List of First Ascents

1901 Ashop Climb
FA. James Puttrell 1901
1929 Misty Wall
FA. Alf Bridge 1929
1932 Ashop Crack
FA. Eric Byne 1932
1938 Communist Route
FA. Arthur Birtwhistle 1938
Nationalist Route
FA. Arthur Birtwhistle 1938
Rickshaw Ridge
FA. Arthur Birtwhistle 1938
Mandarin's Arete
FA. Arthur Birtwhistle 1938
Ancestor's Traverse
FA. Arthur Birtwhistle 1938
Canton Arete
FA. Arthur Birtwhistle 1938
Hong Kong Chimney
FA. Arthur Birtwhistle 1938
1948 Ashop Corner Climb
FA. Geoff Pigott 1948
1954 Woe is Me
FA. Eric Byne 1954
1957 Downbyne
FA. Bob Downes 1957
1959 Campus Chimney
FA Peter Bamfield 1959
Exodus
FA. Peter Bamfield (2 points) 1959 FFA. Malc Baxter 1960
Jester Cracks
FA. Richard McHardy 1959
Parliament
FA. R Fryer 1959
1960 Tenderness
FA. Malc Baxter 1960
Pieces of Eight
FA. Malc Baxter 1960
Doubloon
FA. Malc Baxter 1960
Dependence Wall
FA. Malc Baxter 1960
Dependence Arete
FA. Malc Baxter 1960
Short Crack
FA. Malc Baxter 1960
Eureka
FA. Malc Baxter 1960
Brother's Eliminate
FA. Graham West 1960
Little Boy Blue
FA. Graham West 1960
Round Chimney
FA. Graham West 1960
Razor Crack
FA. Graham West 1960
Pot Belly
FA. Graham West 1960
Tum Tum
FA. Malc Baxter 1960
Tambourine
FA. Malc Baxter 1960
Scooper Dooper
FA. Jim Heys 1960
Wellington Slab
FA. Jim Heys 1960
Boston Crab
FA. Graham West 1960
Whit Walk
FA. Peter Bamfield 1960
Banjo Crack
FA. Graham West 1960
Daddy Crack
FA. Graham West 1960
Toledo Wall
FA. Njal Parker 1960
1961 Meander
FA. Malc Baxter 1961
Barbara
FA. Ernie Jones 1961
Jelly Baby Slab
FA. Malc Baxter 1961
Sliding Chimney
FA. Barry Roberts 1961
Lobster Crack
FA. Malc Baxter 1961
Crab Crack
FA. Graham West 1961
Pan Crack
FA. Malc Baxter 1961
Mark
FA. Malc Baxter 1961
Luke
FA. Malc Baxter 1961
John
FA. Malc Baxter 1961
1962 Legacy
FA. Paul Nunn 1962
The Slice
FA. Malc Baxter 1962
1963 Back Hammer
FA. Tony Jones 1963
Per Ardua
FA. Per Ardua 1963
Corinthians
FA. Ernie Jones 1963
Adam's Apple
FA. Ernie Jones 1963
Noah's Pair
FA. Ernie Jones 1963
Apostle's Wall
FA. Tony Jones 1963 Keith Ashton 1998
Dead Chimney
FA. Tony Howard 1963
1964 Magic Wall
FA. Malc Baxter 1964
Vendenis
FA. Malc Baxter 1964
Deviation
FA. Malc Baxter 1964
Jogroans
FA. Ernie Jones 1964 Keith Ashton 1990s
Jubilation
FA. Ernie Jones 1964
Mob Rule
FA. Ernie Jones 1964
G.P. Arete
FA. Njal Parker 1964
Sweet William
FA. Malc Baxter 1964
Lamb Chop
FA. Malc Baxter 1964
Pork Chop
FA. Malc Baxter 1964
Way Out
FA. Ernie Jones 1964
1964 Scrambled Egg
FA. Ernie Jones 1964
Perseverance
FA. Malc Baxter 1964
Dunisnane
FA. Malc Baxter 1964
Cinder Crack
FA. Malc Baxter 1964
The Kinder Caper
FA. Malc Baxter 1964
Mustard Walls
FA. Malc Baxter 1964
1965 Coolie's Chimney
FA. Ernie Jones 1965
Nose Skinner
FA. Malc Baxter 1965
Cantoniuation
FA. Ernie Jones 1965
Trial Balance
FA. Malc Baxter (some tension) 1965 FFA. Jonny Woodward 1982
Kasebrot
FA. Malc Baxter 1965
1967 Intestate
FA. Paul Nunn (1 sling) 1967 Direct Start Chris Craggs 1992
1972 Twisted Smile
FA. John Gosling 1972
1976 The Scratcher
FA. Jim Campbell 1976
Wire Brush Slab
FA. Jim Campbell 1976
1977 Wind Wall
FA. Al Parker 1977
1979 Cassandra
FA. Nick Colton 1979
Meander Arete
FA. Con Carey 1979
Hosanna
FA. Con Carey 1979
1980 The Terrorist
FA. Con Carey 1980 Chris Hardy 1986
Mad Day Climb
FA. Con Carey 1980
Good Vibrations
FA. Con Carey 1980
Hoedown
FA. Con Carey 1980
The Dedicated Follower of Fashion
FA. Con Carey 1980
1981 Zypher
FA. Jonny Woodward 1981
Big Brother
FA. Jonny Woodward 1981
1982 Round Up
FA. Colin Binks 1982
Roman Roads
FA. Nick Colton 1982 Malc Baxter (the finish) 1987
Britt's Cleavage
FA. Jonny Woodward 1982
Big Traverse
FA. Jonny Woodward 1982
1983 Socialist's Arete
FA. Keith Ashton 1983
The Savage Breast
FA. Gary Gibson 1983
1984 Orgasmo
FA. Rich Thomas 1984
Spacerunner
FA. Andy Bailey 1984
Kinsman
FA. Al Rouse 1984
Growth Centre
FA. Al Rouse 1984
Count Dracula
FA. Andy Bailey 1984
1985 Harlequin
FA. Johnny Dawes 1985
Act of Faith
FA. Al Rouse 1985
Zebra
FA. Johnny Dawes 1985
Deborah
FA. Al Rouse 1985
1987 Swinging in the Gallery
FA. Con Carey 1987
Wicked Uncle Ernie
FA. Chris Hardy 1987
The Grey Slayer
FA. Con Carey 1987
1988 Motherless Children
FA. Chris Hardy 1988
1989 The Les Dawson Show
FA. Steve Bancroft 1989
Tweeter and the Monkey Man
FA. Harry Venables 1989
1990 3000 Takeaways
FA. Keith Ashton 1990
Sparkle in the China
FA. Con Carey 1990
Two Sixty-nines Please
FA. Keith Ashton 1990
1991 Squatter's Rights
FA. Paul Mitchell 1991
Blue Jade
FA. Paul Mitchell 1991
Fast Hands
FA. Jim Moran 1991
1992 Stampede
FA. Chris Craggs 1992
Not Tonight Josephine
FA. Keith Ashton 1992
Submission
Keith Ashton 1992
1994 Wakey Wakey Glossop
FA. Andy Barker 1994
Pound of Flesh
FA. Andy Barker 1994
1995 Maragonna
FA. Harry Venables 1990s
Three Falls
FA. Jim Campbell 1990s
Good Morning Sheffield
FA. Jim Campbell 1990s
The Mad Gardener
FA. Simon Royston 1990s
Monkey Madness
FA. Andy Barker 1995
Natural Born Chillers
FA. Sam Whittaker 1990s
2000 Barton Fink
FA. Don Honneyman 2000
The Shock of the New
FA. Tomas de Gay 2000
Totally Spastic
FA. Thomas de Gay 2000