List of First Ascents

1912 Monument Chimney
FA. Henry Bishop, early 1910s
Monument Gully
FA. Henry Bishop, early 1910s
1927 The Crow's Nest
FA. Frank Elliott late 1920s
1932 Kiss Me Hardy
FA. Eric Byne early 1930s
Victory Crack
FA. Eric Byne, early 1930s
Victory Gully
FA. Eric Byne, early 1930s
Emma's Dilemma
FA. Eric Byne early 1930s
Emma's Temptation
FA. Jack Macleod early 1930s
Nelson's Slab
FA. Frank Burgess, early 1930s
Sail Chimney
FA. Eric Byne early 1930s
Trafalgar Crack
FA. Eric Byne early 1930s
Yo-Ho Crack
FA. Reg Schofield early 1930s
Fo'c'sle Crack
FA. Reg Schofield early 1930s
Cannonball Crack
FA. Eric Byne early 1930s
Poop Deck Crack
FA. Reg Schofield early 1930s
1934 Sail Buttress
FA. Bert Smith 1934
1949 Horatio's Horror
FA. Keith Axon 1949
Nelson's Nemesis
FA. Keith Axon 1949
1950 Orpheus Wall
FA. Joe Brown 1950
Barnacle Bulge
FA. Stan Moore 1950
Mast Gully Buttress
FA. Gilbert Ellis 1950
1951 Captain's Bunk
FA. Chuck Cook 1951
Porthole Direct
FA. Gilbert Ellis 1951
Topsail
FA. David Penlington 1951
Pillar Wall
FA. David Penlington 1951
Monument Gully Buttress
FA. Ken Wright 1951
The Chain
FA. David Penlington 1951
Powder Monkey Parade
FA. David Penlington 1951
Camperdown Crawl
FA. Eric Byne 1951
Reef Knot
FA. Richard Brown 1951
Stoker's Break
FA. E.J.Clegg 1951
Stoked
FA. Chuck White 1951
Copenhagen Wall
FA. Norman Kershaw 1951
Pigtail
FA. Dick Brown 1951
Barbette Wall
FA. David Penlington 1951
Moby Dick
FA. George Sutton 1951
Wooden Leg Wall
FA. Dick Brown (2pts) 1951. FFA. Len Pearson 1963
1952 Emma's Slab
FA. Ernie Marshall 1952
Emma's Delight
FA. Dave Penlington 1952
Blind Eye
FA. Gilbert Ellis 1952
Anchor Traverse
FA. David Penlington 1952
Fo'c'sle Wall
FA. David Penlington 1952
1956 Look-out Arete
FA. Eric Byne 1956
1963 Midshipman
FA. (Finishing on the right) Len Millsom 1963,FA. (direct) Gary Gibson 1982. He renamed the whole thing Plain Sailing.
Ratline
FA. Len Millsom 1963
Device
FA. Ernie Marshall 1963
1980 Cold Compass
FA. Gary Gibson 1980
Peaches
FA. Gary Gibson 1980
1982 Pig Head
FA. Ken Holton 1982
Flataback
FA. Quentin Fisher early 1980s
1984 Floating Anarchy
FA. A.Payne 1984
1985 Naughty Nauticals
FA. John Allen 1985
Saltheart Foamfollower
FA. Bob Higginbotham 1980s
1986 Dead Eye
FA. John Allen 1986
1990 Knick Knack
FA. R.Sheriff 1990
1993 The Prow
FA. Chris Craggs 1993
Emma Royd
FA. Colin Binks 1993
Captain Birdseye
FA. Chris Craggs 1993
Half Nelson
FA. Chris Craggs 1993
Stoker's Hole
FA. Colin Binks 1993
Ta Very Much
FA. Chris Craggs 1993
Ta Ta For Now
FA. Chris Craggs 1993
Owd Gadgee
FA. Colin Binks (side-runner) 1993. FA. John Allen (without) 1993
1997 Roger the Cabin Boy I
FA. Paul Hornbrook 1997. The first of two routes with this name to be claimed on Birchen.
1998 Amazing Grace
FA. Wim Verhoeven 1998
2000 Cabin Fever
FA. Doug Kerr 2000
2001 Book Sniffer
FA. Paul Mitchell 2001
Midge's Manoeuvre
FA. Simon Triger 2001
For Queen and Country
FA. Izzy Stewart 2001
2002 Heavy Cruiser
FA. Paul Mitchell 2002
Tom's Arete
FA. Paul Mitchell 2002
2004 Cor Limey
FA. Doug Kerr 2004
2005 The Pirate
FA. Daniel Warren 2005
2009 Bold Codger
FA. Graham Hoey 2009