List of First Ascents

1890 Fat Man's Chimney
FA. J.W.Puttrell 1890
Queen's Parlour Gully
FA. J.W.Puttrell 1890
Original Route
FA. J.W.Puttrell 1890
Queen's Parlour Chimney
FA. J.W.Puttrell 1890
Sand Gully
FA. J.W.Puttrell 1890
1900 Stonnis Crack
FA. J.W.Puttrell 1900
Stonnis Arete
FA. Henry Bishop 1900
1913 East Crack
FA. John Laycock 1913
Pine Tree Gully
FA. John Laycock 1913
Birch Tree Climb
FA. John Laycock 1913
Blind Man's Crack
FA. Henry Bishop 1913
South Gully
FA. John Laycock 1913
Lawyer's Chimney
FA. Henry Bishop 1913
Jammed Stone Chimney
FA. Henry Bishop 1913
1920 Lean Man's Climb
FA. Fred Pigott 1920 .FA. (the flake start) Eric Byne 1933
Sand Buttress
FA. Fred Pigott 1920
Curved Crack
FA. Fred Pigott 1920
Lone Tree Gully
FA. Fred Pigott 1920
1923 Route 1
FA. Possibly Fergus Graham 1923
Black Crack
FA. George Bower 1923
Central Buttress
FA. Morley Wood 1923
Chancery Slab
FA. Morley Wood 1923
1925 Blind Man's Buttress
FA. J.Cotterill 1925
1928 Birch Tree Wall
FA. Jack London 1928.
Lone Tree Groove
FA. Ivan Waller 1928
Birch Tree Wall Direct
FA. Ivan Waller 1928
1929 Birch Tree Wall Variations
FA. Ivan Waller 1929
1930 Lean Man's Superdirect
FA. Alf Bridge 1930. Left unrecorded for 15 years due to its difficulty.
1938 Central Buttress Direct
FA. Bernard Simmonds 1938
Central Buttress Chimney
FA. Bernard Simmonds 1938
1939 Queen's Parlour Slab
FA. Bernard Simmonds 1939
1945 Lean Man's Eliminate
FA. Peter Harding 1945
Green Crack
FA. Tony Moulam 1945
Promontory Traverse
FA. Peter Harding 1945
1949 The Superstitious Start
FA. Peter Harding Friday 13th May 1949
Easy Exit
FA. Peter Harding 1949
Demon Rib
FA. Peter Harding (shoulder for aid) 1949. An astounding ascent for the day although there was a grassy base then.
1969 Rope Trick
FA. Roy Leeming 1969
1973 Gomorrah
FA. Tony Moulam 1973
1976 Mental Pygmy
FA. Steve Bancroft 1976
Shredded Feet
FA. John Allen 1976
Golden Days
FA. John Allen 1976
The Indirect Start
FA. John Allen 1976
1976 Curving Arete
FA. Derek Bolger 1976
1977 Firebird
FA. Dave Humphries 1977
Twisted Smile
FA. Sean Golden 1977
Kra S'Haon
FA. Dave Humphries 1977
Pseudonym
FA. Nick Plishko 1977
Fun Traverse
FA. Dave Humphries 1977
South Corner
FA. Dave Humphries 1977
1978 Birch Tree Wall Eliminate
FA. Derek Bolger 1978
1981 Longships
FA. Gary Gibson 1981
1986 Liquid Abs
FA. Andy Barker 1986
Vikings in a Sea of Sweat
FA. John Allen 1986
Camel Hot
FA. Johnny Shephard 1986
Untoward
FA. Johnny Dawes 1986
Discombobulator
FA. Andy Barker 1986
Fireworks for the Blind
FA. Paul Mitchell 1986
Gaia
FA. Johnny Dawes 1986
1987 Cider Frenzy
FA. Johnny Shepherd 1987
Velvet Silence
FA. Gabe Regan 1987 Onsighted by Johnny Dawes.
1988 A Day at the Prom
FA. John Allen 1988
1989 Our Kid
FA. John Allen 1989
1991 Kitkat
FA. Charles French 1991
1992 Prominent Tory Reverse
FA. Chris Craggs, Colin Binks (alts) 1992
Ladykiller Peak
FA. Andy Barker 1992
1994 Badmotorfinger
FA. Mark Turnbull 1994
Jumping on a Beetle
FA. Johnny Dawes 1994
The Angel's Share
FA. Johnny Dawes 1994
Make it Slappy
FA. Simon Hunter 1994
Slanted and Enchanted
FA. Mark Turnbull 1994
Cybertron Mission
FA. Rob Mirfin 1994
1995 Feeding the Pony
FA. Mike Weeks 1990s. FA. Ben Heason (without side-runner) 2000s
1996 The Bounder
FA. Johnny Dawes 1996. Well named, OK the grade is a bit odd!
1997 Meshuga
FA. Seb Grieve 1997
1998 Caught Smiling
FA. Richard Heap 1998
Bad Hair Day
FA. Percy Bishton 1998
2000 Harder Faster
FA. Charlie Woodburn 2000
2001 Small Things
FA. Thomas de Gay 2001
Through the K-hole
FA. Michael Garton 2001
2003 DynoMight
FA. James Pearson 2003
The Devil is in the Details
FA. 'Tall' Tom Briggs 2003
2006 Moonchild
FA. Toby Bentham 2006
2011 Soft Rush
FA. Jon Fullwood 2011
The Eighth Fold
FA. Jon Fullwood 2011
2014 Black Book Jon
FA. Pete Whittaker 2014