abraham 5.1905
Cneifion Arete
FA. G.Barlow, E.Barlow 1905
1907 Direct Route
FA. K.Ward, H.Gibson 1907
Slab Route
FA. K.Ward, H.Gibson 1907
1908 Fallen Block Crack/Black Gates
FA. (Fallen Block Crack) I.Waller 1908. FA. (Black Gates) G.Mallory 1915
Lockwood's Chimney
FA. A.Lockwood 1908
1909 Chimney Climb
FA. F.Aldous, A.Adams, O.Thorneycroft 8.1909
Flake Crack
FA. O.Thorneycroft 4.1909
Paradise
FA. H.Jones, R.Backwell 23.9.1909
1910 Rowan Route
FA. H.Jones, K.Orton, Mrs Orton 1.1910
The Gambit Climb
FA. J.Thompson, H.Jones, K.Orton 1910
Direct Route
FA. G.Barlow, H.Priestley-Smith 1910
Chasm Route
FA. J.Thompson, H.Jones, L.Noon 1910
1911 Grooved Arete
FA. E.Steeple, G.Barlow, A.Doughty, H.Bowron, A.Woodhead 4.1911
Pulpit Route/Ivy Chimney
FA. G.Barlow, E.Barlow 7.1911
North Arete
FA. R.Henderson, E.Danielles 1911
1912 Route I
FA. G.Barlow, R.Henderson, Mrs E.Daniells 1912
Zig-Zag
FA. S.Herford, J.Laycock, W.Milligan, R.Hodgkinson 5.1912
Herford's Crack
FA. S.Herford, J.Laycock 5.1912
Slab Climb
FA. J.Laycock, S.Herford 5.1912
1913 Arete Climb
FA. S.W.Herford 1913
Alpha
FA. S.Herford, J.Laycock 8.1913
1914 Overlapping Ridge Route
FA. E.Steeple, G.Barlow, A.Doughty 9.1914
Route II
FA. E.Steeple, G.Barlow, A.Doughty 9.1914
1915 The Black Gates
FA. G.Mallory 1915
Hope
FA. E.Daniells, I.Richards, T.Roxburgh, R.Henderson 14.8.1915
1916 Charity
FA. D.Pye, I.Richards, T.Picton 1916
Faith
FA. D.Pye, I.Richards, T.Picton 1916
1918 Original Route
FA. I.Richards, C.Holland, D.Pilley 20.5.1918
1919 Tennis Shoe
FA. N.Odell 8.1919. Climbed in his pumps!
1924 Jacob's Ladder
FA. F.Graham 7.10.1924
Treasury Climb
FA. F.Graham 7.10.1924
Central Route
FA. F.Graham 8.10.1924
1925 Javelin Buttress
FA. F.Graham, C.Jerram 11.4.1925
Jacob's Media
FA. (As Via Media) F.Graham, M.Guinness 1925
Via Media
FA. F.Graham, M.Guinness 24.8.1925
Rectory Chimneys
FA. M.Guiness, W.McNaught, H.Carr 27.8.1925
1926 Ordinary Route
FA. D.Pye and party 4.4.1926
Groove Above
FA. T.Knowles, H.Poole 11.12.1926
1927 Arete and Slab
FA. C.Palmer, D.MacDonald 27.3.1927
Pigott's Climb
FA. A.Pigott and party 1927
Fallen Block Crack
FA. I.Waller 1927
Belle Vue Bastion
FA. I.Waller, C.Palmer 7.6.1927
1928 Longland's Climb
FA. J.Longland and party 5.1928
Kirkus's Climb Direct
FA. C.F.Kirkus, C.G.Kirkus 1928
Kirkus's Route
FA. C.Kirkus 11.7.1928
1929 Piton Route
FA. F.Hicks, W.Woosnam-Jones 11.4.1929
Avalanche/Red Wall/Longland's Continuation
FA. J.Thompson, E.Reynolds FA. (Longland's) J.Longland 1929
The Arete
FA. F.Hicks, C.Warren, A.Spence 23.6.1929
Lot's Groove/Right-hand Crack
FA. C.Kirkus, A.Robinson 25.6.1929
Wall Climb
FA. F.Hicks, C.Cooper, W.Woosnam Jones 26.9.1929
1930 Great-Bow Combination
FA. (Great) C.Kirkus, G.Macphee 15.6.1930<br>FA. (Bow) J.Edwards, J.Cooper 9.1941
Great Slab
FA. C.Kirkus, G.Macphee 15.6.1930
The Cracks
FA. B.Bathurst, H.Bathurst 4.1930
Javelin Blade
FA. J.Longland, C.Williams 1930
Direct Route
FA. C.Kirkus, J.Dodd 22.6.1930
1931 Kirkus Route
FA. C.Kirkus, G.McPhee 31.5.1931
Chimney Route
FA. C.Kirkus, J.Menlove 3.8.1931
Pedestal Crack
FA. C.Kirkus, G.MacPhee 3.8.1931
Western Slabs
FA. J.M.Edwards, A.Edge, A.D'Aeth 6.8.1931
Lot's Wife/Left-hand Crack
FA. C.Kirkus, A.Robinson 20.6.1931
Pinnacle Wall
FA. C.Kirkus (solo) 21.6.1931
Sub Cneifion Rib
FA. J.M.Edwards 12.7.1931
Llyn
FA C.Palmer, J.Edwards 13.7.1931
Outside Edge Route
FA. J.M.Edwards, C.Palmer 14.7.1931
West Rib
FA. C.Kirkus, I.Waller 13.9.1931
Spiral Stairs
FA. J.M.Edwards, S.Darbishire 6.12.1931
Flying Buttress
FA. J.M.Edwards 18.12.1931
1932 Curving Crack
FA. C.Kirkus and party 19.6.1932
Grey Slab
FA. J.M.Edwards, F.Reade 2.7.1932
1933 Dives/Better Things
FA. (Dives) J.M.Edwards 17.5.1933<br>FA. (Better Things) T.Bourdillon, J.Tomlinson 8.4.1949
1934 Slow Ledge Climb
FA. J.M.Edwards, J.Gask 30.3.1934
1935 Sabre Cut
FA. E.Williams, R.Williams 1935
Crackstone Rib
FA. J.M.Edwards, J.Joyce 14.7.1935
Shadow Wall
FA. J.M.Edwards, J.Boyce 14.7.1935
Five Pitch Route
FA. C.Kirkus, R.Frost 21.7.1935
Two Pitch Route
FA. C.Kirkus, R.Frost 21.7.1935
Marble Slab
FA. C.Kirkus, C.Brennand 21.7.1935
Main Wall
FA. P.Roberts, J.Cooke 27.7.1935
1936 Gamma
FA. C.Kirkus, G.Macphee 31.5.1936
Munich Climb
FA. H.Teufel, H.Sedlmayr, J.Jenkins (2pts) 1.7.1936
1937 Sunset Crack
FA. A.Cox 24.6.1937
1938 The Sword/Route 2
FA. (The Sword) J.Edwards, J.Buzzard, F.Champion 8.1938<br>FA. (Route 2) J.Thopmson, O.Eckstein 1904
The Grimmett
FA. A.Cox, R.Beaumont 24.7.1938
Diagonal
FA. A.Birtwhistle, G.Parkinson 10.8.1938
1940 Brant
FA. J.Edwards, J.Barford 5.8.1940
Hawk's Nest Arete
FA. P.Nock, H.Harrison 22.7.1940
1941 Lorraine
FA. J.Barford, N.E.Morin 7.9.1941
Super Direct
FA. G.Barlow, H.Priestley-Smith 1910. FA. (P3) J.M.Edwards 1941
Nea
FA. N.Morin, J.M.Edwards 10.9.1941
1944 Zip Wall
FA. E.Moss, H.Standing, J.Mathews 1944
1945 Cracked Arete
FA. A.Ferguson, R.Williams 1945
Suicide Wall Route 1
FA. C.Preston, R.Morsley, J.Haines 7.10.1945
Sheaf
FA. J.Campell, A.Cox 17.10.1945
1947 Spectre
FA. P.Harding, E.Phillips 4.5.1947
The Wrinkle
FA. M.Ward, J.Barford, B.Pierre 5.1947
Jingling Wall
FA. P.Nock, F.Keenlyside, J.Cairns 1947
Bombers Wall 1
FA. P.Nock, D.Nock, R.Carpendale 1947
Ivy Sepulchre
FA. P.Harding, E.Phillips (2pts) 29.8.1947
1948 Trilon
FA. P.Harding, N.Hoursefield 24.4.1948
Overlapping Wall
FA. M.Hughes 7.1948
Biceps Wall
FA. D.Haworth, G.Horridge 1948
Lion
FA. P.Harding, A.Moulam 26.6.1948
The Ring
FA. P.Harding, J.Disley 23.8.1948
Kaisergebirge Wall
FA. P.Harding, J.Disley, A.Moulam (some aid) 28.8.1948
Rib and Slab
FA. V.Wiggin, D.Meldrum 29.10.1948
1949 Crown of Thorns
FA. P.Harding, C.Noyce 30.1.1949
Unicorn
FA. P.Harding, P.Hodgkinson, M.Hughes 17.4.1949
Phantom Rib
FA. G.Pigott, M.Kennedy-Frazer, W.Stock 19.4.1949
Brant Direct
FA. P.Harding, J.Disley, P.Hodgkinson, G.Dyke 24.4.1949
Druid Route
FA. G.Norman, I.Bennett 1949
Rift Wall
FA. J.M.Edwards, K.Davies, F.Monkhouse 27.7.1949
1950 Pinnacle Ridge Route
FA. K.U.Ingold, P.J.Fearon, J.M.Ball 1950
1951 Ribstone Crack
FA. J.Disley, A.Moulam 22.3.1951
Shadrach
FA. A.Moulam, G.Piggott, D.Thomas 13.5.1951
Hangover
FA. J.Brown, R.Greenall, M.Sorrell, F.Ashton 18.5.1951
Kirkus Direct
FA. V.Ridgeway and party 1951
Noah's Warning
FA. J.Brown, M.Sorrell 3.9.1951
Table Direct
FA. R.Davies, H.Chatburn 19.6.1951
Diglyph
FA. J.Brown, M.Sorrell 24.6.1951
Creagh Dhu Wall
FA. J.Cunningham, W.Smith, P.Vaughan 12.7.1951
Valerie's Rib
FA. P.Vaughan, W.Smith, J.Cunningham 12.7.1951
Cemetery Gates
FA. J.Brown, D.Whillans 30.9.1951
Vember
FA. J.Brown, D.Whillans 13.10.1951
The Boulder
FA. J.Brown 28.10.1951
1952 Central Variant
FA. G.Band, A.Wrangham 13.4.1952
Skylon
FA. J.Handley, E.Phillips 13.4.1952
Mur y Niwl
FA. A.Moulam, J.Churchill 26.4.1952
Bloody Slab
FA. J.Streetly 10.6.1952
Llithrig
FA. J.Brown, J.Allen (some aid)14.6.1952. FFA. C.Phillips 1967
Pinnacle Arete
FA. M.Boysen, C.Mortlock 6.6.1952
Octo
FA. J.Brown, S.Sorrell, D.Belshaw 15.6.1952
The Black Cleft
FA. J.Brown, D.Whillans 4.5.1952
Route of Knobs
FA. J.M.Edwards, H.Bryson 1952
Reinetta
FA. A.Moulam, D.Thomas 8.3.1952
Canol
FA. J.Brown, D.Belshaw 16.6.1952
Zig Zag
FA. D.Belshaw, J.Brown 17.6.1952
The Corner
FA. J.Brown, J.Allen, D.Belshaw 20.6.1952
Cenotaph Corner
FA. J.Brown, D.Belshaw (2pts) 24.8.1952
Chic
FA. A.Moulam, W.Craster, C.Brasher 13.12.1952
1953 Subsidiary Grooves
FA. J.Brown, D.Whillans 22.3.1953
Oxine
FA. (Oxo) J.Lees, G.Roberts, W.Trench 12.4.1953<br>FA. (Bovine) C.Davies, B.Wright, D.McKelvey 19.5.1957
Bent
FA. A.Moulam, J.Barr 12.4.1953
Y Gelynen
FA. R.Davies, G.Williams 27.5.1953
Central Ridge
FA. I.Clayton, B.Cooke 1953
Slick
FA. A.Moulam, W.Craster, R,Hargreaves 5.4.1953
Double Criss
FA. C.Bonnington, C.Brasher 6.9.1953
Africa Rib
FA. R.Bucklan, J.Neill 16.8.1953
Usher's Dilemma
FA. R.Bucklan, J.Neill 16.8.1953
Sickle
FA. J.Brown, D.Cowan 30.8.1953
The Grooves
FA. J.Brown, D.Cowans, E.Price 13.9.1953
Bramble Buttress
FA. M.Harris, J.Neill 13.12.1953
Scratch
FA. A.Moulam, W.Craster 19.12.1953
Clutch
FA. A.Moulam, W.Craster, J.Barr 20.12.1953
Christmas Curry (Original)
FA. A.Moulam, J.Barr 25.12.1953
1954 Olympic Slab
FA. J.Disley, S.Cheeseman 4.1.1954
Hail Bebe
FA. A.Moulam, J.Barr 28.3.1954
Left Edge
FA. R.Moseley 17.4.1954
Black Wall
FA. D.Whillans, J.Brown 8.1954
Bulging Wall
FA. T.Baugh, P.Baugh, D.Williams 8.8.1954
Christmas Curry/Micah Eliminate
FA. (Micah Eliminate) M.Harris 1954
Falling Block Crack
FA. C.Jones, S.Moore 18.8.1954
The Chain
FA. J.Brown, E.Price, D.Roscoe 22.8.1954
Quatre Fois Direct
FA. P.Steele, T.Wright 25.8.1954
Slape Direct
FA. M.Harvey, D.Abbott (1pt) 23.9.1954
1955 Strapiombo
FA. D.Whillans, G.Sutton 21.5.1955
Nifl-Heim
FA. H.Banner, E.Baldwin 27.5.1955
Asahel
FA. R.James, R.Roberts 7.1955
Yellow Groove
FA. J.Brown, D.Whillans 17.7.1955
Erosion Groove Direct
FA. D.Whillans, J.Brown 17.8.1955
Rammer's Route
FA. G.Williams, A.Vereker 24.9.1955
Oberon
FA. A.Moulam, J.Neill, J.Glass, P.Chapman 11.1955
Poor Man's Peuterey
FA. G.Sutton, J.Gaukroger 20.12.1955
1956 Gallop Step
FA. J.Disley, D.Morin 8.1.1956
Merlin
FA. A.Moulam, B.Jillot 15.4.1956
Acheron
FA. A.Moulam, R.Lambe 26.5.1956
White Slab
FA. R.Moseley, J.Smith 1956
Left Wall
FA. R.Moseley, J.Smith, J.Sutherland (some aid) 6.5.1956<br>FFA. A.Garlick 29.7.1970
Stromboli
FA. H.Smith, C.Jones 7.8.1956
Penammen Groove
FA. R.Downes, J.Clark 18.9.1956
Pincushion
FA. P.Davies, M.Harris, R.Chorley (some aid) 6.10.1956<br>FFA. H.Barber 1973
K.M.A
FA. C.Jones 8.11.1956
1957 November
FA. J.Brown, J.Smith 3.5.1957. FFA. A.McHardy 1970
The Brothers
FA. C.Jones, T.Jones 9.6.1957
Grim Wall
FA. H.Smith, C.Jones, H.Fox 3.1957
Mean Feat
FA. R.James, P.Vaughan 7.1957
Yob Route
FA. K.Britton, R.Beasley (3pts) 21.8.1957
1958 One Step in the Clouds
FA. C.Jones, R.Moseley 11.5.1958
Yellow Crack
FA. H.Banner, C.Jones 1958
Grond
FA. D.Whillians, J.Smith, D.Gray, J.Brown 9.1958
Overhanging Arete
FA. H.Banner, J.O'Neill 15.6.1958
White Streak/Honeysuckle Corner
FA. (White Streak) G.Dwyer, R.Roberts 5.7.1958<br>FA. (Honeysuckle Corner) J.Lees, G.Moffat 4.1961
Karwendel Wall
FA. H.Banner, J.O'Neill, R.Beesly 1.8.1958
Barbarian
FA. C.Jones and party (some aid) 16.8.1958. FFA. J.Brown 1960s
Shrike
FA. J.Brown, H.Smith, J.Smith 25.10.1958
1959 Ferdinand
FA. J.Brown, C.Jones 7.2.1959
Bovero
FA. (Torero) J.Brown, D.Whillans (1pt) 5.1959
Knee Cap
FA. R.James, R.Roberts 1959
Agrippa
FA. J.Wharton, D.Isles (some aid) 1959
Lightning Visit
FA. R.James, C.Jones 6.1959
Merlin Direct
FA. H.Smith 1959
Route 1
FA. C.Goodey, A.Davies 1959
Route 2
FA. C.Goodey, A.Davies 1959
Grey Arete
FA. R.James, P.Benson 16.8.1959
The Troach
FA. H.Banner, R.Wilson (some aid) 4.10.1959. FFA. R.Evans 1967
1960 First Slip
FA. J.Brown, C.Davies (1pt) 13.3.1960
Leg Slip
FA. J.Brown, C.Davies 13.3.1960
Vector
FA. J.Brown, C.Davies 26.3.1960
Hyll Drem Girdle
FA. J.Brown, G.Verity 27.3.1960
Dorcon
FA. R.Newby, J.Lees 17.4.1960
Fratricide Wall
FA. C.Jones, A.Jones, A.Daffern (1pt) 23.4.1960
The Hand Traverse
FA. H.Banner, C.Jones 7.5.1960
The Wasp
FA. J.Brown, C.Davies 9.1960
Hardd
FA. J.Brown, G.Roberts, N.Drasdo 1960
Slack
FA. I.Cartledge, J.Lees 13.11.1960
Tro
FA. G.Williams, H.Morris, D.Jones 12.12.1960
1961 Astoroth Direct
FA. B.Ingle, P.Nunn (3pts) 1.1961
Yogi
FA. G.Hodgkiss, M.Shannon 24.3.1961
Boo Boo Left-hand
FA. M.Edwards, N.Crofton 24.3.1961
Striptease
FA. J.Brown, C.Davies 23.4.1961
Scorpio
FA. N.Soper, P.Crew (some aid) 27.5.1961. FFA. T.Herley 1968
The Grasper
FA. J.Brown, D.Thomas (some aid) 2.6.1961
The Fang
FA. J.Brown, C.Davies 4.6.1961
Nimbus
FA. J.Brown, C.Goodey 6.1961
The Neb Direct
FA. (The Neb) J.Brown. D.Thomas 6.1961. FFA. (Direct) H.Barber 1968
Eagle Finish
FA. J.Lees, K,Gordon 1961
Clapton's Crack
FA. G.Clapton 19.6.1961
Lavaredo
FA. R.James, K.Forder, I.Campbell 20.9.1961
Alcatraz
FA. M.Boysen 12.1961
The Plum
FA. R.James, D.Yates 12.1961
1962 Scratch Arete
FA. B.Ingle, R.Jones 24.3.1962
Vulcan
FA. B.Wright, C.Goodey (some aid) 20.4.1962. FFA. R.Fawcett 1977
Daurigol
FA. B.Ingle, M.Boysen (3pts) 28.4.1962
Great Wall
FA. P.Crew 27.5.1962. FFA. J.Allen, C.Addy 28.6.1975
West Buttress Eliminate
FA. B.Ingle, P.Crewe 3.6.1962
Bochlwyd Eliminate
FA. R.James, R.Barbier 6.1962
Temper
FA. C.Goodey 1962
Meshach
FA. R.James, A.Earnshaw, M.Petrousky 7.1962
Y Broga
FA. D.Jones, H.Morris, G.Williams 5.1962
Yellow Wall
FA. D.Yates, D.Potts 16.7.1962
Plexus
FA. J.Ingle, P.Crew (2pts) 14.10.1962
Falcon
FA. R.James, M.Petrovsky (some aid) 10.1962. FFA. J.Clements 1964
1963 Nexus
FA. M.Boysen, P.Nunn (1pt) 21.5.1963
Crucible
FA. B.Ingle, R.Wilson 1.6.1963
Old Holborn
FA. P.Crew, B.Ingle, D.Potts 5.1963
Rowan Tree Slabs
FA. J.O'Neill 1963. Much of it had been climbed by F.Hicks in 1929.
The Wrack
FA. T.F.Allen, W.Hunford 28.8.1963
The Boldest
FA. (P1) P.Crewe, B.Ingle 21.9.1963. FA. (P2) C.Phillips, P.Minks 1969
Suicide Wall Route 2
FA. P.Crew, B.Ingle 22.9.1963
Serth
FA. B.Ingle, P.Crew (3pts) 7.10.1963. FFA. C.Phillips 1968
1964 Fingerlicker
FA. R.James, D.Jones (some aid) 2.1964<br>FFA. P.Livesey, J.Lawrence 11.5.1975
Pentathol
FA. P.Crew, B.Ingle 24.4.1964
Mensor
FA. D.Alcock, A.Cowburn 25.4.1964
Bezel
FA. B.Ingle, P.Crew 25.4.1964
The Gauntlet
FA. P.Crew, B.Ingle 2.5.1964
Emulator
FA. P.Crew, B.Ingle 10.5.1964
Imitator
FA. B.Ingle, G.Rogan 27.5.1964
Tensor
FA. J.Brown, C,Davies 3.1964
Diadic
FA E.Penman, A.Harris 3.6.1964
Gogarth
FA. B.Ingle, P.Crew (1pt) 4.4.1964
Elidor
FA. J.Harwood, R.High 21.6.1964
Clonus
FA. M.Reeves, R.Hornby (some aid) 19.9.1964. FFA. R.Edwards 1970s
Zukator
FA. P.Crew, A.Harris 10.1964. FFA. P.Livesey, J.Sheard 1976
1965 Black Spring
FA. M.Boysen, A.Williams 3.4.1965
Lorraine Direct
FA . D.Alcock, C.Davies 7.6.1965
Plumbagin
FA. J.Clements, D.Potts 1965
The Teal
FA. (aid) A.Davies, D.Thomas, D.Alcock 6.65. A good effort for the time since they only used 2 points of aid. FFA. A.Pollitt, T.Freeman 27.5.80
The Great Corner
FA. J.Clements, D.Potts 8.1965
Plumbline
FA. C.Davies, G.Holmes 7.4.1965
The Green Slab
FA. S.Wroe, D.Crilly, P.Braithwaite 5.6.1965
Spectrum
FA. R.Edwardss, D.Mellor, M.Boysen 4.10.1965. FFA. G.Regan 1975
1966 Geireagle
FA. R.Edwards, J.Edwards 27.2.1966
Heroin
FA. P.Crew, J.Baldcock 19.3.1966
The Ramp
FA. P.Crew, J.Baldock 24.4.1966
Bloody Chimney
FA. D.Alcott, D.Potts 24.4.1966
The Skull
FA. M.Boysen, A.Williams, J.Jordan 1.5.1966<br>FFA. R.Evans, H.Pasquill 1974
Tarantula/Tantalus
FA. (Tarantula) D.Yates, I.Lowe, F.Crawfors 14.5.1966<br>FA. (Tantalus) H.Banner, J.Neill 3.7.1955
Scavenger
FA. M.Boysen, J.Jordan 14.5.1966
Fifth Avenue
FA. M.Boysen, M.Yates 14.5.1966
Central Park
FA. P.Crew, D.Alcock (some aid) 14.5.1966
Phoenix
FA. J.Ball, M.Reeves (some aid) 14.5.1966<br>FFA. P.Livseey, P.Gomersall 20.4.1980
Cordon Bleau
FA. G.Birtles, P.Crew 21.5.1966
Strike
FA. R.Edwards, E.Fry (5pts) 24.5.1966. FFA. P.Gomersall, S.Foster 1976
The Hustler
FA. M.Howells, B.Whybrow 11.6.1966
Vulture
FA. R.Edwards, J.Edwards (2pts) 5.5.1966
Wen
FA. J.Brown, M.Boysen 8.5.1966
Fail Safe
FA. D.Alcock, P.Crew (1pt) 7.5.1966
Winking Crack
FA. J.Brown, A.Cowburn (6pts) 5.6.1966. FFA. J.Street 1966
Castell Helen Girdle
FA. A.Cram, D.Yates 1966
Pel
FA. P.Crew, D.Alcock 1966
Blanco
FA. J.Brown, D.E.Alcock 5.9.1966
Television Route
FA. J.Brown I.MacNaught-Davies 1966<br>FFA. J.Moran, B Wintringham, P.Williams 8.1978
Wendigo
FA. J.Brown, T.Moulam 6.9.1966
The Big Groove
FA. P.Crew, D.Alcock (1pt) 18.6.1966
Dinosaur
FA. P.Crew, J.Brown 19.6.1966. FFA. R.Fawcett 1980
Boot Crack
FA. A.Moulam, G.Roberts 19.7.1966
The Rat Race
FA. M.Howells, B.Whybrow 23.7.1966
Red Wall
FA. J.Brown, P.Crew 2.9.1966
Atlantis/True Moments/Freebird
FA. (Atlantis) J.Brown, D.Alcock 16.9.1966<br>FA. (Freebird) A.Evans, N Siddiqui ,G.Milburn, J.Moran 27.3.1978<br>FA. (True Moments) A.Hyslop, D Knighton 1.5.1978
Aardvark
FA. M.Boyson, A.Williams, D.Little 25.9.1966
Lighthouse Arete
FA. A.G.Cram, M.Yates 8.10.1966
Rap
FA. P.Crew, D.Alcock 8.10.1966
Mousetrap
FA. J.Brown, P.Crew (2pts) 9.10.1966
1967 Big Gut
FA J.Brown, D.Alcock 8.1.1967
Britomartis
FA. D.Alcock, G.Rogan 11.2.1967
The Concrete Dream
FA. (Concrete Chimney) P.Crew, J.Brown 12.2.1967
Nightride
FA. J.Brown, G.Rogan 26.2.1967
Phagocyte
FA. J.Brown, P.Crew 30.4.1967
Hombre
FA. J.Brown, I.MacNaught-Davis (1pt) 14.5.1967
Left-hand Red Wall
FA. J.Brown, P.Crew (2pts) 11.6.1967. FFA. H.Barber 1976
Orpheus
FA. C.Phillips, R.Kirkwood, J.Arthy 13.6.1967
Zeta
FA. A.Wilmot, J.Tooke 5.1967
Mammoth
FA. P.Crew, E.Drummond (6pts) 5.1967. FFA. A.Pollit, S.Andrews 23.5.1984
The Strand
FA .E.Drummond (1pt) 1.10.1967
Park Lane/Doomsville
FA. (Doomsville) M.Yates, A.G.Cram, J.Yates (2pts) 19.5..1967<br>FA. (Park Lane) L.Holliwell, L.Holliwell 22.10.1967
Oriole
FA. J.Grieve, M.Reeves (some aid) 15.11.1967<br>FFA. P.Livesey, P.Gomersall 20.4.1980
1968 Right-Hand Sickle
FA. R.Isherwood, K.Wilson 5.68. "While the quality of the route was poor, the spirit of adventure and the commitment with which it was done was laudable; we had a real adventure." - Vertical Brain's number one fan Ken Wilson commenting on the first ascent.
Rhiwledyn
FA. F.Cannings, T.Lewis 17.5.68
Deygo/Infidel Direct
FA. (Deygo) T.Proctor, G.Birtles (5pts) 4.1968<br>FFA. R.Fawcett, J.Hesletine 1973 <br>FA. (Infidel Direct) J.Moran, P.Willaims 5.5.1978
A Dream of White Horses
FA. Ed.Drummond, D.Pearce 1.8.1968
The Quartz Icicle
FA. E.Drummond, B.Campbell-Kelly 9.11.1968 and 31.8.1969
Doom
FA. J.Sumner, A.Gillis 3.11.1968
Citadel
FA. J.Street, G.Hibberd (some aid) 19.11.1968. FFA. R.Fawcett 1977
1969 Kitties Groove
FA. R.Edwards, C.Philips 6.4.69
Sea Crack
FA. R.Edwards, C.Philips 10.4.69
Gillies Groove
FA. R.Edwards, C.Philips 4.69. Rowland Edwards's first new route in the area.
The Sickle
FA. R.Edwards, C.Philips 19.4.69
Thule
FA. R.Edwards, C.Philips 20.4.69
Mantrap
FA. (P1 and P2) L.E.Holliwell, L.R.Holliwell (1pt) 17.5.1969<br>FA. (P3 and P4) L.E.Holliwell, R.J.Isherwood (1pt) 26.5.1969
The Great Arete
FA. B.Campbell-Kelly, E.Drummond (4pts) 1.6.1969<br>FFA. P.Livesey, S.Foster 6.1975
The Savage
FA. L.E.Holliwell, L.R.Holliwell 1.6.1969
Gettysburg
FA. C.Jones, A.Moulam, R.Conway 1969
Pinnaclissima
FA. C.Jones, R.Jones (2pts) 8.1969
Gawain Direct
FA. D.Alcock, C.Davies (2pts) 1969
T Rex
FA. E.Drummond, L.E.Holliwell, D.Pearce, J.Rogers (2pts) 8.6.1969<br>FFA. P.Littlejohn 1971
Spider Wall
FA. L.E.Holliwell, D.Potts, L.R.Holliwell 29.6.1969
The Bender
FA. (1pt) C.Philips, L.Brown 4.10.69. Aid point eliminated by M.Lydon, D.Towse in 1982, but they didn't complete the pitch. FFA. S.Haston, P.Williams 1982
Icarus
FA. P.Buxton, D.Durkan 14.12.1969
1970 Symphony Crack
FA. D.Durkan, J.Baker 29.1.1970
Detritus
FA. (much aid) R.Edwards 3.70. L.Dickinson, N.Horne, P.Minks, B.Molyneux and C.Philips were involved in cleaning and climbing some sections of the route before Rowland Edwards' remarkable solo ascent.
Wall and Groove
FA. R.Edwards and party 4.70. (Possibly climbed by D.Yeats in the 60s).
The Entry Traverse
FA. R.Edwards, R.Harris 24.4.70
Tartarean
FA. R.Edwards, R.Harris 24.4.70. They originally finished leftwards along the huge overlap. The right-hand finish was climbed the same day.
Jabberwocky
FA. R.Evans, J.Yates, M.Yates 18.5.1970
Penelope
FA. Unknown 1970. FFA Unknown 1979.
Truant
FA. D.Durkan, D.Birch 15.6.1970
The Wild Rover
FA. D.Durkan 5.8.1970
Mestizo
FA. T.Taylor, P.Jones 7.9.1970
Zeus
FA. L.Holliwell, L.Holliwell 5.9.1970
Green Gilbert
FA. M.Boater, S.Johnson, R.Perry 1970
The Cruise
FA. (as The Nod) D.Durkan, P.Sandell (some aid) 8.1970<br>FFA. J.Moran, P.Williams, J.Sonczak 1984
Snowdrop
FA. P.Boardman, M.Wragg (1pt) 24.6.1970<br>FFA. P.Livesey, P.Gomersall 10.6.1978
The Viper
FA. D.Durkan, L.Costello 19.7.1970. FFA. J.Moran, P.WIlliams 27.5.1984
1971 Rapunzel
FA. R.Edwards, T.Claire, P.Kershaw 22.2.71
Vertex
FA. R.Edwards, J.Connor 3.71
Auk's Route
FA. R.Edwards, K.Toms 2.4.71
Quietus
FA. R.Edwards, K.Toms 4.4.71
Quoin
FA. R.Edwards, K.Toms 4.71
Silly Arete
FA. H.Pasquill, J.Nutall, R.Evans 18.4.1971
Initiation
FA. R.Shepton, D.Wragg 21.4.71
Samurai Grooves
FA. B.Wyvill, D.Mossman 25.4.1971
Ergon
FA. R.Shepton 13.6.71
The Rib
FA. L.Holliwell, J.Rodgers 1971
Pectoral Wall
FA. J.Whittle, D.Peers 1971
Crack Rampant
FA. R.Shepton, D.Wragg 6.71
Positron
FA. A.Rouse, P.Minks (5pt) 3.1971
The Moon
FA. E.Drummond, A.Barley (some aid) 17.6.1971
Looser
FA. R.Shepton, J.Innes 8.9.71
Capital Punishment
FA. M.Boysen, D.Alcock (1pt) 11.9.1971. FFA. M.Berzins 7.1976
Jelly Roll
FA. R.Evans, C.Rogers 17.9.1971
Goliath's Crack
FA. (1pt aid) R.Shepton, R.Wallis 18.9.71
Ending the Day
FA. R.Shepton, N.Richter 18.9.71
Gardener's Wall
FA. R.Shepton, R.Wallis 22.9.71
Slanting Groove
FA. G.David, A.Thornley 22.9.71
Hot Gossip
FA. G.David, A.Thornley 22.9.71
Grande Finale
FA. (1pt aid) R.Shepton 25.9.71 FFA. A.Pollitt (solo) 27.5.80
1972 Fugitive
FA. R.Edwards, C.Jones, A.Moulam 8.1.72
St. Tudno's Chimney
FA. R.Edwards, C.Jones, A.Moulam 14.1.72
Stretcher
FA. (1pt) R.Edwards, M.Martin, B.Molyneux 10.3.72
Freudian Slip
FA. (1pt)R.Edwards, M.Martin, B.Molyneux 10.3.72
Wall of the Evening Light
FA. R.Edwards, F.Harvey 2.4.72. The final push to complete the route took 16 hours. FFA. of pitches 1 & 2 - A.Pollitt, M.Pretty 7.7.88
Fresco
FA. R.Edwards, M.Martin 4.4.72
Hippodrome
FA. R.Edwards, M.Martin 8.5.72
Easy Rider
FA. R.Shepton. J.Innes 17.5.72
Will-o'-the-Wisp
FA. J.A.Sumner, J.P.Henrickson 4.4.1972
Central Pillar
FA. R.Edwards, F.Harvey (some aid) 25.9.72. FFA. R.Fawcett 7.83.
Mayfair
FA. R.Edwards (some aid) 11.1972. FFA. A.Pollitt, J.Moffatt 16.3.1980
Oyster
FA. R.Edwards (some aid) 11.1972. FFA. J.Moffatt 8.1983
Conner's Folly
FA. (aid) J.Conner and party 11.72
1973 King Kong/Troubador
FA. (King Kong) R.Evans, H.Pasquill 6.1974<br>FA. (Troubador) J.Perrin, D.Britt 25.3.1973
Rufus
FA. J.Brown, C.E.Davies 26.4.1973
Rambo
FA Joe Brown, C.E.Davies 26.4.73
A Midsummer' Night's Dream
FA. E.Drummond (5pts) 1973. FFA. P.Whillance, D.Armstrong 28.7.1977 and 28.5.1978 - pitches climbed in separate years.
Slab Climb Right-hand
FA. G.Milburn, D.Gregory 1973
Plumbline
FA. R.Edwards 8.1973
Pagan
FA. P.Littlejohn, A.Houghton 1973
Wall of Caves
FA. R.Shepton 4.9.73. His second failed to follow the pitch which resulted in an epic rescue involving a lifeboat.
Gemstone
FA. R.Edwards, M.Creasey 23.10.73
1974 Holloway/Crocodillo
FA. (Holloway) M.Boysen 12.1961<br>FA (Crocodillo) A.Sharp, S.Humphries 26.2.1974
Venom
FA. I.Edwards, W.Turner, P.Riley 27.4.1974
Right Wall
FA. P.Livesey 15.6.1974
The Windmill
FA. A.Sharpe, B.Hall, S.Humphries 7.5.1974
Pretzl Logic
FA. A.Rouse, B.Hall 7.1974
Ten Degrees North
FA. A.Sharp, J.Zangwill 27.6.1974
Super Direct
FA. R.Evans, H.Pasquill 28.6.1974
The Needle's Eye
FA. R.Shepton, A.Dutton 29.6.74
Atlanta
FA. R.Edwards, I.Pomfrett 29.6.74
Uranus
FA. R.Edwards, I.Pomfrett 29.6.74
Supercrack
FA. A.Sharp, C.Rogers 17.8.1974
The Glass Wall
FA. R.Edwards, I.Pomfrett 24.8.74
Red Sentinal
FA. R.Edwards, I.Pomfret 25.9.74
Creeping Lemma
FA. A.Sharp, S.Humphries 10.1974
1975 The Eternal Optimist
FA. A.Sharp S.Humphries 6.2.1975
The Vice
FA. R.Edwards, C.Graham 19.4.75
Silhouette
FA. R.Edwards, N.Metcalfe 23.5.1975
Phalanges
FA. R.Shepton, D.Trollope 27.5.75
Phalanx
FA. R.Shepton, P.Dyer 29.5.75
The Snake
FA. A.Sharp, C.Dale 1.6.1975
Resurrection
FA. R.Edwards, N.Metcalfe (4pts) 1975. FFA. P.Livesey, J.Lawrence 1975
Aura
FA. R.Carrington, A.Rouse, B.Hall 5.1975
Void
FA. R.Edwards and party (1pt) 1975. FFA. R.Fawcett 1976
Extraction
FA. C.Phillips, M.Crook 16.6.1975
Hang Five
FA. R.Edwards, N.Metcalf 21.6.75
The Needles
FA. R.Edwards, T.Jepson 23.8.75
Little Corner
FA. R.Edwards, T.Jepson 23.8.75
The Rat
FA. R.Edwards, T.Jepson 23.8.75
New Dimensions
FA. R.Edwards, N.Metcalf, T.Jepson (some aid) 11.10.75<br>FFA. R.Edwards 1976
1976 Cream
FA. P.Livesey, R.Fawcett 1.5.1976
Stroll On
FA. R.Fawcett, P.Livesey 5.5.1976
Memory Lane
FA. P.Livesey, G.Lawrence, G.Price 7.1976
Leg Break/Blinkers
FA. (Leg Break) N.Sheperd 1976<br>FA. (Blinkers) P.Livesey, A.Livesey, A.Taylor 9.1978
The Cow
FA. D.Pearce, P.Trower (some aid) 26.6.1976 and 10.7.1976
Foil
FA. P.Livesey 1.7.1976
Lubyanka
FA. E.Cleasby, J.Eastham, R.Matheson 21.8.1976
1977 Appian Way
FA. R.Edwards, G.Perry 3.77
Hang Ten
FA. R.Edwards, G.Perry 3.77
The Crack
FA. J.Frost, C.Lyon 4.77
Flake Wall
FA. A.Bailey, D.Lyon 24.4.77
Aphasic
FA. A.Bailey, J.Frost 7.5.77
Oceanside North
FA. R.Edwards, G.Perry 5.77
Zero
FA. R.Edwards, G.Perry 5.77
Memphis
FA. R.Edwards, G.Perry 5.77
King Ja Ja
FA. R.Edwards, G.Perry 5.77
Josey Wales
FA. D.Lyon 15.5.77. Dave Lyon's first new route on the Ormes.
Wind
FA. M.Crook, J.Moran 26.5.1977
Quasar
FA. J.Moran, A.Evans, E.Marshall 12.6.1977
The Death Wisher
FA. M.Crook, S.McCartney 6.1977
Penal Servitude
FA. B.Wayman, T.Jepson 8.1977
Pippikin
FA. P.Gomersall, E. Masson, J.Moran 5.6.1977
Hogmanay Hangover
FA. P.Gomersall, E. Masson, J.Moran 5.6.1977
Fosse Way
FA. (1pt aid) R.Edwards, G.Perry 24.6.77. Freed as part of Plas Berw 29.8.79
Zangorilla
FA. A.Sharp, C.Dale 2.7.1977
SS Special
FA. D.Roberts, P.Williams, B.Dunne 20.7.1977
Psychic Threshold
FA. (2pts aid) R.Edwards, P.Williams 3.8.77. Aid reduced to 1pt by J.Redhead, K.Robertson 15.8.79. FFA. K.Carrigan, D.Hall 5.81.
Rampart Corner
FA. H.Banner, R.Wilson 13.9.1977
Spacewalk
FA. R.Edwards, P.Williams 17.9.77
Gritstone Gorilla
FA. P.Williams, R.Edwards 20.9.77
Limestone Lemur
FA. R.Edwards, P.Williams, P.Roberts 8.10.77
Elder Flower Wine
FA. A.Bailey, D.Randell 31.10.77
1978 The Poacher
FA. P.Burke, G.Kent (1pt) 4.1.1978. FFA. R.Fawcett 1980
Daddy Cool/The Sting
FA. (Daddy Cool) D.Roberts, P.Williams, R.Edwards 15.1.1978<br>FA. (The Sting) R.Edwards, P.Williams 5.1.1978
Astrodome
FA. D.Lyon, C.Lyon 1.78
Paws
FA. R.Edwards 14.2.78
Flytrap
FA. J.Brown, D.Jewell, D.Cuthbertson 16.4.1978
Energy Crisis
FA. P.Whillance, D.Armstrong 1.5.1978
North West Passage
FA. J.Moran, A.Evans, G.Milburn 1.5.1978
First Amendment
FA. D.Roberts, P.Williams 10.5.1978
Trooping the Colour
FA. P.Leavers, W.Ramsbottom 5.78
Barbarossa
FA. J.Moran, A.Evans (some aid) 30.5.1978. FFA. J.Redhead 6.7.1980<br>FFA. Craig Smith (pegless) 2003
The Assassin
FA. J.Moran, G.Milburn, A.Evans 11.6.1978
The Pump
FA. R.Fawcett, C.Gibb 5.6.1978
Stairway to Heaven
FA. S.Cathcart, T.Curtis 9.1978
Daddy Cool
FA. D.Roberts, P.Williams, R.Edwards 1978
Condor
FA. M.Crook, M.Griffiths 5.1978
Anarchist
FA. B.Wintringham, J.Moran 8.8.1978
Cannibal
FA. J.Moran, A.Evans, P.Williams, B.Wintringham 6.8.1978
Hoe Down
FA. (1pt of aid) D.Lyon, C.Lyon 7.78
Aardvark
FA. A.Evans, G.Milburn, B.Wintringham, J.Moran 23.7.1978
GBH
FA. G.Gibson, D.Beetlestone, M.Hewitt 29.7.1978
Nice n' Sleasy
FA. A.Evans, G.Milburn, J.Moran 29.7.1978
Talking Heads
FA. J.Moran, S.Horrox, A.Evans, G.Milburn 30.7.1978
South Sea Bubble
FA. J.Moran, S.Horrox, A.Evans, G.Milburn 30.7.1978
Heart of Gold
FA. M.Fowler, P.Thomas 16.8.1978
Blue Peter
FA. P.Whillance, D.Armstrong 2.9.1978
The Cad
FA. R.Fawcett, C.Gibb 17.9.1978
Brys
FA.M.Griffiths, A.Moller 28.9.1978
Run Fast, Run Free
FA. D.Knighton, J.Girdly (2pts) 27.10.1978
Fantasia
FA. B.Wintringham, M.Wintringham (1pt) 28.10.1978<br>FFA. J.Moran, P.Williams 1979
1979 Brute 33
FA. D.Roberts, P.Williams 12.5.1979
Sebastopol
FA. J.Moran, P.Williams 22.5.1979
One Step in the Crowds
FA. A.Evans, S.Beresford 1.6.1979
The Axe
FA. P.Littlejohn, C.King 6.7.1979
Crosscut
FA. J.Yates, M.Boysen 4.8.1979
Demetreus
FA. D.Beetlestone, G.Gibson 8.1979
Bauxed
FA. G.Roberts, T.Cunningham 1979
Space Invaders
FA. G.Roberts, H.Williams, S.Troop 1979/80
The Deep Fix
FA. G.Roberts, T.Cunningham 1979/80
Pile Driver
FA. P.Williams, H.Walton 1979
Troy
FA. J.Walker 6.1979
Chreon
FA. M.Walton 6.1979
Insidious Slit
FA. J.Redhead, K.Robertson 1979
Diadem
FA. M.Crook, D.Farrant 1979
Spare Rib
FA. (P2) P.Gomersall, E.Mason 1977. FA. (P1) P.Gomersall 23.6.79
Lord of the Flies
FA. Ron Fawcett 26.6.1979
Plas Berw
FA. J.Readhead, K.Robertson 29.8.79. They added pitch 3 on 2.10.79.
The Bittersweet Connection
FA. (1pt aid) J.Readhead, K.Robertson 6.9.79. They started up Central Pillar and moved right. FFA R.Fawcett 14.9.82. The described route, starting from the right, was climbed by D.Lyon in 1988.
The Sea Grave
FA. D.Lyon,C.Lyon 27.9.79
The Enemy
FA. C.Lyon, D.Lyon 28.9.79
1980 The Weaver
FA. C.Shorter, P.Williams 2.1980
Atomic Finger Flake
FA. J.Redhead, P.Williams, C.Shorter, K.Robertson 2.3.1980
Sexual Salami
FA. J.Redhead, K.Robertson, C.Shorter 15.3.1980
Clonus Left-hand
FA. P.Livesey, P.Gomersall 20.4.1980
Alien/Positron
FA. (Alien) P.Littlejohn, S.Lewis 16.5.1980
Venturi Effect
FA. R.Fawcett, P.Williams 23.5.1980
Sea Panther
FA. D.Roscoe, B.Roscoe 9.5.1980
Excalibur
FA. M.Crook 1980
Amadeus
FA. G.Gibson, P.Gibson 1980
Plastic Nerve
FA. G.Gibson, S.Keeling 4.1980
Strawberries
FA. R.Fawcett 3.1980
The Corner
FA. P.Leavers 1980
The Ramp
FA. P.Leavers 1980
The Groove
FA. P.Leavers 1980
Chimney Crack
FA. P.Leavers 1980
Scimitar Crack
FA. M.Creasey 1980
Grendel
FA. K.Robertson, M.Gresham 1980
Breaking the Barrier
FA J.Donnelly 1980
Andover
FA. J.Donnelly 1980
System 6
FA. D.Lyon, C.Lyon 13.7.80
Zero 1
FA. C.Lyon, D.Lyon 13.7.80
Father John
FA. D.Lyon, C.Lyon 17.7.80
Blue Remembered Hills
FA. G.Tinnings, P.Trower 1.8.1980
Cockblock
FA. J.Redhead, C.Shorter, K.Robertson 25.8.1980
Cardiac Arete
FA. J.deMontjoye, V.Thomas 7.12.1980
Crimson Cruiser
FA. R.Fawcett, P.Williams 12.1980
1981 Xebec
FA. J.Sumner, A.Grondowski 1.1.1981
Bran Flake
FA. K.Robertson, S.Robertson 31.1.1981
Wildebeest
FA. S.Haston, G.Tinning 1.1981
Comes the Dervish
FA. S.Haston 2.1981
Hitler's Buttock
FA. J.Redhead, J.deMontjoye, J.Perrin, P.Williams 29.3.1981
Go for Gold
FA. D.Towse 29.3.81
Kanly
FA. D.Towse 11.6.1981
Old Sam
FA. C.Lyon, D.Lyon 13.6.81
Psych'n'Burn
FA. J.Moffatt 7.1981
Carrigan's Groove
FA. K.Carrigan, D.Hall 5.1981. (Direct) A.Pollitt, P.Williams 27.6.1983
Axle Attack
FA. M.Griffiths, L.McGinley 6.1981
The Arc of Eternity
FA. I.Alderson 9.5.1981
Excursion
FA. I.Alderson 9.5.1981
The Really Exciting Climb
FA. T.Freeman, G.Roberts, N.Radcliffe 4.1981
Goliath
FA. R.Edwards 1981
Teenage Kicks
FA. S.Jones, D.Hazelaar 1981
Bruvers
FA. K.C.Jones, C.C.Jones 1981
Dumbell Flyer
FA. S.Haston, I Johnson 2.7.81
Passionate Friend
FA. T.Freeman, D.Summerfield 8.81
Tunnel of Love
FA. C.Lyon, A.Moore 24.9.81
1982 The Three Musketeers
FA. T.Freeman, N.Radcliffe, D.Summerfield 16.1.82
The Burning Sphincter
FA. J.Readhead, A.Newton 4.3.82
Resolution Direct
FA. A.Pollit, H.Clover 13.3.1982
Puerto Rican Harlem
FA. A.Pollitt, P.Baily 10.6.82. Probably follows the same line as an old aid route called 'A Kick in the Head'.
Penelope Direct
FA. A.Pollitt 1982. Not Andy's best route.
Green Flash
FA. Nobody will own up to it, but it was sometime in 1982.
Hom Rescue
FA. S.Haston 1982 (solo)
Ring Peace
FA. J.Redhead 1982
Tales of Future Past
FA. M.Leach 1982
Penny (aka Katana)
FA. J.Redhead, K.Robertson 1982
Fool's Paradise
FA. T.Hodgeson, N.Clacher 27.6.82
The Graduate
FA. T.Freeman 2.7.82 (solo)
The Water Margin
FA. N.Clacher, K.Simpson 22.7.82.
The Disillusioned Screw Machine
FA. J.Readhead, A.Pollitt 27.7.1982. FFA. A.Pollitt, P.Williams 14.6.1983
The Cakewalk
FA. A.Pollitt, T.Hodgeson 31.8.1982
Route 3
FA. A.Pollitt, T.Hodgeson 31.8.1982
Driving the Dumper
FA. A.Pollitt, T.Hogdeson 31.8.1982
Astro Blaster
FA. A.Pollitt, T.Freeman 5.8.82
Rest and be Thankful
FA. D.Lyon, C.Lyon 23.8.82
The Breck Road
FA. T.Jones 30.8.82
Apostle
FA. R.Fawcett 9.9.82
Solid Reality
FA. N.Clacher, P.Custy 3.10.82
It
FA. M.Roberts, A Francis 21.10.1982
Gold Rush
FA. W.Wayman, P.Roberts, F.Crook 27.10.1982
Insidious Practices
FA. M.Roberts, I.Alderson 28.10.1982
Blade Runner
FA. A.Pollitt, C.Parker, H.Ford 13.11.1982
Chain Gang
FA. A.Pollitt, T.Freeman 24.11.1982
Clear White Light
FA. K.Howitt, D.Towse, S.Jenkins 1.12.1982
Precious Time
FA. A.Pollitt, K.Robertson, J.Redhead 3.12.1982
1983 A Touch Too Much
FA. A.Pollitt, TFreeman 9.1.83
Firefly
FA. M.Crook, D.Towse 3.83
Klondike
FA. W.Wayman, F.Crook 11.5.83
Solid Gold
FA. W.Wayman, F.Crook 11.5.83
Vagal Inhibition
FA. K.Howitt, D.Towse, S.Jenkins 13.5.1983
Werry's Woof Woot
FA. J.Moffatt 5.83
Quicksilver
FA. A.Pollitt, P.Williams 10.6.1983
Pale Shelter
FA. D.Lyon, N.Clacher 10.6.1983
Sheik yer Money
FA. R.Fawcett, P.Williams 11.6.83. Direct start - D.Lyon 1985.
Crazy Horse
FA. J.Harwood, A.Sharp 12.6.1983
Love Over Gold
FA. W.Wayman, F.Crook 12.6.1983
Twisted Sister
FA. M.Crook, D.Towse 4.7.1983
Spiral Scratch
FA. G.Gibson, A.Hudson, A.Popp 1983
The Haunted
FA. G.Gibson, A.Popp 1983
Long Climb Direct
FA. D.Wrennal, R.Mulliss 1983
Dragau
FA. M.Roberts, D.Roberts 4.4.1983
Body Torque
FA. R.Fawcett 6.1983
Masterclass
FA. J.Moffatt 8.1983
Needle in the Groove
FA. R.Fawcett 6.1983
Precious Metal
FA. F.Crook, W.Wayman 5.6.1983
Midas Touch
FA. W.Wayman 1983
Pure Gold
FA. W.Wayman, F.Crook 8.6.1983
Wings of Perception
FA. J.Moffatt, P.Williams 6.1983
Scary Canary
FA. M.Crook, D.Towse, K.Howitt 4.1983
Flakeaway
FA. D.Towse 3.1983
The Electric Cool-Aid Acid Test
FA. R.Fawcett 6.1983
The Visionary
FA. A.Grondowski, P.Williams, A.Pollitt 5.7.1983
Masada
FA. K.Howitt, D.Towse, M.Roberts 1983
Melkor
FA. D.Towse, M.Roberts 5.1983
Private Investigations
FA. R.Fawcett 1983
Sourdough
FA. R.Fawcett 1983
Sourdough Direct
FA. G.Gibson 1983
After the Gold Rush
FA. W.Wayman, N.Shepherd 1983
Mr.Olympia
FA. R.Fawcett, W.Wayman, P.Williams 6.1983
Twisting by the Pool
FA. D.Lyon, C.Lyon 3.7.1983
Patience
FA. C.Dyke, E.Regnault, C.Darlington, J.Carpenter 1983
Central Passage
FA. Unknown 1983ish
Noggin the Nog
FA. N.Shepherd, M.Barnicott 1983
Seams the Same
FA. S.Haston (solo) 6.1983
Seamstress
FA. S.Haston (solo) 6.1983
Flashdance
FA. A.Pollit, T.Freeman 8.1983
Electric Blue
FA. S.Haston, T.Saunders 1983
The Echoes
FA. M.Gresham, K.Neal 9.4.1983
The Bearded Clam
FA. A.Pollitt, P.Williams 16.6.1983
Rapture
FA. J.Moffatt, E.Jones 17.6.1983
Anchovy Madonna
FA. A.Pollitt, P.Williams 17.6.1983
String of Pearls
FA. D.Towse, M.Raine 19.6.1983
Adequate Compensation
FA. M.Raine, D.Towse, N.Foster, T.Freeman 21.6.83
King Krank
FA. M.Griffiths 25.6.1983
Pen Trwyn Patrol
FA. R.Fawcett, G.Fawcett, A.Pollitt, P.Williams 25.6.1983
The Pirates of Pen Trwyn
FA. A.Pollitt, R.Fawcett, G.Fawcett, P.Williams 25.6.1983
Magical Ring
FA. D.Lyon, C.Bundock, C.Lyon 30.6.1983
Pocket City
FA. A.Pollitt, P.Williams 30.6.83
Captain Fingers
FA. A.Pollitt, P.Williams, M.Crook 30.6.83
Mr. Chips
FA. A.Pollitt, P.Williams, J.Moffatt 1.7.83
Menincursion
FA. G.Gibson, A.Hudson 2.7.83. This was the first of Gary and Adams' routes on this wall, which they developed intensively for three weekends on the trot.
The Peppermint Pig
FA. A.Hudson, G.Gibson 2.7.83
The Bounty Hunters
FA. G.Gibson, A.Hubson, A.Popp, B.Higgs 2.7.1983
Paradise
FA. G.Gibson, A.Hubson, A.Popp 2.7.1983
Wall of Blutes
FA. P.Williams, R.Fawcett, P.Clark, A.Grondowski, J.Moffatt 3.7.83. Now there's a star-studded first ascent team!
Willowbrooks
FA. G.Gibson, A.Hudson 8.7.83
New Gold Dream
FA. A.Hudson, I.Johnson, G.Gibson 10.7.83. For once Gary let one of his mates lead the route first.
Drip, Drip, Drip
FA. G.Gibson, A.Hudson, D.Towse 10.7.83
Hot Space
FA. D.Lyon, C.Lyon 10.7.83
Spine Chill
FA. G.Gibson, A.Hudson 17.7.83
Storm Warning
FA. G.Gibson 17.7.83
Second Sense
FA. G.Gibson, A.Hudson 17.7.83
The Hole of Creation
FA. P.Williams, J.Taylor 19.7.83
Jacuzzi Jive
FA. D.Lyon, C.Lyon 21.7.1983
Gina
FA. S.Williams, E.Regnault 23.7.83
Thunder Road
FA. A.Pollitt 30.7.1983
Thin Red Line
FA. G.Gibson (1rest) 3.8.83. FFA. A.Pollitt, W.Wayman, N.Clacher 30.9.83. Named after the three red threads it used to have.
Back to the Egg
FA. D.Towse. K.Howitt 9.83
Prospectors
FA. W.Wayman, F.Crook, P.Clark 21.9.1983
Silver Surfer
FA. M.Crook, A.Newton 21.9.83. New Wave Finish - J.Dawes 7.2.84
Karma
FA. D.Towse, M.Crook 28.9.83
Tips
FA. M.Crook, A.Newton 2.10.83
Big Kazoo
FA. M.Crook, A.Newton 8.10.83. An interesting choice of first route on the buttress considering the easier and more obvious lines available.
The Cynical Pinnacle
FA. P.Williams, I.Sayers 11.10.83
Solid 6
FA. W.Wayman, F.Crook 8.10.1983
Beaverbrook
FA. W.Wayman, F.Crook 8.10.1983
White Seam
FA. W.Wayman, F.Crook 15.10.83
Goodbye Mickey Mouse
FA. D.Lyon, C.Lyon 30.10.1983
Tokoloshe Man
FA. P.Williams, I.Sayers 22.10.83
The Gold Coast
FA. I.Carr, C.Hardy 23.10.83
Uaeba
FA. W.Wayman, F.Crook 27.10.83
Vic 20
FA. W.Wayman, E.Strond 12.11.1983
Gold 'n' Delicious
FA. W.Wayman 4.11.1983
The Space Hunter
FA. M.Crook, S.Haston, A.Newton 3.12.83
Silent Voices
FA. M.Crook, A.Newton 3.12.83
1984 Never Never Land
FA. M.Crook, N.Walton, A.Newton 2.1984
And All Hell Broke Loose
FA. D.Lyon 17.4.84 (roped solo)
Combat Rock
FA. P.Trower, A.Howard 20.4.1984
Final Solution
FA. K.Neal, M.Gresham 23.4.1984
Homo Sapien
FA. G.Gibson 2.5.1984
Dreams and Screams
FA. J.Moran, P.Williams 11.5.1984
Warpath
FA. J.Moran, P.Williams 12.5.1984
Rainbow Warrior
FA. N.Clacher, D.Lyon 5.84
Gibbering Wreck
FA. N.Clacher, D.Lyon 5.84
Clowns of God
FA. D.Lyon, N.Clacher 15.5.84. Direct by P.Smith 1992
The Reflex
FA. D.Lyon, N.Clacher 15.5.84. Extra bolts were added later.
Sweet Dreams
FA. D.Lyon, N.Clacher 15.5.84. Originally started as for The Reflex.
A Cry of Angels
FA. D.Lyon 5.84 (a roped solo).
Whispering Death
FA. D.Lyon, N.Clacher, C.Lyon 5.84
Touch the Dead
FA. D.Lyon, N.Clacher 15.5.84
A Fine Time to Die
FA. D.Lyon, N.Clacher 15.5.84. One of 8 new routes climbed here on the same day by Dave Lyon and Norman Clacher.
Time Gentlemen Please
FA. D.Lyon, N.Clacher 15.5.84
Golden Goosed Creature
FA. D.Lyon, N.Clacher 15.5.84
Man 'O' War
FA. C.Lyon 5.84
Masochist's Chimney
FA. C.Lyon, N.Clacher 5.84 (both solo).
Royal Sovereign
FA. C.Lyon, N.Clacher, D.Lyon 5.84
The Turquoise Tortoise
FA. G.Gibson 19.5.1984
The Mask of the Red Death
FA P.Williams, T.Jadwat 19.5.1984
School Mam
FA. G.Gibson 20.5.1984
Clear White Light Direct
FA. G.Gibson 20.5.1984
Call It Black
FA. G.Gibson 20.5.1984
Peter Pan
FA. M.Crook, C.Phillips 20.5.1984
Savage Sunbird
FA. P.Williams, G.Peters 20.5.1984
Godzilla
FA. P.Williams, J.Healy, J.Moran 26.5.1984
Holy, Holy, Holy
FA. C.Philips (solo) 28.5.1984
New Moon on Monday
FA. D.Lyon, N.Clacher 9.6.84. The first route done on LPT in 1984, just before things started to get really busy.
Rhych dy Din
FA. M.Roberts, S.Barking, C.Edwards 7.9.1984
Ape Shit
FA. A.Pollitt, T.Jones 15.6.84
Libertango
FA. A.Pollitt, M.Atkinson 15.6.1984
Heading the Shot
FA. S.Haston, N.Walton 8.1984
Rainbow of Recalcitrance
FA. J.Silverster, M.Lynden 7.1984
Pull My Daisy
FA. M.Lynden, J.Silverster 7.1984
Fan Fare
FA. R.Wood, D.Liddy 1984
Centrefold
FA. J.Moran, P.Williams 5.5.1984
The Sun
FA. P.Williams, J.Moran 6.5.1984
Face Race
FA. S.Lewis, M.Pretty 16.6.1984
Spitting Image
FA. P.Trower, K.Toms 17.6.1984
Act Naturally
FA. C.Philips (solo) 19.6.1984
Looning the Tube
FA. C.Philips (roped solo) 19.6.1984
Mean Mother
FA. S.Lewis, M.Pretty 21.6.1984
Statement of Youth
FA. B.Moon 25.6.1984.
1984 Readers' Wives
FA. A.Pollitt 27.6.1984
Pearl from the Shell
FA. T.Hodgeson, S.Chesslet 27.6.84
Searching
FA. T.Hodgeson, S.Chesslet, P.Custy 27.6.84
P.C.Wimpout
FA. T.Hodgeson, S.Chesslet, P.Custy 27.6.84
Afterglow
FA. S.Chesslett, T.Hodgeson, P.Custy 27.6.84
La Boheme
FA. A.Pollitt 28.6.1984
Guano on Sight
FA. T.Hodgeson, S.Chesslett, I.Jones 29.6.84
Fraggle Rock
FA. N.Clacher, C.Lyon 1.7.84.
Winebar Wall
FA. C.Lyon, N.Clacher 1.7.84
'Tel Shady
FA. C.Lyon, N.Clacher 1.7.84
Early Bird
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield 1.7.84
The Dude's Rap
FA. D.Lyon, C.Lyon 4.7.84
Sister of Mercy
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield 6.7.84
If I Die in a Combat Zone
FA. C.Lyon, N.Clacher 7.7.84
Fly by Night
FA. N.Clacher 7.7.84
The Eleventh Hour
FA. P.Clarke 16.7.84
Voie Suisse
FA. J.Sumner, P.Harding 21.7.1984
Womb Bits
FA. J Redhead, D.Towse 23.7.1984
White Hopes
FA. A.Pollitt, M.Atkinson 16.8.1984
Dive, Dive, Dive
FA. A.Pollitt 17.8.1984
German Schoolgirl
FA. M.Crook, N.Walton 18.8.1984
Price of Gold Direct
FA. A.Pollitt 22.8.1984
Crunchy Toad IX
FA. S.Lewis 24.8.1984
Blast Peru
FA. A.Pollitt 24.8.84
The Pink Pinkie Snuffs It
FA. D.Staniforth, R.Curley 25.8.1984. Re-bolted and direct by D.Lyon 1990.
Storm Keeper
FA. D.Lyon. D.Summerfield 25.8.84
Boltzmann's Constant
FA. D.Lyon. D.Summerfield 25.8.84
Any Which Way But Loose
FA. D.Lyon. D.Summerfield 25.8.84
Captain Pugwash
FA. D.Lyon. D.Summerfield 25.8.84
Sidekick
FA M.Atkinson 26.8.84
Under the Boardwalk
FA. M.Atkinson, A Pollitt 28.8.1984
Storm on the Sea
FA. D.Lyon. D.Summerfield 28.8.84
Black Money
FA. D.Lyon. D.Summerfield 28.8.84
Teenage Kicks
FA A.Pollitt 28.8.84. Climbed the same day as doing Bad Taste and then nipping across to Lower Pen Trwyn to make the first ascent of Under the Boardwalk with Martin Atkinson.
Mr Nobody
FA. D.Lyon. D.Summerfield 2.9.84
Stolen Copse
FA. M.Crook 9.9.84
The Thin Turquoise Line
FA. G.Gibson, S.Whalley 15.9.1984
Alien Forces
FA. M.Crook, A.Newton 9.84
Rompsville
FA. S.Lewis 19.9.1984
Night Glue
FA. A.Pollitt 21.9.1984
Contusion
FA. G.Gibson 22.9.1984
Skin Deep
FA. G.Gibson 23.9.1984
The Senile Penile Extension
FA. A.Pollitt 29.9.1984
The Long Run
FA. P.Whillance, R.Parker, D.Armstrong 30.9.1984
Voodoo Child
FA. A.Pollitt, P.Williams, M.Atkinson 2.10.1984
2211
FA. P.Clarke 13.10.84
Wall of Voodoo
FA. A.Pollitt 4.10.1984
Methylated Laughter
FA. D.Lyon, G.Smith 21.10.84
Eliminator
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield 30.10.84
1985 Hom Day Wall
FA. D.Towse, M.Crook, J.Redhead 1.1.85. A powerful first ascent team for such an unspectacular route, but then it was New Year's Day.
The Cold War
FA. G.Gibson, M.Jones 12.1.1985
Talisman
FA. D.Lyon 1.1985
Touchstone
FA. C.Lyon, D.Lyon 1.1985
Norman's Wisdom Tooth
FA. G.Gibson, N.Clacher 19.1.1985
Norman's Wisdom
FA. G.Gibson, N.Clacher 19.1.1985
No Arc, No Bark
FA. G.Gibson 19.1.1985
Barking Up the Wrong Tree
FA. G.Gibson 2.2.1985
Jubliee Climb
FA. G.Gibson 2.2.85
After the Fact
FA. G.Gibson 2.85
Captain Percival
FA. M.Jones, G.Gibson 16.2.85. In 1990 many of the routes on this wall were bolted which caused little or no outrage at the time. However the following year the bolting of Captain Percival in particular caused one young man of Pen y Pass Youth Hostel to get very hot under the collar. He wrote to a number of magazines, "Take care lads because the time for agreement is over. As far as I am concerned your licence to bolt has been revoked!"
Small Bore
FA. G.Gibson, T.Hodgson 16.2.85
Hot Club
FA. G.Gibson, J.Adams 21.2.85
Beauty is Only
FA. G.Gibson, M.Jones 21.2.1985
Burslem Boys
FA. G.Gibson 24.2.85
Testament
FA. C.Lyon, C.Bundock 24.2.1985
Sussudio
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield 16.3.1985
Skin Game
FA. G.Gibson (solo) 17.3.1985
Slime Crime
FA. D.Towse, A.Moug 4.85
Human Erosion
FA. R.Wood, T.Walker 17.4.85
Capturing the Coelacanth
FA. G.Gibson 20.4.1985
Mabinogion
FA. W.Todd, J.Silvester 2.5.1985
Last Tango in Paris
FA. M.Roberts, C.Edwards 12.5.1985
Bella Lugosi is Dead
FA. M.Crook, N.Walton 28.5.1985
The Hollow Men
FA. A.Newton, M.Crook 1985
Cynchwyr/Rio
FA. (Cynchwyr) I.Jones, F.Hall, J.Pitts 6.5.1985<br>FA. (Rio) B.Grimstone, E.Davies 6.4.1984
Foulish, Goulish
FA. G.Gibson 8.3.1985
Self Abuse
FA. D.Summerfield, D.Lyon 6.85
Mystic East
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield 6.85
Khubla Khan
FA. M.Crook, A.Newton 3.1985. FA. (Direct) M.Campbell, I.Fox 1985
Massambula
FA. P.Williams, B.Wayman 3.7.1985
Horse Latitudes
FA. M.Crook, I.Jones, B.Drury, D.Jones 15.6.1985<br>FA. (Horsin' Around Finish) A.Holmes, S.Long 20.5.1986
Solstice
FA. A.George, T.Taylor 23.6.1985
Equinox
FA. T.Taylor, A.George 24.6.1985
Fool's Gold
FA. P.George, A.George 24.6.1985
Bodyworks
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield, C.Lyon 26.6.85
Scarlet Runner
FA. B.Wayman, P.Williams 28.6.1985<br>FA. (Direct) F.Haden, M.Davies 22.7.1994
Gnat Attack
FA. A.Newton, R.Newton 31.7.1985
Follow You, Follow Me
FA. D.Summerfield, D.Lyon 7.85
The Fall Guy
FA. D.Summerfield, D.Lyon 7.85
Squall
FA. D.Lyon 8.85
The Brotherhood
FA. D.Lyon 8.85
Vaquero
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield 8.85
Ankle Attack
FA. K.Simpson 17.8.85
Opus Pistorum
FA. M.Ryan, D.Staniforth 30.8.85
Watcher in the Woods
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield 1.9.85
When the Lion Feeds
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield 1.9.85
Reading Henry by the Road
FA. M.Ryan, D.Staniforth, D.Leadbeater 4.9.85
Wind and Wurrying
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield 6.9.85
Treat Me Like a Person
FA. M.Ryan, R.Owens 7.9.85.
Life's a Joke
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield 11.9.85
Cockshell Bay
FA. N.Clacher, J.Dobie 18.9.85
....Future Days (Here's to)
FA. D.Lyon 22.9.85
Adam's Roof
FA. N.Clacher, J.Dobie 23.9.85
The Green Sponge
FA. N.Clacher 23.9.85 (solo)
The Oyster Catcher
FA. N.Clacher 23.9.85 (solo)
Julie's Jump
FA. K.Simpson, S.Trott 13.10.85
Michelle's Pillar
FA. N.Clacher, K.Simpson 20.10.85
Windows of Perception
FA. J.Dawes 24.10.1985
Swordfish Trombones
FA. M.Hammil, M.Lovatt, D.Kenyon 27.10.85
1986 Black Dog
FA. D.Lyon, C.Lyon 3.86
It's a Kind of Magic
FA. D.Lyon, C.Lyon 3.86
Anno Domini
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield 3.86
Field of Blood
FA. C.Lyon 3.86
Turn the Turtles, Turn
FA. M.Raine 26.3.86
Turtle On Sight
FA. M.Raine, S.Quinton, G.Smith 26.3.86
Heightmare
FA. G.Smith 26.3.86
Turtle, Ring Your Mother
FA. G.Smith, M.Raine, S.Quinton 26.3.86
Colossus
FA. P.Williams, A.Holmes 27.3.1986
Gerbil Abuse
FA. M.Thomas, M.McGowan 2.4.1986
Xexu
FA. D.Lyon, C.Lyon 6.4.86
Slippery People
FA. P.Hawkins, D.Cuthertson, J.Silverster 11.4.1986
Mumbo Jumbo
FA. N.Clacher, R.Kaye, D.Summerfield 12.4.86. The first route on these walls which had previously been ignored by everyone else in favour of better rock elsewhere. However now that it has been developed we have been left with a good set of routes which have become even more valuable since the various restrictions on climbing elsewhere.
Great Balls of Fire
FA. P.Williams, J.Allen 12.4.1986
Pale Rider
FA. D.Lyon, C.Lyon 4.86
Sorrowing Wind
FA. D.Lyon, C.Lyon 4.86. The claimed right-hand crack is Take it or Leave it - E1 5b , by D.Lyon, D.Summerfield 4.86
Shimdahir
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield 4.86
Fun in the Sun
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield 4.86
Trilogy
FA. D.Lyon 4.86
Lost Lens Corner
FA. R.Griffiths, C.Lyon 4.86
The Fat Man
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield, C.Lyon 4.86
Walk of Life
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield 4.86
The Bear's Tears
FA. C.Lyon, D.Lyon 4.86
Mad Dog of the West
FA. P.Hawkins, J.Elliot, R.Caves 19.4.1986
Goose Creature
FA. A.Swann 20.4.1986
Manic Strain
FA. J.Redhead 24.4.1986
Pruning the Tube
FA. N.Walton 26.4.1986
Splitstream
FA. (P1) D.Towse, J.Redhead 5.4.1986<br>FA. (P2) D.Towse, A.Newton 26.4.1986
Poetry Pink
FA. (Poetry Pink) J.Redhead, D.Towse 7.1984<br>FA. (Released From Treatment) D.Towse, J.Redhead, A.Newton 26.4.1986
Ride the Wild Surf
FA. P.Williams, D.Jones 26.4.1986
Brothers in Arms
FA. D.Lyon, C.Lyon 27.4.86.
Thank you Johnny
FA. K.Simpson, S.Chesslet, S.Winstanley, N.Clacher, P.Bailey 27.4.86
Digital Delectation
FA. L.Hardy, G.Parfitt 1.5.1986
Never as Sweet
FA. (Sweetest Taboo) M.Raine, J.Dawes 1.5.1986<br>FA. (Never as Good as the First Time) M.Raine, C.Dale 10.5.1986
Fears for Tears
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield 4.5.86
Tears as Souvenirs
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield 4.5.86
Absolute Beginners
FA. N.Clacher, D.Summerfield, A.Pollitt 7.5.86
Pink and Black
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield 8.5.86
The Turtle Run
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield 9.5.86
Is it a Crime
FA M.Raine, C.Dale 10.5.1986
Purple Tight Fright
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield 11.5.86
Thanks
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield 5.86
Dwarf in the Toilet
FA. J.Redhead, M.Crook 16.5.1986
The Mau Mau
FA. P.Williams 20.5.1986
The Triad
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield 27.5.86
The Irishman Must Go
FA. S.Haston, R.Kaye 27.5.86
The Monster Kitten
FA. S.Andrews, S.Rittian 27.5.1986
Parting Shot
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield 29.5.86. Left-hand finish claimed as 'Amadeuso Late' by persons unknown in 1994-ish.
Child's Play
FA. B.Drury 2.6.1986
Bored Games
FA. B.Drury 1986
Sèverine
FA. C.Smith 1986
Condition Red
FA. D.Lyon 1986
Central Sadness
FA. J.Silvester, C.Dale 5.5.1986
Waves of Inspiration
FA. C.Parkin, P.Hawkins, G.Smith 4.8.1986
Zambesi
FA. T.Taylor (solo) 5.6.1986
Gadaffi Duck
FA. R.Deane, P.Hawkins 5.8.1986
Slug Club Special
FA. G.Hughes, I.A.Jones, M.Roberts 8.8.1986
Watch Me Wallaby Wank, Frank
FA. N.Harms, G.Alderson 3.8.1986
Pretty Girls Make Graves
FA. C.Smith, I.Jones 5.6.1986
Sleight of Hand
FA M.Thomas 8.9.1986
Cig-Arete
FA J.Dawes, C.Dale 8.6.1986
Taken Over By Department 'C'
FA. N.Harms, G.Hughes 8.9.1986
Alive and Kicking
FA. G.Hughes, I.Jones 6.4.1986
Angel on Fire
FA. P.Williams, J.Dawes 5.6.1986
Menopausal Discharge
FA. J.Redhead 9.6.1986
Skinned Up
FFA. M.Gresham 4.7.1986
California Arete
FA. C.Philips (solo) 16.6.1986
Jack of Shadows
FA. O.Jones, R.Whitwell 22.6.1986
Gin Palace
FA. C.Smith 25.6.1986
Cystitis By Proxy
FA. D.Towse, J.Redhead 29.6.1986
Café Libre
FA. A.Pollitt 2.7.1986
Primeval
FA. G.Smith 2.7.86
Two-ton Caiman
FA. G.Gibson, M.Ward 11.7.1986
Speed Livin'
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield 13.7.86
Red October
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield 13.7.86
Zawn Creature
FA. G.Smith, D.Summerfield 7.86
Orca
FA. G.Smith, P.Hawkins 7.86
Riders in the Chariot
FA. G.Smith, D.Summerfield 7.86
The Medium
FA. J.Dawes 24.7.1986
'Those who climb clearly marked projects are the kind of people who would steal the chocolate bar from a kid's lunch box - selfish tossers - who owe the bolt fund cash'
FA. C.Parkin 2.8.1986. Equipped in 2008.
Opal Moon
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield 3.8.86
Invisible Touch
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield 3.8.86
Man on the Run
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield 3.8.86
Spitting Image
FA. N.Clacher, D.Summerfield 8.8.86
Telegraph Road
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield 10.8.86
Turn of the Century
FA. P.Hawkins, G.Smith 12.8.1986
Vermin on the Ridiculous
FA. G.Smith 16.8.1986
Schittlegruber
FA. P.Pritchard, N.Harms 16.8.1986
Ride Across the River
FA. D.Lyon (solo) 17.8.86
Madness and Mayhem
FA. D.Lyon 19.8.86
Moving Being
FA. N.Harms, J.Barbier 23.8.1986
Against All Odds
FA. D.Lyon, N.Clacher 5.9.86
The Paranoid Schizoid
FA. D.Lyon, N.Clacher 7.9.86
The Quarryman
FA J.Dawes 10/11.9.1986
Where Are My Sensible Shoes
FA. M.Thomas 17.9.1986
Physical Abuse
FA. M.Lovatt, J.Dunne, G.Rimmer 20.9.86. A raiding party from Yorkshire.
Authentic Desire
FA. J.Redhead 24.9.1986
Indian Face
FA. J.Dawes 4.10.1986
John Verybiglongwords
FA. P.Williams, S.Howe 6.10.1986
Her Indoors
FA. M.Hardwick, M.Barnicott, B.Wayman 10.1986
Minder
FA. B.Wayman, M.Hardwick, M.Barnicott 10.1986
Killerkranky
FA. M.Crook, N.Thomas 4.10.1986
Confuse the Aardvark
FA. P.Pritchard 26.10.1986
Mental Lentils
FA. J.Barbier 28.10.1986
Rupture
FA. P.Pritchard, N.Harms 8.11.1986
The Wirral Whip
FA. M.Collins 11.86
Planned Obsolescence
FA. D.Lyon, M.Hammill 14.12.86
1987 Crigyll Outlaws
FA. N.Clacher, D.Summerfield, J.Dobie 8.1.87
Snakes and Ladders
FA. J.Dawes 1.1987
Red Herring
FA. D.Lyon (roped solo) 6.2.87
Telescopic Stem Master
FA. N.Harms 28.2.1987
Romancing the Sloane
FA. P.Hawkins,J.deMontjoye 1.3.87
Swordfish Trombones Direct
FA. M.Hammil, M.Raven 3.87
Short Stories
FA. S.Howe, S.Harland 2.4.1987
The Mower
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield 4.87
The Bog of Eternal Stench
FA. P.Pritchard 29.4.1987
Nick the Chisel
FA. T.Hodgson (solo) 20.5.1987
Silage Time
FA. S.Lowe, G.Smith 13.6.87
I Can Taste Those Cakes Already
FA. P.Hawkins, G.Smith, M.Lovatt 1987. Named after a comment from a contestant in an informal climbing competition at Malham. The prize was as many cakes as you can eat from the local cake shop.
Price of Gold
FA. D.Lyon 5.1987
More Quizzical than Physical
FA. G.Smith 1987
More Genius
FA. G.Gibson 9.9.1987
Welcome to the Power Bulge
FA. G.Smith, P.Hawkins 1987
Down by the Sea
FA. D.Lyon 5.1987
Tits and Top-ropes
FA. S.Davies, P.Freeman 6.87
Cruella Deville
FA. D.Lyon, D.Summerfield, P.Freeman 1987
The Torch
FA. D.Lyon, P.Freeman 1987
Gritsone Gorilla Direct
FA. D.Lyon, P.Freeman 1987
My Halo
FA. N.Dixon 5.1987
Weasels Rip My Flesh
FA. S.Howe, I.A.Jones 6.1987
What a Difference a Day Makes
FA. S.Howe, I.Jones 6.7.1987
Rimsky-Korsakov
FA. Johnny Dawes 5.1987
Espasmos
FA. I.A.Jones, R.Griffiths 4.1987
Nick's Sexual Problem
FA. N.Dixon 8.1987
The Moose's Toothpaste
FA. M.Thomas 6.1987
King Wad
FA. P.Pritchard 18.6.1987
Doldrums
FA. N.Clacher, T.Taylor 3.7.87
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
FA. M.Crook, D.Kendal 29.7.1987
Danny
FA. D.Lyon, T.Taylor 8.87
For Girls who Grow Plump in the Night
FA. D.Lyon, N.Clacher 8.87
Freudian Slip Direct
FA. D.Lyon, P.Freeman 8.87
Poison Rain
FA. D.Lyon, P.Freeman 10.9.87
The Spleenal Flick
FA. N.Harms 27.9.1987
Scare City
FA. T.Kay, P.Pritchard 28.9.1987
Geordie War Cry
FA. B.Wayman, D.Kirton, M.Barnicot 11.10.1987
Pot of Gold
FA. N.Clacher, P.Freeman, F.Ball 2.11.1987
Plagued by Fools
FA. G.Gibson 7.11.1987
Drowning Man
FA. R.Deane, P.Hawkins 15.12.1987
1988 Tales of No Power
FA. G.Gibson 9.1.88
The Turkey Chant
FA. P.Johnstone, P.Pritchard 15.1.1988
Bring Back Fred Gwynne
FA. G.Gibson 24.1.88
No Bark, No Drill
FA. G.Gibson 7.2.1988
Fiendish Beanish
FA. G.Smith 2.88
Leaning Jowler
FA. S.Howe 2.88
Born Again
FA. P.Hawkins 2.88
Sara's Wall
FA. D.Lyon 28.2.88
Colonel Hathi
FA. P.Smith, P.Freeman 5.3.88
Misplaced Childhood
FA. N.Jowett 8.3.88
Ivory Trade
FA. I.Williams, F.Ball 9.3.88
Jeux Sans Frontieres
FA. P.Freeman 11.3.88
Dwarf Antics
FA. P.Smith, P.Freeman, D.Summerfield 12.3.88
Raindancing
FA. N. Jowett, F.Ball, P.Freeman 3.88
Into a Groove
FA. P.Freeman, P.Smith, N.Jowett 3.88
A Prize to Arms
FA. P.Smith, P.Freeman 23.3.88. The first route climbed on Lower Empire.
Nice Move Perry
FA. P.Smith, P.Freeman 4.4.88. The name quotes Mick Lovatt who described I Can Taste those Cakes Already' on Pen Trwyn, a move rather than a route. In both cases he may have had a point.
Larger than Life
FA. G.Smith, P.Hawkins 7.4.88
Beast of the Field
FA. S.Howe, D.Blenkisop 10.4.1988
Power Windows
FA. N.Clacher, N.Jowett, D.Lyon 11.4.88
The Strange Man
FA. P.Smith 11.4.88
Wipe Out
FA. P.Smith, N.Jowett 12.4.88
Nursery Crimes
FA. N.Jowett, P.Smith 12.4.88
Bobby's Groove
FA. J.Dawes 13.4.1988
Noah's Ark
FA. S.Howe, P.Hawkins 14.4.1988
Crackdown
FA. P.Smith, N.Jowett 15.4.88
Medicine Show
FA. A.Newton, K.Griffiths, I.MacMillian 19.4.1988
Candle in the Wind
FA. P.Smith, P.Freeman 21.4.1988
Polo (the route with a hole)
FA. P.Smith, N.Jowett, P.Freeman 22.4.88
Cloudbusting
FA. P.Smith, N.Jowett 2.5.88
A Bridge Too Far
FA. P.Smith, P.Freeman 11.5.88
Cambodia
FA. M.Hammil, M.Raven 5.88
Perfect Timing
FA. M.Hammil, M.Raven 5.88
Rock School
FA M.Hammil, M.Raven 5.88
Rembrandt Pussy Horse
FA. G.Hughe, A.Amos, A.Wells 16.5.1988
Loose Lingo
FA. P.Smith, P.Freeman 18.5.88
Go Zone
FA. R.Deane 19.5.88
Kaya
FA. N.Craine 1988. FA (Direct Finish) J.Dawes 1988
Pentangle
FA. Z.Leppert, M.Kellas 1988
Broadsword
FA. Z.Leppert, M.Kellas 1988
Private Practice
FA. D.Wrennal, P.Blain 1988
Cat Amongst the Pigeons
FA. G.Smith 1988
D'Artanion
FA. F.Ball 1988
Bloodsports
FA. P.Hawkins 7.1988
Vagal Exhibition
FA. D.Lyon 1988
That's Where I'll Be
FA. D.Lyon 1988
The Refrain
FA. D.Lyon 1988
On a Blanket with My Baby
FA. D.Lyon, P.Freeman 1988
That's Where I'll Be
FA. D.Lyon 1988
Mussel Beach
FA. M.Pretty 9.7.1988
The Long Goodbye
FA. D.Lyon, N.Clacher 1988
Launching Pad
FA. M.Boniface 1988
At the Cost of a Rope
FA. M.Boniface 1988
King of Rumpy
FA. A.Popp 5.9.1988
Psychotherapy
FA. A.Newton, P.Pritchard 8.5.1988
The Hitcher
FA. C.Waddy 1988
Watch Your Poison
FA. P.Smith, P.Freeman, D.Lyon 18.6.88
Forsinain Motspur
FA. T.Hodgson, S.Jones 23.6.1988
Over the Moon
FA. A.Pollitt 30.6.1988
The Water Buoys
FA. M.Pretty, P.Freeman 15.7.88
To Boat or not To Be
FA. M.Pretty, P.Freeman 15.7.88
Lipstick
FA. S.Grieve, S.Lee 7.88. Another Peak District raiding party.
The Seagull has Landed
FA. M. 'Bad, Bad' Pretty 17.7.88. The original hangars were removed by Gary Gibson who had put the bolts in and not bothered to climb the route. He wanted them for a new route on Clwyd limestone.
Mr. Stormalong
FA. N.Clacher 26.7.1988
It Came From Beneath the Sea
FA. M.Pretty 29.7.88
Non-Tidal Screamer
FA. G.Smith 8.8.88
Calimero
FA. G.Hughes 11.8.88
Robinson Cruiser
FA. G.Smith 8.88
In the Land of Grey and Pink
FA. D.Lyon 8.88
Eye of the Hurricane
FA. D.Lyon 8.88
The Ormesman
FA. D.Lyon 8.88
Cornhollio
FA. (The Nut Cluster) P.Smith 16.8.1988
The Nut Cluster
FA. P.Smith 16.8.88
Rub a Dub-dub
FA. G.Hughes 17.8.88
Boat People
FA. P.Pritchard 17.8.88
I've Been a Bad, Bad Boy
FA. M.Pretty 19.8.1988
Pure Conjecture
FA. P.Smith, P.Freeman, N.Jowett 5.9.88
Trade Winds
FA. P.Smith, P.Freeman 7.9.88
Horizontal Pleasures
FA. E.Stone, P.Hawkins 12.9.88
True Clip
FA. N.Harms 19.9.1988
The Fly
FA. P.Smith 28.9.88
Scheherezade
FA. N.Harms, C.Stephenson 11.1988
Five Miles Out
FA. N.Clacher, T.Taylor 22.11.88
Secret Garden
FA. N.Jowett 12.1988
Vapour Phase
FA. J.Sumner, J.Tulley 28.12.1988
1989 Typhoon Terry
FA. N.Clacher 10.1.89
Gilbert
FA. N.Clacher 16.1.89
Cradlesnatchers
FA. W.Wayman 18.1.89
A Show of Hands
FA. N.Jowett 3.89. Originally started up Spitting Image.
Too Bald to Be Bold
FA. K.Simpson, S.Winstanley 10.4.1989
Fairground Attraction
FA. N.Jowett 5.89
Thrift
FA. P.Leavers 26.5.89
Fawlty Towers
FA. P.Leavers 26.5.89
Prophetic Escape
FA. P.Leavers 26.5.89
Fagin's Followers
FA. P.Leavers 26.5.89
Slagging School in Style
FA. P.Leavers 26.5.89
Freaky Flakes
FA. P.Leavers 3.6.89
Sharp Practice
FA. P.Leavers 3.6.89
Split Personality
FA. D.Betjeman 3.6.89
Gash
FA. D.Betjeman 3.6.89
Sharpy
FA. P.Leavers 3.6.89
Cut In
FA. P.Leavers 7.6.89
Razor's Edge
FA. D.Betjeman 7.6.89
Choose Carefully
FA. P.Leavers 7.6.89
Snap
FA. P.Leavers 7.6.89
Cut
FA. P.Leavers 7.6.89
On the Waterfront
FA. P.Leavers, D.Betjeman 10.6.89. The best route added by this pair during their blitz of the crag in June 1989.
Get Close
FA. L.Hardy, C.Parkin 6.1989
Cadwaladr
FA. Z.Leppart, W.Barker 1989
Fellatio Nelson
FA. P.Pritchard 1989
The Running Man
FA. P.Smith 1989
Going Through the Motions
FA. N.Jowett 6.89
Seagulls on Acid
FA. E.Thomas 1989
Tomorrow People
FA. P.Smith 1989
Dumped in Pants
FA. N.Jowett 1989
John Paul and the Vatican 7
FA. E.Stone 1989
Wild Understatement
FA. G.Smith 9.1989
A Fair Sized Fish
FA. G.Smith 1989
Razor Flakes
FA. P.Leavers 1989
Sliced Digits
FA. P.Leavers 1989
The Stebbing
FA. I.Jones, T.Mitchell 6.1989
El Guide Direct
FA. A.Popp, G.Hughes 1989
Spong
FA. N.Dixon 4.1989
Two Bolts or Not to Be
FA. S.Scully 9.5.1989
The Edge of Time
FA. D.Lampard and team 18.6.1989
The Shining
FA. S.Mayers 9.89
Half Man, Half Beard
FA. E.Stone 9.89.
Follow the Prof
FA. P.Pritchard 10.89
Bodysnatchers
FA. N.Jowett 10.89
The Amazing Bearded Lady
FA. P.Hawkins 10.89
Next Time Nick
FA. R.Wigley 21.10.89
Strictly No OAPs
FA. R.Wigley 21.10.89
Don't Mention the War
FA. P.Leavers 30.10.89
Paradise Lost
FA. N.Harms, S.Young 11.1989
1990 Terminator
FA. J.Hope, K.Neal 1990
Gwynhyfryd
FA. Z.Leppert, P.Holden 1990
The Fanatic
FA. N.Clacher (1pt). FFA. M.Thomas 1990
Rodney God and the Oral Twins
FA. E.Stone 1990. Named from some graffiti in Parisella's Cave.
Drip, Drip, Drip Direct
FA. P.Smith 1990
Wet Dreams
FA. N.Jowett 1990
Willowbrooks Direct
FA. P.Smith 1990
Homo Erectus
FA. E.Stone 1990
Choss
FA. A.Burnell 1990
Mad O'Rourke's Kipper House
FA. D.Lyon 4.1990
La Boheme Direct
FA. P.Hawkins 1990
Life's a Beach
FA. D.Lyon 1990
Bosch Bastards
FA. R.Rust 1990
Kaffe Fasset
FA. C.Tickell 1990
Parasite
FA. G.Smith 9.1990
Battle of the Little Big Orme
FA. C.Plant 1990
Liquid Ambar
FA. J.Moffatt 6.1990
White Linen
FA. R.Wigley 1990
Dr. Sex
FA. M.Tompkins 1990. Named after a friend of the first ascensionists'
Roc-Nest Monster
FA. E.Stone, G.McMahon, D.Goodey 7.8.1990
Gyllion
FA. T.Taylor, J.Cooper 4.1990
Madryn
FA. T.Taylor, J.Cooper 4.1990
Cross Winds
FA. R.Davies 30.6.1990
Ten Forty
FA. P.Smith 6.8.90
Karaoke Club
FA. P.Smith 18.8.90
Loony Toons
FA. S.Puroy, C.Fowler, E.Thomas 13.9.1990
Blue Avenue
FA. D.Lyon 9.90
Sacrifice
FA. D.Lyon 9.90
Green Fingers
FA. L.Davies 28.9.1990
Never Get Out of the Boat
FA. G.Smith 10.90
Haliborange
FA. M.Tompkins 10.90
Vitamin Sea
FA. M.Tompkins 10.90
King of Emotion
FA. D.Lyon 10.90
Planet Suite
FA. E.Stone 10.90. Equipped by P.Smith.
James
FA. D.Lyon 10.90
A Nude Place to Creep
FA. P.Wright 11.90
The Dark Half
FA. N.Harms 27.11.1990
1991 The Weetabix Connection
FA. C.Jex, L.Zablocki 26.2.1991
The Dark Destroyer
FA. M.Pretty 13.4.1991
Field of Dreams
FA. N.Clacher 20.4.91
Brief Encounter
FA. I.Lloyd-Jones, B.Llywellyn 20.4.1991
Just for Fun
FA. I.Lloyd-Jones, C.Davies (both led) 21.4.1991
Meltdown
FA. T Taylor, A Burton 28.4.1991
Fuel Injected
FA. R.Davies 11.5.1991
Forgotten Sun
FA. N.Clacher 11.5.91
Trail of the Snail
FA. N.Clacher 11.5.91
Hywel Dda
FA. P.Littlejohn, P.Judge 1991
Gateau Blaster
FA. M.Tompkins 1991
African Headcharge
FA. M.Tompkins 1991
The Outsider
FA. M.Delafield 1991
Finale
FA. C.Goodey 1991
Ace of Wands
FA. P.Smith 6.91
Body Torque Direct
FA. S.Mayers 6.6.1991
Hot Sexy Phone Talk
FA. S.Cundy 9.1991
The Happening Boys
FA. P.Smith 1991
Waiting for the Spaceship
FA. K.Robertson 6.91
Youthanasia
FA. S. Mayers 7.1991
The Shouting Stage
FA. F.Ball 1991
Runout Groove
FA. K.Jones 1991
The Burning
FA. M.Turner, C.Stephenson 8.8.1991
Blue Steel
FA. P.Smith 26.6.91
Martha
FA. P.Freeman 10.7.1991
Tower of Laughter
FA. I.Lloyd-Jones, C.Jex 19.7.1991
Blackwall Tunnel
FA. A.Burnell 20.7.91
Lemon Entry
FA. K.Jones 31.7.91
Hysteria
FA. M.Ryan 8.8.91
Elephant Stone
FA. M.Tompkins 16.8.91
A Skip of Fools
FA. G.Smith 9.91
Specular Reflections
FA. S.Mayers 9.91
The Sting
FA. S.Mayers 9.91
The Shining
FA. S.Mayers 9.91
Shagged Out
FA. E.Stone 9.91
Everything but the Gull
FA. M.Tompkins. 9.91
'E'
FA. D.Lyon 9.91
Ocean of Emotion
FA. D.Lyon 9.91
Incognito
FA. G.Lovick 11.10.91
Up Uranus
FA. D.Lyon 10.91
1992 Split Infinity
FA. M.Moore 19.1.92
Patellaectomy
FA. C.Parkin, M.Robinson 23.4.1992
Laura
FA. P.Smith 25.5.92
Guilt-edged Security
FA. K.Smith, J.Adams 1992
The Golden Chopper
FA. A.Barnett >1992
Taipan
FA. P.Smith >1992
Rock Lobster
FA. Unknown. It was Ed Stone's project but he died in October 1992 before he was able to complete it.
Melancholie
FA. A.Wainwright 8.1992
Heaven's Gate
FA. K.Smith 1992
Chain of Fools
FA. E.Thomas 6.92
Sonic the Hedgehog
FA. A.Roberts 6.92
The Bisto Kids
FA. S.Davies, H.Robinson 1992
Plankton Are People Too
FA. Z.Brown 1992
Eternal Friends
FA. D.Hughes 1992. Also claimed as Pigs on the Wing (S.Davies, M.Robinson 6.92)
The Grim Reaper
FA. P.Smith 1992
I've Been a Bad, Bad Dog
FA. W.Roberts 1992
Melondrama
FA. N.Dixon, T.Dixon, C.Dixon 5.8.1992
Billy and the Hand Jive
FA. E.Thomas 21.6.92
Dogs of War
FA. S.Davies 21.6.92
Climb it Like a Billy Goat
FA. E.Thomas 21.6.92
Sea of Depression
FA. P.Smith 26.6.92
Rockabilly
FA. E.Thomas 7.92
Loose Woman
FA. A.Roberts, W.Roberts 8.92
Pumped in Pumps
FA. A.Pollitt 2.9.92 (solo in trainers).
Go with the Flow
FA. F.Crook, S.Alsop, R.Pickford 9.92
1993 Cakewalk Direct
FA. T.Shelmerdine, A.Barnett 3.2.1993
Excursion Direct
FA. T.Shelmerdine, A.Barnett 3.2.1993
Breakaway
FA. J.Dalton, M.Pretty 29.5.1993
Stiff Upper Lip
FA. G.Smith 1993. It was filmed for TV when it was still a project.
Split Infinity Direct
FA. E.Thomas 1993
Sea of Tranquillity
FA. B.Moon 1993
Mfecane
FA. I.Dutton, P.Smith 9.9.1993
Mad on the Metro
FA. C.Davies, M.Wells 6.1993
Home Run
FA. J.Bowman, A.Bowman 6.7.1993
Emperor's New Toes
FA. C.Taylor, T.Taylor 6.9.1993
Bosnia or Bust
FA. S.Davies 3.10.93
A Momentary Lapse of Reason
FA. S.Davies, E. Thomas 3.10.93
Blood from the Quinn
FA. E.Thomas 3.10.93
Going Grazing
FA. E.Thomas 10.10.93
Warrior Rock
FA. E.Thomas 10.10.93
Carboniferous Walk
FA. E.Thomas 30.11.93
1994 Sunday Bloody Sunday
FA. S.Davies 9.1.94
Poison Ivy
FA. E.Thomas 26.3.94
Henious Genius
FA. E.Thomas 8.5.94
Truly, Madly, Steeply
FA. M.Tompkins 1994
Pocket Full of Kryptonite
FA. J.Barr 1994
The Catwalk
FA. E.Thomas 1994
Harry the Clamp
FA. M.Griffiths 1994
Cage Full of Budgies
FA. T.Schelmerdine 1994
George Formby
FA. T.Shelmerdine 1994
The Lull
FA. P.Smith 1994
Washington Waltz
FA. Unknown 1994
Sonic Sinbad
FA. T.Schelmerdine 1994
Over the Moon Direct
FA. A.Hoffman 1994
The Mad Hatter
FA. M.Griffiths 1994
View from a Park Bench
FA. M.Jones 1994
Cysgod yr Ddraig
FA. M.Griffiths 1994
The Carbon Stage
FA. M.Jones 19.8.1994
Frontiers of Reality
FA. S.Davies 12.9.94
The Smithsonian Institute of Projects
FA. T.Taylor 9.94
Iron in My Soul
FA. M.Griffiths 9.94. The start was climbed, without bolts, as Sourdough Direct by G.Gibson in 1983.
Big is Best
FA. T.Shelmerdine 9.94. Apparently this is the wrong name but no one has come up with an alternative yet so it stays.
Fools Gold
FA. E.Thomas 9.94
1995 Just for Kicks
FA. E.Thomas 5.95
Perpetual Motions
FA. E.Thomas 5.95
Nameless
FA. P.Smith 5.95
Prime the Pump
FA. M.Griffiths 5.95
Stark
FA. N.Carson 1995
Brewing Up with Phil Smith
FA. M.Griffiths 1995
The Mask
FA. P.Smith 1995
The Damage Religion
FA. M.Jones 1995
Werry's Woof Woot Left-Hand
FA. M.Griffiths 1995
Harry's Zontal Band
FA. M.Griffiths 1995
The Man Dan J
FA. M.Griffiths 1995
Shadows and Light
FA. M.Jones 6.95
Julio Juvenito
FA. M.Griffiths 1995
Farewell to Charlton Chestwig
FA. M.Griffiths, M.Jones, T.Shelmerdine 15.6.95. They continued to the top of Masterclass but this makes it a bit long for most ropes.
The Lyon King
FA. M.Griffiths 5.1995
Nameless
FA. P.Holland 1995
Eco-Mouse
FA. M.Griffiths 1995
Years of Abuse
FA. K.Smith 1995
You've Had Your Chips
FA. M.Griffiths 1995
Belay Bunny Bounces Back
FA. L.Smith 1995
She's a Beach
FA. D.Lyon 1995
Golden Pond
FA. D.Lyon 1995
Dolphin Therapy
FA. P.Hawkins 1995
Pas de Deux
FA. N.Carson 7.1995
The Walking Mussel
FA. N.Carson 6.1995
Infanticide
FA. N.Carson 1995
Blood Red Skies
FA. M.Jones 1995
Jehovah's Child
FA. M.Griffiths 1995
The Gang of Four Meets the Jellyfish Bore
FA. G.Smith, M.Griffiths 1995
Nexus 7
FA. M.Griffiths 1995
Life in the Slow Lane
FA. M.Griffiths 1995
Trail of Tears
FA. M.Griffiths 1995
True Mix
FA. D.Lyon 1995. However it had probably been climbed previously since there was a peg on it for years.
Mrs. Warren's Profession
FA. M.Jones 1995
Earthsong
FA. D.Lyon 1995
Blade Runner
FA. M.Griffiths 1995
Nobody's Fault but Mine
FA. D.Lyon 1995
Flight of the Elf
FA. T.Taylor 1995
The Poet Prolapse
FA. D.Lyon 1995
The Chunky Chin Man
FA. T.Taylor 1995
Stone Child
FA. M.Griffiths 1995
Great Auk in the Sky
FA. M.Griffiths, N.Clacher, T.Taylor 1995
Long Ago and Far Away
FA. S.Findlay,M.Griffiths 1995
Karmic Wind
FA. P.Hawkins 1995
Mudjekeewis
FA. P.Hawkins 1995
Ralarwdins
FA. M.Griffiths 1995
Stretcharmstrong
FA. M.Griffiths 1995
The Man with the Indiarubber Head
FA. T.Taylor 1995
Udder Head
FA. T.Taylor 1995
Name of the Pose
FA. T.Taylor 1995
Nameless
FA. T.Schelmerdine 1995
Big Mac
FA. D.Summerfield, D.Lyon 8.95
French Fries
FA. D.Summerfield, D.Lyon 8.95
Clutching at Squaws
FA. T.Taylor, M.Griffiths 12.95 Start climbed before as part of the banned Another Dead Christmas Tree.
1996 Hidden Sign
FA. S.Lee, H.Lancashire 5.96
Llafur
FA. I.Jones, P.Stott 4.1996
Goldeneye
FA. P.Hawkins 7.1996
Stake Out
FA. D.Lyon 1996
Counting Crows
FA. D.Hawkins 1996
Passengers
FA. D.Lyon, C.Stephenson 1996
Nameless
FA. T.Schelmadine 1996
The Big Bang
FA. N.Carson 1996
Scimitar Wall
FA. L.Griffin, P.Bartlett 8.9.1996
White Honkey
FA. C.Struthers, S.Siddiqui 11.96
1997 The Sublime Line
FA. P.Harrison, G.Sutton 31.5.1997
Rock Steady
FA. M.Crocker, D.Sargeant 24.5.1997
Wilderness Grit
FA. M.Crocker, D.Sargeant 25.5.1997
Araf Nawr
FA. M.Crocker, D.Sargeant 25.5.1997
Grave Diggers
FA. N.Gresham, P.Hammond (both led) 15.6.1997
Later That Night...
FA. M.Crocker 30.8.1997
1998 Ivor Bigum
FA. T.Schelmerdine 1998
1999 Utter from the Gutter
FA. K.Clemmow 1999
2000 Nouvelle Cuisine
FA. K.Smith 2000
2003 Corinthian Groove
FA. M.Katz 2003
2006 Sad Man Who's Sane
FA. M.Reeves, B.Wills 9.2006
U.B.L.
FA. M.Reeves, B.Wills 9.2006
The Deceptive Dyke
FA. M.Reeves, L.Morris 9.2006
Sans Chisel Variation
FA. P.Robins 9.2006
The Full Monty
FA. M.Raine 23.12.2006
2007 Catrin
FA. L.Morris, M.Reeves 10.3.2007
Big up the Lizard
FA. C.Doyle, M.Doyle 10.3.2007
Richard II 1399
FA. M.Doyle, C.Doyle 10.3.2007
Tan y Lan Kids
FA. M.Doyle, C.Doyle 10.3.2007
Dead Moggy Syndrome
FA. C.Doyle, M.Doyle 14.3.2007
The Burning Spinster
FA. M.Doyle, C.Doyle 14.3.2007
The Double Helix
FA. C.Doyle, M.Doyle 14.3.2007
Gwion's Groove
FA. M.Dickens, S.Dicken 20.3.2007
Tambourine Man
FA. P.Robins 16.4.2007
Beltane
FA. A.Wainwright 30.5.2007
Raisin Frumpsnoot
FA. A.Wainwright 5.5.2007
Hawkeye
FA. I.Lloyd-Jones, C.Goodey 19.6.2007
Iron Man
FA. P.Hawkins, C.Wild 17.7.2007
Fresh Air
FA. C.Goodey, K.Goodey 19.7.2007
Statement of Twilight Years
FA. M.Doyle, C.Doyle 20.8.2007
Fixe Inox City
FA. C.Doyle, M.Doyle 20.8.2007
Flowstone Shuffle
FA. C.Doyle, M.Doyle 20.8.2007
Hyperfly
FA. P.Targett, I.Lloyd-Jones 23.8.2007
Cyber World Sl@te Heads
FA. I.Lloyd-Jones, P.Targett, T.Hughes 27.8.2007
Orangutang Overhang
FA. I.Lloyd-Jones, T.Hughes, P.Targett 28.8.2007
Kinder Surprise
FA. I.Lloyd-Jones, P.Targett 7.9.2007
Maximum Tariff
FA. P.Targett. I.Lloyd-Jones. P.Walley 7.9.2007
Surprise Surprise
FA. I.Lloyd-Jones 11.9.2007
Shorty's Dyno
FA. I.Lloyd-Jones, P.Targett (both led) 13.9.2007
Sport 4 All
FA. I.Lloyd-Jones 2.10.2007
Sodor
FA. J.Ball 13.10.2007
The Polar Express
FA. J.Ball 13.10.2007
Tomb Raider
FA. C.Goodey, S.Goodey, B.Williams 19.10.2007
362
FA. B.Williams, C.Goodey 29.10.2007
'N' Gauge
FA. J.Ball 11.2007
The Mallard
FA. J.Ball 16.12.2007
Thomas the Tank
FA. A.Ball 16.12.2007
Gordon
FA. A.Ball 16.12.2007
Rack and Pin
FA. J.Ball 16.12.2007
2008 Hogwarts Express
FA. J.Ball 27.1.2008
Derailed
FA. J.Ball 27.1.2008
The Level Crossing
FA. J.Ball 27.1.2008
Side Line
FA. J.Ball 27.1.2008
Ivor the Engine
FA. J.Ball 27.1.2008
Scared Shipless
FA. N.Clacher, I.Andrews 1.2.2008
Steak Slice
FA. I.Andrews, N.Clacher 1.2.2008
Broken Blackbird
FA. N.Clacher, I.Andrews 1.2.2008
Blitzy's Jug
FA. M.Doyle, M.Burrows 9.2.2008
Top Secret
FA. N.Clacher, I.Andrews 7.2.2008
Terces Pot
FA. N.Clacher, I.Andrews 19.2.2008
Another One Bites The Dust
FA. N.Clacher, I.Andrews 19.2.2008
Choo Choo
FA. J.Ball 28.2.2008
The Long Run Home
FA. M.Doyle, M.Burrows 31.3.2008
Steps of Glory
FA. M.Chambers, C.Roots, I.Pagano (all led) 2.3.2008
State of the Heart
FA. M.Raine 22.3.2008
In Loving Memory
FA. J.Ball 14.4.2008
Clwyd MC
FA. M.Doyle, M.Burrows 16.4.2008
Fathers For Justice
FA. C.Doyle, M.Doyle 21.4.2008
Hotel 70 Degrees
FA. M.Doyle, C.Doyle 21.4.2008
The Mankind Initiative
FA. M.Doyle, M.Burrows 24.4.2008
Helyg Crack
FA. N.Clacher, I.Andrews 28.4.2008
Flaschenburste Crack
FA. N.Clacher, I.Andrews 28.4.2008
Kneeshaw Lupton
FA. C.Doyle, M.Doyle 1.5.2008
Paranoia Crack
FA. M.Doyle, M.Lally 1.5.2008
That's Enough New Routes For Now
FA. C.Doyle, M.Doyle 1.5.2008
Go With the Flow
FA. I.Andrews, N.Clacher 1.5.2008
Discomknockerated
FA. N.Clacher, I.Andrews 1.5.2008
Adams Exams
FA. M.Burrows, M.Doyle 2.5.2008
Mogadishu
FA. R.Roberts, T.Shelmerdine 3.5.2008
Overtaken by Department 'C'
FA. I.Lloyd-Jones, J.Roberts, P,White 15.6.2008
Ryan's Route
FA. I.Andrews, M.Doyle 9.4.2008
Aphelion
FA. I.Andrews, Fran Gowling 5.7.2008
Ambergis
FA. N.Clacher, I.Andrews 6.5.2008
More Than This
FA. M.Burrows, M.Doyle 16.6.2008
Pail Rider
FA. A.Scott, J.Ratcliffe 24.6.2008
Beyond the Pail
FA. A.Scott, J.Ratcliffe 25.6.2008
A Little Pail
FA. J.Ratcliffe, A.Scott 25.6.2008
Desiderata
FA. N.Clacher, I.Andrews 25.6.2008
The Quarrywoman
FA. M.Doyle, M.Lally 30.6.2008
Intruder
FA. C.Struthers, P.Evans, K.Stephens 13.7.2008
Whilst You Were Away
FA. D.Kells, C.Struthers 17.7.2008
Red Handed
FA. C.Struthers, D.Kells 17.7.2008
The Trouble With Girls
FA. N.Clacher, T.Shelmerdine 17.7.2008
Barney Rubble
FA. N.Clacher, M.Burrows, F.Gowling 21.7.2008
Sir Crimpalot
FA. T.Shelmerdine, M.Burrows 26.7.2008
1066
FA. P.Targett, T.Hughes 27.8.2008
Indian Summer
FA. M.Doyle, M.Burrows 20.9.2008
The Walking Furnace
FA. C.Doyle, M.Doyle 20.9.2008
As You Like It
FA. M.Burrows, M.Doyle 10.10.2008
2009 Plastic Soldier
FA. I.Lloyd-Jones, P.Targett, S.Beesley (all led) 15.4.2009
Master Plan
FA. C.Doyle 13.5.2009
Ruby Marlee meets Dr Holingsworth
FA. C.Davies, I.Lloyd-Jones 16.6.2009
Clash of the Titans
FA. I.Lloyd-Jones, C.Davies (both led) 16.6.2009
Moonwalk
FA. T.Chamings 22.8.2009
The Skyline Club
FA. C.Davies, P.Targett 1.10.2009
2010 Slabs 'R' Us
FA. I.Lloyd-Jones, S.McGuinness 11.6.2010
Bowling for Columbine
FA M.Reeves 2010
Exhuming the Tube
FA. M.Reeves, L.Morris 2010
Titan
FA C.Goodey, M.Hellewell, S.Trainer 2010
Zeus
FA. M.Hellewell, C.Goodey 2010
Offa's
FA. C.Davies, M.Williams 8.5.2010
We Speak No Americano
FA. C.Lloyd-Jones (aged 8), T.Lloyd-Jones (aged 11) 27.8.2010
2011 Swiss Air
FA. T.Mueller, I.Lloyd-Jones 6.3.2011
Black Holes and Revelations
FA. I.Lloyd-Jones, S.McGuinness 2011
Black Hole Sun
FA. I.Lloyd-Jones, S.McGuiness, P.Dowthwaite 2011
Supermassive Black Hole
FA. I.Lloyd-Jones, S.McGuiness 2011
Release the Kraken
FA. I.loyd-Jones 2011
The Gimp Crimp
FA. C.Struthers. H.Walmesley 16.6.2011
Comeback Kid
FA. C.Goody 10.2011
Easy Peasy
FA. C.Goody 10.2011
2012 How To Read The Air
FA. T.Taylor 1.2012
The Thirty Year Storm
FA. T.Taylor 22.1.2012
Badger, Badger, Badger
FA. A.Smith 7.2012
2013 Fractured Mind
FA. M.Allday, T.Taylor 16.2.2013
Blood Lust
FA. C.Doyle 26.4.2013
Swift Gundercut
FA. L.Roberts 2013
Homo Sexual
FA. I.Morgan 2013
Set the Controls for the Heart of the Sun
FA I.Lloyd-Jones 2013
Imagine Dragons
FA. T.Lloyd-Jones, C.Lloyd-Jones 2013
The Bloods
FA. J.Readhead, K.Robertson 7.8.1982. FA. (Cold Blood) C.Doyle 25.7.2013
The Wrinkled Retainer
FA. J.Redhead, C.Shorter 3.4.1980<br>FA. (Ambassador) J.McHaffie 22.10.2013