List of First Ascents

196 Moonshot
FA. Pete Biven, John Fowler, Pat Littlejohn 24.12.196
1894 Mucky Gully
FA. Walter Parry Haskett-Smith, Scott Tucker 1894
1898 Scrattling Crack
FA. Tom Longstaff 1898
1902 Bosigran Ridge
FA. Arthur Andrews, Elise Andrews 1902,FA. Pitch 1 J.B.Bretland, Arthur Andrews 1905
1905 Ledge Climb
FA. Arthur Andrews, Elise Andrews 1905
1921 Tregagle's Buttress
FA. Donald Romanis, Bertrand Jerram 1921
Tregagle's Crack
FA. Donald Romanis, Bertrand Jerram 1921
Corner and Staircase
FA. Donald Romanis, Bertrand Jerram 1921
South East Buttress
FA. Donald Romanis, Bertrand Jerram 1921
South East Climb
FA. D.G. Romanis, C.B. Jerram 1921
1923 Wogs
FA. I.B.Prowse 1923
Alison Rib
FA. Donald Romanis 1923
1935 The South Ridge
FA. 1930s
Climbers' Club Ordinary
FA. David Cox, Rennie Bere 2.9.1935
1936 Piton Route
FA. Graham Balcombe 1936 (1pt)
Climbers' Club Direct
FA. Robin Hodgkin, David Cox 27.9.1936
1938 Black Slab
FA. Colin Kirkus, P.Fallows 3.8.1938
Porthgwarra Face
FA. Colin Kirkus, P.Fallows 7.8.1938
1940 Terrier's Tooth
FA. J.Mallory, M.Roster 24.3.1940,FA. J.Barford, F.Feilden 25.8.1940 (Variation first pitch)
The Arete
FA. Geoff Sutton (solo) 1940's
1943 Demo Route
FA. Joe Barry 1943
Vertical Crack
FA. Joe Barry 1943
1945 Direct Route
FA. Geoff Sutton (solo) 1940s
Original Route
FA. Geoff Sutton (solo) 1940s
Intermediate Route
FA. Commando Cliff Assault Wing c.1940s
Corner Climb
FA. Commando Cliff Assault Wing c.1940s
Civvy Route
FA. Commando Cliff Assault Wing c.1940s
Letterbox
FA. Commando Cliff Assault Wing c.1940s
Banana Flake
FA. Commando Cliff Assault Wing c.1940s
Main Face Climb
FA. Commando Cliff Assault Wing c.1940s
Black Slab
FA. Commando Cliff Assault Wing c.1940s
No Name
FA. Commando Cliff Assault Wing c.1940s
Staircase
FA. Commando Cliff Assault Wing c.1940s
Double Overhang
FA. Commando Cliff Assault Wing c.1940s
Sinner's Route
FA. Commando Cliff Assault Wing c.1940s
Junior's Route
FA. Commando Cliff Assault Wing c.1940s
Senior's Route
FA. Commando Cliff Assault Wing c.1940s
Monday Face
FA. Commando Cliff Assault Wing c.1940s
Hayloft
FA. Commando Cliff Assault Wing c.1940s
1946 Aramis
FA. Tony Moulam 18.5.1946
Land's End Long Climb
FA. Royal Marines 1946
1947 Genge's Groove
FA. Joe Barry 1947
Dolphin Cracks
FA. T.Genge 1947 (pitch 1),FA. John Deacon, Rawdon Goodier 9.9.1955 (pitch 2)
Red Wall
FA. Jim Courtlandt-Simpson, Eric Stones 1947
Pendulum Chimney
FA. J.Courtland-Simpson, Eric Stones 1947
1948 South Face Direct
FA. Jim Courtlandt-Simpson, Eric Stones 1948
Colonel's Arete
FA. Jim Moulton, Skinner Saunders 7.1948
Zig Zag
FA. Jim Cortlandt-Simpson, R.G Higgins, Keith Lawder 9.1948
1949 Pinnacle Buttress
FA. Bob Higgins, Keith Lawder 28.1.1949
Central Groove
FA. Jim Simpson 5.2.1949
Needle Arete
FA. Jim Simpson 5.2.1949
Raven Face
FA. Bob Higgins 26.2.1949
Reverse Cleft
FA. Bill Higgins, Bob Higgins 3.4.1949
Doorway
FA. Jim Simpson, W.Hutchinson 1949
Flannel Avenue
FA. Royal Marines 1949
1950 Sinister
FA. Geoff Sutton, B.Dowman, Pat Browne 1950
Dexter
FA. Geoff Sutton, B.Dowman, Pat Browne 1950
1951 Raven Gully
FA. Tony Moulam 1951
Diocese
FA. M.Ridges, J.Lilly 1951
Pulpit
FA. Jack Denton 1951
1952 Canis
FA. Tony Moulam 8.1.1952
Central Buttress
FA. L.J.Griffin, Hugh Banner, 1952
Pegasus
FA. R.Handley, E.Philips 6.1952
Rake's Progress
FA. R.Handley, A.Hallam, V.Phillips 27.6.1952
1953 Nameless
FA. Dennis Kemp, Nea Morin 2.5.1953
Great Central Route
FA. Hugh Banner, L.J.Griffin 1953
1954 Central Rib
FA. Barrie Page, A.Clarke 1954
Dexter
FA. J.Kinnaird 1954
Suspension Flake
FA. Geoff Sutton 16.8.1954
1955 Beaker Route
FA. Hamish Nichol, R.Brooke 5.1955
Wrist Climb
FA. Rawdon Goodier, R.Shepton, R.Bisley 22.5.1955
Pink Wall Traverse
FA. Barrie Page, H.Morgan (aid) 1955,FFA. Mike Harvey 1956
Moping Owl
FA. Geoff Sutton 1955
Seal Slab
FA. G.Smith, John Deacon 1955
Socket Wall
FA. Rawdon Goodier, John Deacon, Mike Banks, J.Peel 29.6.1955
Peel Crack
FA. F.Peel, R.Flemming, Rawdon Goodier 2.7.1955
Zeke's Route
FA. John Zeke' Deacon, Rawdon Goodier 4.7.1955
Niche Wall
FA. Rawdon Goodier, J.Lawton 7.7.1955
Zig Zag
FA. Mike Banks 10.7.1955
Slippery Slab
FA. Pete Biven, Trevor Peck, W.Bacon 31.7.1955
Oread
FA. P.Jaynes, E.Byne 5.8.1955
Doorpost
FA. Barrie Biven, Trevor Peck, Pete Biven 7.8.1955
Suicide Wall
FA. Peter Biven, Trevor Peck, Barrie Biven 8.8.1955
Little Brown Jug
FA. Pete Biven, Barrie Biven 21.8.1955
Sea Fury
FA. Barrie Biven, Trevor Peck, Pete Biven 22.8.1955
Autumn Flakes
FA. Rawdon Goodier, P.Henry 3.9.1955
Overhanging Corner
FA. John Deacon, Rawdon Goodier 9.9.1955
Letterbox Wall/Hangover
FA. Jack Denton 18.9.1955 Letterbox Wall,FA. Joe Barry 1961 Hangover
Raven Wall
FAA. John Deacon, Rawdon Goodier 19.9.1955,FFA. Pat Littlejohn 1977
Africa Route
FA. R.Flemming 10.1955
Honeymoon Corner
FA. Geoff Sutton, Ann Sutton 11.1955
1956 Ochre Slab Route l
FA. Trevor Peck, Peter Biven 3.1956
Reveille
FA. John Deacon, Alan Blackshaw 5.1956
Anvil Chorus
FA. Pete Biven, Trevor Peck, Barrie Biven 19.5.1956
Sunshine Cracks
FA. John Deacon, Alan Blackshaw 20.5.1956
The Muzzle
FA. Alan Blackshaw, John Deacon 20.5.1956
Paragon
FA. Peter Biven, Trevor Peck 24.5.1956
Aerial
FA. Trevor Peck, Pete Biven 25.5.1956
Helluva Slab
FA. Cliff Fishwick, R.Fishwick 25.5.56
Thin Wall Special
FA. Pete Biven, Trevor Peck 26.5.1956 (1pt)
Idleburger Buttress
FA. Fred Bennett, John Nixon, E.M.Baldwin 1956
Morpheus
FA. Mike Rhodes, P.Ford 1956
Mike's Mistake
FA. Mike Harvey, E.Baldwin 1956
Clarion
FA. M.Ward 6.1956
Bob's Climb
FA. R.Smith, J.Clark 1956
Suspension Bridge Arete
FA. Mike Harvey 1956
Bishop's Rib
FA. John Deacon, J.Oakes 1956 (accessed from Diocese),FA.. Mike McDermott, R.Mellor, Denis Bateman 21.7.1963 (Line in its entirety)
The Ghost
FAA. Peter Biven, Trevor Peck 26.8.1956,FFA. Ed Drummond, Tom Proctor 20.4.1973
Porthgwarra Chimney
FA. Wilfred Noyce 9.1956
1957 Ding
FA. John Deacon, B.Grey, Mike Banks 14.4.1957
Dong
FA. Mike Banks, B.Grey, John Deacon 14.4.1957
Green Cormorant Face
FAA. John Deacon, Mike Banks 21.4.1957,FFA. Frank Cannings, Pat Littlejohn 12.9.1969 (1pt)
Bonbogies
FA. Mike Rhodes, P.Ford 1957
Patience
FAA. Trevor Peck, Barrie Biven 15.6.1957,FFA. Pat Littlejohn, Charles Wand-Tetley 8.1970
Cormorant Slab
FA. Derek Holroyd, Alan Blackshaw, John Deacon 1957
Johnstone's Route
FA. John Deacon, Derek Holroyd 1957
World's End
FA. John Deacon, Derek Holroyd, A.Day 1957
Zawn Face Route
FA. Derek Holroyd, John Deacon 1957
Excalibur
FA. John Deacon, Derek Holroyd 1957
Martell Slab
FA. John Deacon, Derek Holroyd 1957
Bow Wall
FA. Joe Brown 7.1957
Leviathan
FA. Tom Patey 9.1957
Malbogies
FA. Chris Bonington, G.Francis, H.Rogers 23.10.1957
1958 Variety Show
FAA. Trevor Peck, Barrie Biven, Cliff Fishwick 25.5.1958,FFA. Pat Littlejohn, Frank Cannings 23.5.1970
Big Top
FA. Cliff Fishwick, Trevor Peck 31.5.1958
Giant's Cave Buttress
FA. Alan Hicklin, Fred Bennett 1958
The Armchair
FA. John Smoker 3.8.1958
Andrew
FA. Pete Biven, Trevor Peck, J.Andrew 13.9.1958
Silken Thread/Imperialist
FA. Tom Patey 17.11.1958 (Silken Thread),FA. Len Benstead. Dennis Morrod 14.5.1969
1959 Spider's Web
FA. Tom Patey, Barry Page, P.Henry 5.1959
Wreckers' Slab
FA. Tom Patey, John 'Zeke' Deacon, Keith Lawder 1959
Central Buttress
FA. Andrew Borwick 1959
Oak Tree Zig Zag
FA. Andrew Borwick 1959
Vandal and Ann
FA. Tom Patey 7.1959 Vandal,FA. Geoff Sutton, Ann Sutton 10.1955
Excelsior
FA. Viv Stevenson, John Deacon 25.10.1959
1960 Sarcophagus
FA. Tom Patey 1960
Nightmare
FA. Mike Thompson, W.Nissin 2,1960
Sleepwalk
FA. Mike Thompson, W.Nissin 2,1960
Outward Bound
FA. Tom Patey 30.6.1960
Barn Owl Crack
FA. Tom Patey, R.Grant, S.Bemrose 7.1960
Scar
FA. Nev Hannaby, Tom Patey 7.1960
Loot
FA. Nev Hannaby, Eric Rayson 9.1960
Inkerman Groove
FA. Eric Rayson, Nev Hannaby 11.60
The Slot
FA. Nev Hannaby 11.1960
Guy Fawkes Crack
FA. Nev Hannaby, Eric Rayson 11.1960
1961 Reek
FA. Eric Rayson, B.Waistell, Nev Hannaby 1.1961
Gronk
FA. Barry Annette, Mike Thompson 2.1961
Machete Wall
FA. Eric Rayson 3.61
Venusberg
FA. Pete Biven, Cliff Fishwick 30.4.1961
Chudleigh Overhang
FA. Tom Patey 1961,FFA. Peter Biven, Jim Braven 1961
Great Western
FA. Nev Hannaby, Eric Rayson 6.1961
Haggis
FA. Robin Shaw 1961
Unknown Wall
FA. Mike Thompson, R.Harris 1961
The Lich
FA. Barry Annette, Mike Thompson 1961 (1pt)
Lich Gates
FA. Barry Annette, G.Clarke 1961 (5pts)
The Arete
FA. Viv Stevenson, P.Stevenson 1.8.1961
Never on a Sunday
FA. Dave Bassett, Alex Allen 8.1961
Aviation
FA. Dave Bassett, Harry Cornish 9.1961
Abbot's Way
FA. Dave Bassett 16.10.1961
1962 The Long Traverse
FA. John Worsley 1962
The Long Traverse
FSA. John Worsley 1962
Combined Ops
FA. Peter Biven, Barrie Biven, Cliff Fishwick, Jim Braven 7.1962
Oesophagus
FA. Barrie Biven, Jim Braven 7.1962
Stalactite Direct
FA. Pete Biven, Jim Braven 7.1962
Crow's Nest Ordinary
FA. Viv Stevenson, G.Wilson 6.11.1962
Dextrose
FA. Viv Stevenson, G.Wilson 12.11.1962
Gideon
FA. Mike Rabley, John Jones 12.1962 (1pt),FFA. Len Benstead, Dennis Morrod 1969
Pharos
FA. J.Hanz, K.Burton 12.1962
1963 Kate
FA. Cliff Fishwick, R.Mavin 9.3.1963
Vala
FA. Brian Shackleton, Pat Mellor 1963
Choker
FA. Greg Lyne, Terry Taylor 1963
Pandora's Box
FA. Geoff Mason, I.Adams 1963
The Curtain Raiser
FA. Viv Stevenson, Denis Bateman, Don Brown 21.8.1963
The Whisker
FA. Viv Stevenson, Denis Bateman, Don Brown 21.8.1963
In-Between
FA. Pete Biven, R.Woodman, Cliff Fishwick 12.10.1963
1964 Greenmantel
FA. J.Brooks, R.Cockran 2.1964
Pink Wall Direct
FA. Barry Annette, C.Jones 2.1964 (4pts)
Greenmantle
FA. J.Brooks 1964
The Corpse
FA. Chris Jones, John Wooton 1964 (1pt)
Kafoozalem
FAA. Frank Cannings, P. Badcock 28.6.1964,FFA. Jim Moran, D.Banks 27.6.1977
Direct Route
FA. Toni Carver 8.1964
Peter
FA. Toni Carver, Peter Stanier 8.1964
Interrogation
FA. Frank Cannings, Pete Badcock 21.8.1964 (6pts),FFA. Pat Littlejohn 1971 (Direct start with 1pt),FFA. Mick Fowler 1980
Cyclops
FA. Frank Cannings, Brian Shackleton 1.11.1964
1965 The Spider
FA. Frank Cannings, Peter Biven 14.2.1965
Gagool
FA. Ian McMorrin, W.Reilly 2.65
Kernyck
FA. Mike McDermott, Denis Bateman 9.5.1965
Harder
FA. Mike McDermott, Denis Bateman 9.5.1965
Hell Gates
FA. Ed Ward Drummond, Hugh Drummond 15.5.1965
Nothing Much
FA. D.Wiggett, A.Smythe 8.6.1965
Logic
FA. F.Cannings 1965
The Fly
FA. F.Cannings 1965
Fly on the Wall
FA. 1960s
The Earl of Perth
FA. Ed Ward Drummond, Hugh Drummond 27.10.1965
1966 Floating Voter
FA. M.Taylor, Robert Walker 30.3.1966
Jasper
FA. M.Taylor, Robert Walker 4.1966
The Preter
FA. Ed Ward Drummond, W.Hill 1.5.1966
Simian
FA. Fred Bennett 8.5.1966
Shawangunk
FA. Mike Westmacott, Sally Westmacott, Roger Chorley 5.1966
Reynard's Revenge
FA. P.Vaughan, E.Herbert 1.6.1966
Beowolf
FA. Peter Biven, Trevor Peck 3.6.1966
Daydream
FA. Geoff Mason, Robert Walker 1966
Last Slip
FA. Ed Ward Drummond, Cathy Woodhead 1966 (1pt),FFA. Chris Perry 1969
Limbo
FA. Ed Ward Drummond, Oliver Hill 1966
Grendel
FAA. Mike McDermottt, Iain Peters 30.6.1966,FFA. Pat Littlejohn, Frank Cannings 5.1971
Right Angle
FA. Iain Peters, J.Bember 26.8.1966
1967 Juliet's Balcony
FA. Toni Carver, Steve Bramble 12.2.1967
Ffoeg's Folly
FA. Ed Ward Drummond, Pete Morgan 3.1967
Raven Wing
FA. Frank Cannings, Pete Biven 18.3.1967
Eyefull Tower
FA. Toni Carver, Richard Grose, Peter Stanier (2pts) 24.3.1967,FFA. Nick Hancock 8.3.1986
Levitation
FA. Andy Prowling, Pat Littlejohn 4.1967
Zombogies Direct
FA. Oliver Hill, D.Bradley 4.1967
High Noon/Mauritius
FA. High Noon. Toni Carver, Richard Grose (1pt) 16.4.1967,FFA. High Noon. Ken Palmer 8.3.1986,FA. (Mauritius) Ken Palmer 1989
Chastity Corner
FA. Pat Littlejohn, D.Rogers, R.Crawshaw 7.5.1967
The Blik
FA. Ed Ward Drummond, Pete Morgan, Cathy Woodhead 5.67 (1pt)
Krapp's Last Tape
FA. Ed Ward Drummond, Cathy Woodhead 5.1967
Tree Root
FA. Jeff Jones, John Fowler 21.5.1967
Gates of Eden
FA. Steve Dawson, John Hammond 29.5.1967
Diamond Rib
FA. Peter Biven, Cliff Fishwick 2.6.1967
Nest Egg
FA. T.Lindop, E.Phillips 3.6.1967
Last Exit to Torquay
FA. Peter Biven, Al Alvarez 10.6.1967
The Midas Touch
FA. Frank Cannings, Pat Littlejohn, Peter Biven 13.6.1967
Five Star Traverse Part I
FSA. Pat Littlejohn 1967
Pinnacle Traverse
FA. Peter Biven (solo) 1967
Triton
FA. Peter Biven, Frank Cannings 17.6.1967
Tobacco Road
FA. Frank Cannings, Pat Littlejohn, Peter Biven 18.6.1967
Gargantua
FA. Frank Cannings, Pat Littlejohn 9.7.1967
Plimsoll Line Traverse
FSA. Pat Littlejohn 20.7.1967
Plimsoll Line
FA. Pat Littlejohn 20.7.1967
Crinoid
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Peter Biven 3.8.67
Barnacle Traverse
FSA. John Fowler and Fred Stebbings 9.9.1967
Simanon Direct
FA. Toni Carver, Richard Grose 9.9.1967
Moonraker
FA. Frank Cannings, Pete Biven, Pat Littlejohn 17.9.1967 (as described)
St Gregory the Wonder Worker
FA. Mark Springett, Peter Biven 5.11.1967
Magical Mystery Tour
FA. Rusty Baillie, John Cleare 31.12.1967 (some aid),FFA. Frank Cannings, Pete Biven 3.1.1968
1968 Acheron
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Ed Grindley, John Taylor 27.1.1968
The Spy
FA. Pat Littlejohn, John Hammond 9.3.1968,FFA. Ed Hart 1973
Incubus
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Peter Biven 30.3.1968
Barnacle Continuation Traverse
FSA. Pete Biven and Frank Cannings 5.4.1968
Goddess of Gloom
FA. Frank Cannings, Pete Biven, Mark Springett 6.4.1968
Binky
FA. John Hammond, John Fowler, Fred Stebbings 6.4.1968
Visions of Johanna
FA. Mark Springett, Frank Cannings, Pete Biven 13.4.1968
Kittiwake
FA. J.Cooke 23.5.1968
The Mitre
FA. Frank Cannings, Peter Biven, Pat Littlejohn 1968,FFA. Steve Bell, Bruce Woodley 1979
Scimitar Direct
FA. P.Littlejohn 1968
Levitation Direct
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Steve Jones 1968
Five Star Traverse Part II
FSA. Pete Biven, Mark Springett 1968
Padansac
FA. M.Jeffs, Dave Mortimer 1968
Peryl
FA. Chris Perry, Dave Pearce 28.6.1968 (4pts),FFA. Richard Harrison, Gordon Jenkin 18.12.1977
Twang
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Ed Grindley 30.6.1968
Argonaut Direct
FA. Pat Littlejohn, John Fowler 20.7.1968
Scimitar Variations
FA. Pat Littlejohn, John Fowler 3.8.1968 (The direct start was climbed in the 1980s) The upper pitch is part of the route Extendable Arms. FA. Pete O'Sullivan 27.1.1979
The Dream/Liberator
FAA. (The Dream) M.Gulliard, R.Wilson 12.1968,FFA. (The Dream) Pete Livesey 6.1976,FA. (Liberator) Frank Cannings, Pat Littlejohn 24/25.5.1970,FFA. (Liberator) Ron Fawcett, Pete Livesey 4.1976
Moonshot
FA. Pat Littlejohn, John Hammond 22.12.1968
The Watchtower Traverse
FSA. Pete Biven, Frank Cannings, Martin Springett 28.12.1968
1969 Tiny Tim
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Ed Grindley, John Hammond 2.2.69
Sacrosanct
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Ed Grindley, Peter Biven 15.2.1969 (pitch 1 added by Steve Jones 1974)
Dreadnought
FA. Frank Cannings, Pat Littlejohn 4.4.1969
Seventh Dread
FA. Frank Cannings, Pat Littlejohn, Pete Biven 5.4.1969 (as part of the girdle traverse The Seventh Circle.
Blood
FA. Pat Littlejohn, John Fowler, Frank Cannings 13.4.1969
Loose Woman
FAA. Bill Chevrest, Ian Duckworth 4.1969,FFA. Keith Darbyshire 9.1974
The Purple Revrac
FA. Peter Stanier, John Burley 3.8.1969
Star Fox
FA. Toni Carver, Peter Stanier 9.8.1969
Shark
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Steve Jones 29.8.1969
Behemoth
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Steve Jones 30.8.1969 (2pts)
Urizen
FA. Tony Willmott, Mike Spring, Dave Edwards 8.9.1969
Fruitflancase
FA. Andy McFarlane, Deryck Ball 14.9.1969
Desolation Row
FA. Frank Cannings, Pat Littlejohn 14.9.1969
Twinkletoes
FA. Ben Wintringham, Marion Wintringham, Alan Baker, Dave Johnston 18.10.1969
Heart of the Sun
FAA. Tony Willmott, Mike Spring 19.10.1969,FFA. Arnis Strapcans, Chris King 2.1977 (The start and finish has changed over time)
In Her Eyes
FA. D.Godfrey, G.Croft 19.10.1969
Kinkyboots
FA. Dave Johnston, Ben Wintringham 19.10.1969
Sexilegs
FA. Ben Wintringham, Marion Wintringham 26.10.1969
Pickpocket
FA. Ben Wintringham, Marion Wintringham 15.11.1969
Midnight Cowboy
FA. Ben Wintringham, Marion Wintringham 15.11.1969
1970 Lost Horizon
FA. Ben Wintringham, Marion Wintringham 31.1.1970
Rite of Spring
FA. Pat Littlejohn et al. 8.2.1970
Ben
FA. Ben Wintringham, Marion Wintringham 14.2.1970
Marion
FA. Ben Wintringham, Marion Wintringham 14.2.1970
Shangri-La
FA. Ben Wintringham, Marion Wintringham, Alan Baker, Dave Johnston 1.3.1970
Warrior
FAA. Len Benstead, Steve Chadwick 14.3.1970,FFA. Andy Grieve 4.11.1988
Doors of Perception
FA. Ben Wintringham, J.Browne 15.3.1970 (Via the start of Twinkletoes).,FA. Chris King, Nigel Gifford 22.7.1976 (Direct Start previously aided).
Khyber Wall
FAA. Len Benstead, Denis Morrod 21.3.1970,FFA. Andy Grieve 19.9.1986
The Archtempter
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Graham Skerrat 30.3.1970
Xanadu
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Ian Duckworth 4.1970
Screw
FA. Ed Grindley, John Fowler 2.5.1970
Chlorophyll Cluster
FA. Phil Gordon 14.6.1970
Mascara
FA. S.Young, K.Peterson 6.7.1970
1971 Hatchet
FA. Pat Littlejohn 7.2.71
Smoke Gets In Your Eyes
FFA. Pete Leedell 2.1971
The Smile
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Steve Jones 3.4.1971
Chouinard's Yard 1
FA. Dave Johnston, Alan Baker 10.4.1971
Long Rock Eliminate
FA. Dave Johnston, Alan Baker 11.4.1971
Eroica
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Gus Morton 11.4.1971,FFA. Pete Livesey, Jill Lawrence 1975
Clawtrack
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Keith Darbyshire 4.1971
Lunakhod
FA. Keith Darbyshire, Pat Littlejohn 30.4.1971
The Flier
FA. Pat Littlejohn 1.5.1971
Amanita Muscarina
FAA. Tony Willmott, Dave Hermalin 2.5.1971 (A5),FFA. Steve Monks 1979
Rhinoceros
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Sam Whimster 14.5.1971
Shorty's Folly
FA. A.Stringer, J.Williams 15.5.1971
M1
FA. Tony Willmott, Mike Spring 1971 (1pt)
The Spire
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Toni Carver 4.7.1971
Central Route
FA. Peter Stanier, Toni Carver 10.7.1971
Baby Duck
FA. Richard Nicholas, J.Moss 8.1971
Pickpocket
FA. Robert Walker, Keith Williams 8.1971
The Cormorant's Bill
FA. John Deacon, Cliff Fishwick 29.8.1971
Combat
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Steve Jones 2.9.71
Caprice
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Steve Jones 26.10.1971
Gneiss Gnome
FA. Keith Darbyshire, Pat Littlejohn, 31.12.1971
The Shield
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Keith Darbyshire 31.12.1971
1972 Il Duce
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Keith Darbyshire 23.4.1972,FFA. Tom Jones, Roger Hughes 1980
Darkinbad the Brightdayler
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Ian Duckworth 25.4.1972,FFA. Ron Fawcett, Pete Gomersall 1976
Yellow Edge
FA. Terry Gloag, P.Johnston 5.1972 (1pt)
Ra
FA. Paul de Mengle, C.Bartlett, B.Hocken 23.7.1972
Mascon
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Hugh Clarke 27.8.1972
Axis
FA. Andy McFarlane, Ian Duckworth, B.Hocken 30.8.1972
Desecrator
FA. Mick Putman, Peter Hicks, Paul Todd 16.10.1972
1973 Black Ice
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Keith Darbyshire 2.1973
Solid Air
FA. Steve Chadwick 18.2.1973
Dulcima
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Keith Darbyshire 7.4.1973
Supernatural
FA. Keith Darbyshire, Hugh Clarke, Pat Littlejohn 4.1973
Mausoleum
FA. Keith Darbyshire, Pat Littlejohn 29.4.1973
The Royal Forester
FA. Toni Carver, P.Turner 29.4.1973
Westerlation
FA. Keith Darbyshire, Hugh Clarke 6.5.1973
Rosebud in June
FA. Toni Carver, R.Nadin 3.6.1973
Delilah
FFA. Mike White 1973, previously aided.
America
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Keith Darbyshire 16.7.1973
Rainbow Bridge
FA. Andy McFarlane, Deryck Ball 10.1973 (8pts),FFA. Nick White 9.1991 (entire traverse)
1974 Undercracker
FA. Pat Littlejohn, P.Tower, Pete Thexton 20.3.1974
Saxon
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Steve Jones 31.3.1974,FA. (Direct Finish) Rowland Edwards 2.4.1979
Thane
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Steve Jones 31.3.1974
Finesse
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Steve Jones 5.4.1974
The Baldest
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Steve Jones 7.4.1974
The Needle Direct
FA. Iain Peters, A.Clarke 4.1974
Joy
FA. Les Williams, Denis Bateman, 21.4.1974
Deja Vu
FA. Henry Barber, Frank Cannings 5.1974
Sacre Coeur
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Hugh Clarke 20.5.1974
Notre Dame
FA. Keith Darbyshire, Dave Garner 1974
Sugar Magnolia
FA. Keith Darbyshire, Dave Garner 1974
Tydomin
FA. Keith Darbyshire, A.Clark 1974
Crimtyphon
FA. Keith Darbyshire, Dave Garner 1974
The Tomb
FA. Rowland Perriment, Richard Broomhead 1974
Mercury Direct
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Steve Jones 1974 (Finishing up the wall left of the upper corner). FA. (Pitch 2 as described) Rowland Edwards and others 8.1979
Colomen
FA. Les Williams, Denis Bateman, P.Murray 1974
Porky
FA. Bob Lambourne, Martin Dunning 27.6.1974
Samson Arete
FA. Rowland Edwards, I.Pomfret 7.1974. Given HVS for years!
The Verger
FA. Keith Darbyshire, Paul Buttrick 14.8.1974
William's Chimney
FA. Les Williams, Denis Bateman, P.Murray 7.9.1974
Avalanche
FA. Les Williams, Denis Bateman 15.9.1974
1975 Caravanserai
FA. Keith Darbyshire, A.Clark 1.1975
Trouble with Lichen
FAA. Martin Dunning, Tim Mason 23.2.1975,FFA. Andy Grieve 19.4.1985
The West Face
FFA. Pete Livesey, Jill Lawrence 1975 (1pt)
The Brink of Solarity
FA. Martin Crocker, Keith Williams 7.8.1975
Great Corner
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Richard Broomhead 31.8.1975
1976 Weasle
FA. Brian Wilkinson, G.Hollyman 16.4.1976
Hostile Witness
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Dave Garner 23.4.1976
Terrapin
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Paul Buttrick, Dave Garner 16.5.1976
Cocytus
FFA. Pat Littlejohn, Dave Garner 31.5.1976
D'Artagnan
FA. Pat Littlejohn 1976
Terrace Cracks
FA. Rowland Edwards, Mark Edwards 6.1976
Golva
FA. Rowland Edwards, Mark Edwards 8.1976
Soft Touch
FA. Ben Wintringham, Marion Wintringham, Alan Baker 5.9.1976 (1pt) ,FFA. A.Sharp
Freddie
FA. I.Bentley, N.Tritton 15.9.1976
GT Special
FFA. Andy Sharp, Steve Lewis 26.10.1976
1977 Crook Bruce
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Charles Wand-Tetley 14.4.77
Antenna
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Iain Peters 6.1977
Longships Wall
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Iain Peters 6.1977
Lotus
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Iain Peters 26.6.1977
New Horizons II
FA. Richard Harrison, Steve Findlay 18.7.1977
Yardarm
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Dave Roberts 4.8.1977
New Horizons
FA. Richard Harrison, Andy Hall 7.8.1977
Gillian
FA. Rowland Edwards, Mark Edwards 8.1977
Geriatrics
FA. R.James, A.Skinner 20.8.1977
Zuma
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Chris King 10.1977
Them
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Chris King 17.11.1977
Think Pink
FFA. Richard Harrison 4.12.1977
1978 Central Wall
FFA. Richard Harrison 7.1.1978
Ladder of Desire
FA. Richard Harrison, Andy Hall 7.2.1978
Mirage
FA. Richard Harrison, Andy Hall 11.2.1978
Vagabond
FA. Mick Fowler, Mike Morrison 26.5.1978
Main Wall Eliminate
FFA. Chris King 6.1978
Cain
FA Pat Littlejohn 1978. Start described is the original start to Immaculate Arete.
Evil Eye
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Chris King 16.6.1978
Godspell
FA. Pete Whillance, Dave Armstrong 9.8.1978 (climbed in 2 pitches)
Aerobic Wall
FA. Simon Cook 8.1978
Journey to Ixtlan
FA. Rowland Perriment, C.Owen 2.9.1978
Mastodon
FA. Rowland Edwards, Sam Salmon 3.9.1978
Sensible Shoes
FA. Pete O'Sullivan, Cathy Woodhead 25.9.1978
Black Magic
FA. Rowland Edwards, Sam Salmon 2.10.1978
Tropospheric Scatter
FA. Rowland Edwards, Sam Salmon 2.10.1978
Hot Ice
FA. Kev Buckley 10.1978
The Huntsman
FA. Andy Gallagher, Brian Wilkinson 28.10.1978
1979 Dream Lover
FA. Pete O'Sullivan, Brian Rossiter 21.1.1979
Rock Dancer
FA. Rowland Edwards, Mark Edwards 17.4.1979
In the Gallery
FA. Rowland Edwards, Mark Edwards 20.4.1979
Tourist Trap
FA. Pete O'Sullivan, Roger Mear 28.4.1979
Sea Breeze
FA. Roger Mear, Pete O'Sullivan 28.4.1979
Föhn
FA. Roger Mear, Pete O'Sullivan 29.4.1979
Blisterin' Barnacle
FA. Pete O'Sullivan, B.Adams 5.1979
Saturn Five
FA. Steve Bell, John Grubb 27.5.1979
Gagool Direct
FA. S.Bell 1979
Extendible Arete
FA. P O’Sullivan 1979
The Plumed Serpent
FA. Pete O'Sullivan, B.Adams 1979
Matchless
FA. Iain Peters, P.Freeman 3.7.1979
Rough Diamond
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Pete O'Sullivan 7.7.1979
1979 Arms Race
FA. Steve Monks, Paul Newman 18.10.1979
Exodus
FA. Rowland Edwards, Mark Edwards 22.10.1979
Illustrated Man
FA. Rowland Edwards, Mark Edwards 23.10.1979
Slip It In Quick
FA. Steve Bell, Damion Carroll 18.11.1979
1980 Shivering Timbers
FA. Chris Nicholson, Andy Gallagher 5.1.1980
Walking on the Moon
FA. Chris Nicholson, Andy Gallagher 5.1.1980
Half Life
FA. Pete O'Sullivan, Chris Gibson 15.3.1980
Stone Boom
FA. Rowland Edwards, Roland Perriment 16.3.1980
American Dream
FA. Rowland Edwards, Charlie Bryan 30.3.1980
Astral Stroll
FA. Rowland Edwards, Charlie Bryan 31.3.80
Chien Lunatique
FA. Pete O'Sullivan, Renny Croft 29.4.1980
Rustic Wall Direct
FA. Richard Harrison, Richard Broomhead 9.5.1980
Certain Surprise
FA. Richard Harrison, Richard Broomhead 9.5.1980
Low Profile
FA. Andy Hall, Pete Long 10.5.1980
Crack in the Sky
FA. Rowland Edwards, Mark Edwards, Charlie Bryan 10.5.1980
Dialectic
FFA. Rowland Edwards, Mark Edwards 5.1980
Call to Arms
FA. Steve Monks, Ed Hart 5.80 (pitch 2 Steve Lewis, John Codding 1983)
Sunny Corner Lane
FA. Rowland Edwards, Mark Edwards 23.5.1980
Grand Plage
FA. Rowland Edwards, Mark Edwards 23.5.1980
Geireagle II
FA. Rowland Edwards, Mark Edwards 24.5.1980
Famine
FA. Steve Bell 1980
Don't Stop Now
FA. Paul Dawson 1980
Liaison with Lenin
FA. Bruce Woodley, Mark Glaister, Jerry Brooks 7.80
Out of the Blue
FA. Keith Marsden, Andy March 27.7.1980
West Face Direct
FA. Rowland Edwards, Mark Edwards, A.Sheerder 10.9.1980
1981 Immaculate Arete
FA. Rowland Edwards, Mark Edwards, 10.1.1981. It originally started from the right.
Friends
FA. Mark Edwards, S.Peplow 13.2.1981
Pink Ginsane
FFA. Richard Harrison, Derek Carter 20.3.1981
Day Tripper
FA. Rowland Edwards, Mark Edwards 4.4.1981
Caliban
FFA. Jon de Montjoye, A.Whitehouse 18.4.1981
Last Laugh
FA. Steve Bell, Rowland Perriment 25.4.1981
Hocus Pocus
FA. Martin Corbett, Steve Bell 29.4.1981
Median Lucky
FA. S.Woolard, A.Holburn 31.5.1981
Boysen's Groove
FA. Martin Boysen, Alan Hubbard 1981
Boysen's Cracks
FA. Martin Boysen, Alan Hubbard 1981
Crazy Streak
FA. Iain Peters, Gordon Jenkin 28.6.1981
Oiseaux
FA. Brian Wilkinson, Lionel Petherick 28.6.1981
Jamaican Dub
FA. Pete O'Sullivan, P.Bingham, J.Thompson 11.7.1981
Mouseproof
FA. Sam Salmon, M.Crayton 2.9.1981
Bishop's Arete
FA. Rowland Edwards, Mark Edwards, Nick Wharton 18.10.1981
1982 One in Every Port
FA. Dick Swindon, Pete O'Sullivan, Renny Croft 20.4.1982
Guernica
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Hugh Clarke 16.5.1982 (1pt),FFA. Pat Littlejohn 4.1987
Black Death
FFA. Pat Littlejohn 1982
Terminal Viscosity
FSA. Nick Hancock 1982
Jazz Discharge Party Hat
FA. M.Miller, R.Jones, I.Hamilton 1982
Nose Decay
FA. M.Millar, R.Jones 1982
Golden Brown
FA. Gary Gibson, Phil Gibson 1982
Fourteen Fathoms
FA. Gary Gibson 1982
Interspace
FA. Rowland Edwards, Mark Edwards 26.6.1982
Cool Diamonds
FA. Rowland Edwards, Mark Edwards 30.6.1982
King's Arete
FA. Andy Meyers, Mick Fowler 3.7.1982
Vietnamerica
FA. Gary Gibson, Derek Beetlestone, M.Brown 22.7.1982
Sun Shadow
FA. Rowland Edwards, Mark Edwards 30.7.1982
Lovely, Lovely, Lovely
FA. Nick Hancock, Andy Grieve, Graham Butler 2.9.1982
Sahara
FA. Richard Broomhead, Andy Hall 17.9.1982
Caveman
FA. Andy Meyers, Mick Fowler 11.1982
Pass the Pigs
FA. Andy Grieve, Nick Hancock 30.12.1982
1983 Bermuda Wall
FA. Martin Doyle, John Hooper 4.1983
Tricky Dicky
FA. Paul Smith, Richard Cary 5.1983
The Baldest
FA. Frank Thompson, Andy March 18.5.1983
Blonde Bombshell
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Tony Penning 29.5.1983
Challenger
FA. C. Nicholson 6.83
Crunchie
FSA. Bruce Woodley 1983
Socket Arete
FA. Rowland Edwards 1983
Cumbelloe
FA. Rowland Edwards 1983
Sea Wolf
FA. Rowland Edwards 1983
Pegs Progress
FFA. Bruce Woodley 1983
Blinding Flash
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Tony Penning 3.7.1983
Flash Dance
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Tony Penning, Pete Cresswell 3.7.1983
Lead Boots
FA. Pete O'Sullivan, S.Deeming, S.Cooper 7.1983
Siren's Cry
FA. Richard 'Nipper" Harrison 8.1983
Highway One
FA. Richard Harrison, J.Edwards 24.8.1983
Glass Arete
FA. Rowland Edwards, Mark Edwards 1.9.1983
Rough Justice
FA. Pete Bull 4.10.1983
1984 Mean Street
FA. Rowland Edwards, Mark Edwards 2.3.1984
Midnight Express
FA. Andrew Trevorrow, Des Hannigan 3.3.84
Dumb Blonde
FA. Chris Nicholson, Nick White 4.3.84
Devil's Meridian
FA. Andrew Trevorrow, Pete O'Sullivan 18.3.1984
Big Jim
FA. Chris Nicholson, Ian Day 1.4.84
Devonshire Cream
FA. Chris Nicholson, Nick White 2.4.1984
Major Tom
FA. Chris Nicholson 13.4.1984
Haile Selassie
FA. Iain Peters, Pete O'Sullivan 13.4.1984
A Swift Flight of Fancy
FA. Rowland Edwards, Mark Edwards 25.4.1984
Clotted Cream
FFA. Chris Nicholson, Mark Courtier 28.4.1984
American Express
FA. Chris Nicholson, Nick White 5.1984
Stormy Weather
FA. Pete O'Sullivan, K.Tole 3.6.1984
Sunday, Bloody Sunday
FA. Pete O'Sullivan, K.Tole 3.6.1984
Cruising for a Bruising
FA. Paul Rogers, K.Rogers 6.1984
Hydraulic Arete
FA. Pete O'Sullivan, I.Thomas 6.1984
Banshee
FA. Gordon Jenkin, Dave Viggers 16.6.1984
Living Dead
FA. Martin Crocker, Damien Carroll 16.6.1984
Pressure Drop
FA. Pete O'Sullivan, M.Doyle, I.Thomas 23.6.1984
Chiming for You
FA. Martin Crocker, Damien Carroll 29.6.1984
Marisco Striptease
FA. Paul Harrison, Steve Boyden 5.8.1984
Diamond Smiles
FA. Chris Nicholson, Nick White 16.8.1984
A Tonic for the Troops
FA. C. Nicholson 16.8.84
Silent Movie
FA. Iain Peters, A.Martin, K.Tole 31.8.1984
Crimson Dynamo
FA. Martin Crocker, Richard Harrison 9.9.1984
1985 Edgemaster
FA. Martin Crocker, Gordon Jenkin, Dave Viggars 1.1.1985
Box of Delights
FA. Pete O'Sullivan, Martin Dunning 4.1.1985
Pandora
FA. Pete O'Sullivan, Martin Dunning, Don Sargeant 13.1.1985
Little Dribbler
FA. Pete O'Sullivan, Martin Dunning, R.Cope 3.2.1985
Wellington's Stand
FA. R.Cope, Martin Dunning, Pete O'Sullivan 3.2.1985
Mortality Crisis
FA. Nick White, George Szuca 4.5.1985
Sirius
FA. Iain Peters, Pete O'Sullivan 5.5.1985
The Goldrush
FA. Iain Peters, Pete O'Sullivan 11.5.1985
Quo Vadis
FA. Pete O'Sullivan, R.Cope 26.5.1985
Oz Wall Traverse
FSA. Nick Hancock 1985
Inferno
FA. Pete Bull, Nick Tetley 1985 (1pt),FFA. Chris Nicholson 1986
The Last Dance
FA. Rowland Edwards, Mark Edwards 1985
White Life
FA. Nick White, Pete Bull 30.6.1985
Footless Madness
FA Mark Edwards, Rowland Edwards, R.Greaves 6.7.1985
Limelight
FA. Iain Peters, Pete O'Sullivan 7.7.1985
The Brean Machine
FA. Martin Crocker, Matt Ward 3.8.1985
Mae West
FA. Pete O'Sullivan, J.Barber 1.9.1985
Quasimodo
FA. Pete O'Sullivan, J.Barber 1.9.1985
Torbay or Not Torbay
FA. Chris Nicholson 9.85
Changeling
FA. Richard Harrison, Gordon Jenkin 2.11.1985 (as described)
1986 Pyjamarama
FA. Mark Edwards, Rowland Edwards 10.3.1986
The Lumpy Universe
FA. Chris Nicholson 3.1986
Halley's Corner
FA. Ken Hosie, Paul Buttrick 16.3.1986
The Cull
FA. Steve Bell, Pete O'Sullivan, S.Bishop 16.3.1986
New Editions
FA. Rowland Edwards, Mark Edwards 20.3.1986
Tombstone
FA. C.Stripp, Dave Hillebrandt 30.3.1986
Dawn
FA. Pete O'Sullivan, Steve Bell 5.4.1986
Spoils of War
FA. Steve Bell, Pete O'Sullivan 12.4.1986
Smashing of Amps
FA. Martin Crocker 19.4.1986
Break On Through
FA. Pat Littlejohn, P.Amphlett 24.4.1986
Flying Circus
FA. Iain Peters, Ken Hosie 26.4.1986
Mayday
FA. Andy Turner 1.5.1986
Just Revenge
FA. Martin Crocker, Jim Robertson 4.5.86
Mitre Direct
FA. Martin Crocker 5.5.86
Grim Reaper
FA. Nick White, Dick Thorns 10.5.1986
Crooked Mile
FA. Mick Hardwick, Pat Littlejohn 15.5.1986
Fay
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Mick Hardwick 15.5.1986
Twilight Zone
FA. Pat Littlejohn 16.5.86. Direct - Crispin Waddy 4.88
Pacemaker
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Mick Hardwick 16.5.1986
Red Rag to a Bull
FA. Martin Crocker, Matt Ward 31.5.1986
Limbo Dancer
FA. Ken Palmer, Low Man17.6.1986
Amnesty
FA. Pete O'Sullivan, C.Pretty 22.6.1986
Renegade
FA. Nick White, Pete Bull 11.7.1986
Tears of a Clown
FA. Mark Edwards 7.1986. Climbed via a slightly different line at E7.
Agent Provocateur
FA. Ken Palmer, Nick Hancock, Andy Grieve 9.9.1986
1987 The Roof of Inequity
FA. Martin Crocker, Matt Ward 3.1.1987
Timeless Skies
FA. Paul Donnithorne, Tessa Meen 18.2.87
Coronary Country
FA. Steve Monks, Jane Wilkinson 17.5.1987
The Devonian
FA. Steve Monks, Jane Wilkinson 18.5.1987
Up the Styx, Without a Paddle
FA. Nick White, Andy Turner 19.5.1987
Black Magic
FA. Steve Monks, Jane Wilkinson 27.5.1987
Sole Fusion
FA. Nick White 1987
Cry Creamdom
FA. Nick White 1987
Sea Green
FA. Richard Harrison, Keith Marsden 6.1987
Harvestman
FA. Robbie Warke, Rik Meek 1987
Chicken Head
FSA. Robbie Warke 1987, with hanging rope, FSA. Mike Robertson 8.8.2006
Dance on Dinkies
FSA. Robbie Warke 1987, with hanging rope; FSA. Martin Crocker 3.10.1998
Crystal Pockets
FSA. Nick White 6.1987
Midget Gem
FSA. Nick White 6.1987
Thread Flintstone
FA. Ken Palmer 19.6.1987
Look Back in Anger
FA. Nick Hancock 25.6.87
Cream Topping
FA. Nick White 22.7.87
Boogie on Down
FA. Andy Grieve 29.7.1987
Misery Goat
FA. Clarke Alston, Nick White 23.8.1987
Wraith
FA. Nick White, Clarke Alston 23.8.1987
Shadow Beast
FA. Nick White 5.9.1987
The Jimi Hendrix Experience
FA. Martin Crocker, Gordon Jenkin 17.9.1987
A Sack Full of Clowns
FA. David Hope, Tony Penning, Roger Lanchbury, Pete Creswell 20.9.1987
Four for Texas
FA. Tony Penning, Roger Lanchbury, Pete Cresswell, David Hope 20.9.1987
The Creaming Dream
FA. Nick White 1.11.87
The Lynch
FA. Nick White 7.11.1987
Rawhide
FA. Nick White 7.11.87
Peggy Potato
FA. Paul Donnithorne 10.11.1987
1988 Culm to Mother
FA. N. White 21.2.88
Small Plate McGinty
FA. Crispin Waddy 21.2.88
Finesse
FA. Crispin Waddy 21.2.88
Empire of the Sun
FA. Nick White, Pete Bull, Andy Turner 3.1988
The Mightier
FA. Martin Crocker 3.4.88
Free the Spirit
FA. Martin Crocker, Nigel Coe 3.4.1988
Wages of Fear
FA. Nick White 4.1988
When the Goat Comes In
FA. Crispin Waddy 4.88
Crosstown Traffic
FA. Nick White 24.4.88
False Gods
FA. Nick White, Pat Littlejohn 28.04.1988
Heathen Man
FA. Martin Crocker 8.5.1988
Lazarus
FA. Pat Littlejohn 20.5.1988
More Steam, Bigger Women!!!
FA. Nick White 30.5.1988
How the Mighty Fall
FA. Nick White, Mike Barnes 6.6.1988
Time Bandits
FA. Nick White, Dave Thomas 10.6.88
End of an Era
FA. Nick White, Dave Thomas 10.6.88
The Cider Soak
FA. Nick White 1988
Diastole
FA. Crispin Waddy 1988
Lord Lucan is Missing
FA. J.Wyatt 1988
Psychokiller
FA. Steve Mayers 1988
Alex of Gowla
FA. Tony Penning, Roger Lanchbury, Pete Cresswell, David Hope 19.6.1988
Indian Country
FA. Tony Penning, Roger Lanchbury, Pete Cresswell, David Hope 19.6.1988
The Shroud
FA. Dave Turnbull, Andy Grieve 18.7.88
La Crème
FA. Nick White 7.12.1988
Coral Sea
FA. Matt Ward, Martin Crocker 10.12.1988
Hearts and Minds
FA. F. Ramsay 12.88
1989 Bullworker
FA. Martin Crocker, Matt Ward 1.1.1989
Barney Rubble
FA. Robbie Warke 18.4.1989
Toltec Twostep
FA. Pete Bull 20.4.1989
The Monk's Satanic Verses
FA. Mark Edwards, Rowland Edwards 5.1989
Azrael
FA. N. White 30.5.89
Lucky Streak
FA. Pete Bull, Clarke Alston 30.5.1989
Might and Main
FA. Nick White, Bruce Woodley 1.6.1989
Sun of Righteousness
FA. Dave Thomas 2.6.89
Rancho Cucamonga
FA. Gordon Jenkin, Matt Ward, Martin Crocker, Tony Penning 3.6.1989
Avenged
FA. Nick White 4.6.1989
Rainbow Bridge
FSA. Crispin Waddy 1989
The Earthsea Trilogy Part 1
FA. Nick White, Dave Thomas 24.7.1989
Suspended Sentence
FA. Paul Twomey, S.Scarbro 10.8.1989
Caveman
FSA. Dave Thomas 8.1989, using Terracotta variation on pitch 4; original line soloed by Tim Emmett 8.2005.
Creeping Flesh
FA. Ken Palmer, Pete Saunders 8.1989
Peak 8b
FA. Ken Palmer 10.89
Honour Bright
FSA. Nick White 10.1989
Honour Bright Arete
FSA. Nick White 10.1989
Sunstruck
FA. Brian Wilkinson, P. Wilcox 29.11.1989
Pebbles
FA. Nick White 4.12.1989
Harpoon
FA. Brian Wilkinson, P. Wilcox 27.12.1989
Sol
FA. Brian Wilkinson, P. Wilcox 28.12.1989
1990 Prisoner of Conscience
FA. Martin Crocker 4.2.1990
Chulilla
FA. Martin Crocker 10.2.1990
El Chocco
FA. Martin Crocker, Matt Woodford 3.3.1990
Joi de Vivre
FA. Brian Wilkinson, P. Wilcox 28.4.1990
Hellbound
FA. Ken Palmer, Andy Grieve 30.4.1990
Looking for a Rainbow
FA. David Hope, A.Camm 27.5.1990
Rainbow Games
FA. David Hope, A.Camm 27.5.1990
The Waffle Supremacy
FA. Dave Thomas 1990
Hands Off Whizzy
FSA. Ken Palmer 1990's
White Meat
FSA. Ken Palmer 1990's
Peaked Tor Cove Traverse
FSA. Nick White 1990
Troy Tempest
FSA. Nick White 1990
Stingray
FSA. Nick White 1990
Aqua Marina
FSA. Nick White 1990
Pre-Marital Tension
FA. Nick Dixon, T.Reseigh 1990 (headpointed)
Storms over Africa
FA. Mark Edwards 1990
Tuppence
FA. Ken Palmer 22.11.1990
Clashing Socks
FA. Martin Crocker 25.11.1990
1991 Avant-garde
FA. Nick White 4.91
Blazing Apostles
FA. Nick White, Mark Campbell 4.91
Bam Bam
FA. Nick White 18.4.91
The Flying Finn
FA. Clarke Alston 27.5.91
A Fisherman's Tale
FA. Ken Palmer 2.6.1991
The Mightiest
FA. Jon Gandy 6.91
Little White Lie Direct
FA. Pete Bull 1991
Terminal Twelve
FSA. Ken Palmer 1991
Losing My Religion
FA. Nick White 17.8.91
Threadbare
FA. Nick White 18.8.1991
The Watchtower Traverse
FSA. Pat Littlejohn 12.9.1991
Green Grotto Traverse
FSA. Nick White 9.1991
Look, Before You Leap
FSA. Nick White 9.1991
Waterline
FA. Mark Campbell 27.9.91
Caribbean Blue
FA. Ken Palmer, Mark Campbell 30.10.1991
1992 Hellbound on my Trail
FA. Paul Twomey 4.5.92
Waiting for Charlie
FA. Mark Campbell 14.6.92
The Lost Locals
FSA. Crispin Waddy 1992
Cavewoman
FSA. Ken Palmer 1992
Savage Earthsea
FA. Steve Mayers 9.1992 Savage,FA. Nick White, Dave Thomas 16.8.1989 The Earthsea Trilogy part 3
Uzi in My Pocket
FA. Mark Campbell 11.92
Chepito
FA. Martin Crocker, Jim Robertson 19.12.1992
1993 Empire Direct
FA. Pete Oxley 3.93
Suicide Blonde
FA. Nick White, Mark Campbell 12.5.1993
Double Agent
FA. Andy Grieve 1993
Potential Energy
FA. Sean Hawken 5.7.1993
Vicious Delicious
FA. Nick White 15.9.1993
Rampage
FA. Andy Grieve, Steve Golly 9.1993
Kraken
FA. Francis Haden, Ian Parnell, J.Hunt 7.11.1993
1994 West Wing
FA. Shane Ohly, M.Bell, G.Slade 19.1.1994
Poppy
FA. Ken Palmer 25.3.94
Heart By-pass
FA Dave Henderson 10.4.94
Sunscape
FA. Dave Henderson 1.5.94
Cod Tympani
FSA. Ken Palmer 1994
Question Mark
FA. Mark Edwards 1994 (headpointed)
Booby Prize
FA. Andy Grieve 8.8.1994
The Guilt Edge
FA. Martin Crocker, Francis Haden 13.8.1994
God Forbid
FA. Andy Grieve, Sean Hawken 14.10.1994
1995 International
FA. Mike Raine, Shane Ohly 3.1995
Storm Warning
FA. Francis Haden 22.3.1995
Yogic Flyer
FA. Dave Henderson, Martin Crocker 8.4.1995
Brean Dream
FA. Francis Haden, Gordon Jenkin, Ed Heslam, S.Cook 23.4.1995
Tide Rising
FA. Francis Haden, Gordon Jenkin, Ed Heslam 23.4.1995
1996 More than a Match
FA. Martin Crocker 27.4.1996 (roped solo)
Postman Pat
FA. Ken Palmer 1996
Pet Cemetery
FA. Mark Campbell 1996
Yokel Hero
FSA. Ken Palmer 1996
Barrel Traverse
FSA. Ken Palmer 1996
Great Slanting
FA. Dave Hope, D.Issitt 15.6.1996
Saltheart
FA. Dave Hope, D.Issitt 15.6.1996
Mile End
FA. D.Issitt, Dave Hope 15.6.1996
Blind Pew
FA. Dave Hope, D.Issitt 15.6.1996
A Little Gemma
FA. Dave Hope, D.Issitt 15.6.1996
Love is Blind
FA. Dave Hope, D.Issitt 15.6.1996
Bilson's Fowl Play
FA. D.Issitt, Dave Hope 16.6.1996
Songs from a Gentle Man
FA. Dave Hope, D.Issitt 16.6.1996
Saskia
FA. Brian Wilkinson, Margaret Grapes 18.8.1996
Madonna of the Waves
FA. Brian Wilkinson, Margaret Grapes 1.9.1996
1997 Freddy the Frog Hits Torquay
FSA. Martin Crocker 31.3.1997
Loftgroover
FSA. Matthew Thompson 17.4.1997
Luv-Groove-Dance-Party
FSA. Martin Crocker 18.4.1997
Jehovah Kill
FSA. Martin Crocker 18.4.1997
The Lord Falmouth
FA. Toni Carver 5.1997
Variation / The Wave
FSA. Dave Henderson 1997
Pumping Dancefloor Energy
FSA. Martin Crocker 13.8.1997
Let Her Children Play
FA. Dave Hope, D.Issitt 6.9.1997
The People's Queen
FA. Dave Hope, D.Issitt 6.9.1997
Ocean of Tears
FA. Dave Hope, D.Issitt 6.9.1997
1998 Good Dog
FA. Dave Henderson, Craig Williams, Anthony Snow 18.4.1998
Gluteus Maximus
FSA. Mike Robertson 1998
Hysoscella Sideways
FSA. Dave Henderson 18.7.1998
White Rhino Tea
FSA. Dave Henderson 1.8.1998
Arapiles, Oh Arapiles
FSA. Dave Henderson 14.8.1998
Labyrinth Variation Start
FSA. Dave Henderson.8.1998
Austin's Powers
FSA. Dave Henderson 16.8.1998
Barefoot and the Hendersons
FSA. Phil Austin 16.8.1998
Pigeon Street
FSA. Dave Henderson 16.8.1998
Shady Lane
FSA. Dave Henderson 16.8.1998
Drop Squad
FSA. Martin Crocker 27.8.1998
High Tide Running
FSA. Martin Crocker 27.8.1998
Aeronautics
FSA. Martin Crocker 27.8.1998
Show Goes On
FSA. Martin Crocker 27.8.1998
Inimitable Toenails
FSA. Martin Crocker 27.8.1998
Stripper Robertson
FSA. Martin Crocker 27.8.1998
Nor' Wind Blows
FSA. Martin Crocker 12.9.1998
Comeback Kid
FSA. Martin Crocker 13.9.1998
Lucid
FSA. Martin Crocker 13.9.1998
The Groovy Gang
FSA. Martin Crocker 13.9.1998
Humanize
FSA. Martin Crocker 13.9.1998
Breathless
FSA. Martin Crocker 19.9.1998
Gothic
FSA. Martin Crocker 19.9.1998
Man in Black
FSA. Martin Crocker 19.9.1998
Wavewalker
FSA. Martin Crocker 20.9.1998
Soul to Soul
FSA. Martin Crocker 20.9.1998
M.C. Navigator
FSA. Martin Crocker 20.9.1998
Rhythm of the Night
FSA. Martin Crocker 3.10.1998
Deep House
FSA. Martin Crocker 3.10.98
Disco Babes from Outer Space
FSA. Martin Crocker 3.10.1998
T-Minus Ten
FSA. Martin Crocker 3.10.1998
Don't Fear the Reef
FSA. Martin Crocker 3.10.1998
Arch Temptress
FSA. Martin Crocker 3.10.1998
Last Duck to Bombay
FSA. Martin Crocker 3.10.1998
Crispy Duck, No Noodles
FSA. Martin Crocker 3.10.1998
Something Ducky
FSA. Martin Crocker 3.10.1998
Jam-Master
FSA. Martin Crocker 4.10.1998
Devolution
FSA. Martin Crocker 4.10.1998
Pearl Harbour
FA. Martin Crocker, Matt Ward 10.12.1998
1999 Corsican Days
FA. Gordon Jenkin, J.Allum 17.5.1999
The Dulux Start
FSA. Dave Henderson 9.7.1999
Brown Paper
FSA. Dave Henderson 7.1999
Watting Yer Ouzel
FSA. Dave Henderson 16.8.1999
Jose Sandeles
FSA. Dave Henderson 4.9.1999
Whoomze Got der Keys to me Beema
FSA. Dave Henderson 4.9.1999
Disco Inferno
FSA. Martin Crocker 12.9.1999
Mother's Ruin
FA. Clarke Alston 26.9.99
2001 Cian
FA. Dave Henderson, Carrie Hill 6.5.2001
Long Dong Village
FSA. Dave Henderson 8.2001
Blue Planet
FA. Ken Palmer 8.2001
2002 Brean Topping
FA. Steve McClure 1.1.2002
Tuppence Ha'penny
FA. Ken Palmer 2002
Boy George
FA. Ken Palmer 2002
Christine
FA. Ken Palmer 2002
2003 Brian
FA. Ken Palmer 2003
Cocytus, More Steam Connection
FA. Mark Glaister 2003
Hymenopteran Hippopotamus
FSA. Dave Pickford 2003
2004 Wall of Spirits
FA. Dave Pickford, Mike Robertson  9.2004 Pitch 2 (headpointed),FA. Dave Pickford, Sarah Garnett 6.2006 Pitch 1
2005 Duckless in Torbay
FSA. Mike Robertson 11.6.2005
Duck L'Orange
FSA. Mike Robertson 11.6.2005
Phantasm
FA. Martin Haycock, James Forbes 21.06.2005
Pink Roadster
FSA. Mike Robertson 1.8.2005
Old Jock's Tunnel
FSA. Julian Lines 2.8.2005
Old Thumper
FSA. Mike Robertson 2.8.2005
Bishop's Finger
FSA. Mike Robertson 2.8.2005
Old Peculiar
FSA. Mike Robertson 2.8.2005
Brahma
FSA. Julian Lines 2.8.2005
Rosen Traverse
FSA. Julian Lines, Mike Robertson 2.8.2005
The Black Traverse
FSA. Mike Robertson and Julian Lines 2.8.2005
Cafe Noir
FSA. Julian Lines 2.8.2005
Night Shift
FSA. Julian Lines 2.8.2005
Lemoria
FSA. Mike Robertson 2.8.2005
Dolphins Always Make Me Cry
FSA. Mike Robertson 2.8.2005
Su Doku
FSA. Julian Lines 2.8.2005
Jean Reno
FSA. Julian Lines 2.8.2005
The Big Blue
FSA. Mike Robertson 2.8.2005
Carlo Varini
FSA. Mike Robertson 2.8.2005
Cod Direct
FSA. Mike Robertson and Dave Henderson 14.8.2005
Killa Gorilla
FSA. Dave Henderson 8.2005
The Gill
FSA. Mike Robertson 30.8.2005
Cyborg Crocker
FSA. Mike Robertson 30.8.2005
Luc Besson
FSA. Mike Robertson 30.8.2005. Named after the director of the classic film The Big Blue.
Ong-Bak
FSA. Gavin Symonds 30.8.2005
2006 Rangoon
FSA. Mike Robertson 12.5.2006
Jessica Alba
FSA. Mike Robertson 12.5.2006
The Stone
FSA. Mike Robertson 18.6.2006
A Girl's Best Friend
FSA. Mike Robertson 18.6.2006
Koh-i-Nor
FSA. Mike Robertson 18.6.2006
The Diamond Traverse
FSA. Mike Robertson 18.6.2006
Cut Diamond
FSA. Mike Robertson 18.6.2006
French Kiss
FSA. Mike Robertson 8.8.2006
Barn Doors
FSA. Mike Robertson 8.2006
Once a Dogger
FSA. Neil Gresham 20.8.2006
The Book of Laughter
FSA. Mike Robertson 20.8.2006
2007 Bedrock
FA. Tom Rainbow 2007
2008 The Walk of Life
FA. James Pearson 6.2008. The upper section of the route was originally climbed as Dyer Straits, E8 6b, FA. Ian Vickers 3.8.1998
Global Solutions
FA. Ally Smith 2008
2009 Milky Bar Kid
FA. Chris Savage 2009
2010 Black Snake Moan
FA. Dave Pickford 2010
2011 Bikini Atoll
FA. Francis Haden, Ian Parnell, J.Hunt 7.11. 1993