List of First Ascents

1807 The Pothole
FA. Herbert Ingle late 1800s
The Traditional Climb
FA. Herbert Ingle late 1800s
1870 Low Man Easy Way
FA. Cecil Slingsby c1870
Tight Chimney
FA. Cecil Slingsby c1870
Three Chockstones Chimney
FA. Cecil Slingsby c1870
South Chimney
FA. Cecil Slingsby c1870
West Chimney
FA. Cecil Slingsby c1870
1890 Cup and Saucer
FA. Herbert Ingle c1890
1892 V Chimney and Traverse
FA. Herbert Ingle early 1890s
The Goblin
FA. Herbert Ingle early 1890s
1893 Long Chimney
FA. Herbert Ingle 1893. Originally called Great Chimney.
1897 Bird's Nest Crack
FA. Herbert Ingle, late 1890s
Stomach Traverse
FA. Herbert Ingle late 1890s
1900 Square Chimney and Whisky Crack
FA. Herbert Ingle c1900 Fred Botterill c1910
Fluted Crack
FA. Herbert Ingle c1900
Fluted Columns
FA. Herbert Ingle c1900
Stew Pot
FA. Herbert Ingle c1900
Parson's Chimney
FA. W.Parsons c.1900. Oddly the climb wasn't named because the contortions required are enough to make a parson swear.
1919 Frankland's Green Crack
FA. Claude Frankland 1919
1922 Central Climb
FA. Claude Frankland early 1920s
South Wall Traverse
FA. Claude Frankland early 1920s
1925 Pigott's Stride
FA. Claude Frankland 1920s
1927 Pulpit Corner
FA. Claude Frankland (Pitch 1) 1927. FA. (Pitch 2) Alan Austin 1956
1931 Rough Crack
FA. Leonard Kiernan 1931
1935 Thompson's Traverse
FA. Sydney Thompson 1935
1938 Pothole Direct
FA. Denys Fisher 1938
1940 Z Climb
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1940
Fisher's Stride
FA. Denys Fisher 1940
Demon Wall
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1940
1941 Overhanging Groove
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1941
Black Wall
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1941
Crack of Doom
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1941
1943 Jacob's Ladder
FA. Denys Fisher 1943
Great Western
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1943
1944 North West Girdle
FA. Arthur Dolphin, John Cook, John Ball 1944
1946 Z Climb Eliminate
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1946
Birdlime Traverse
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1946
1957 Finale Slab
FA. Allan Austin 1957
High Level Traverse
FA. Alan Austin 1957
1958 Shuffle Crack
FA. Alan Austin 1958
Western Front
FA. Alan Austin (solo!) 1958
1961 The Wall of Horrors
FA. Alan Austin (solo!) 1961
1965 The Nose
FA. Robin and Tony Barley 1960s
1966 Black Wall Eliminate
FA. Tony Barley 1966
Yellow Wall
FA. Tony Barley 1966
1969 Clematis
FA. Eric Little 1969
Oubliette
FA. Eric Little 1969
1972 Pram Pusher's Paradise
FA. Al Manson 1972
Syrett's Roof
FA. John Syrett 1972
Rectum Rift
FA. Al Manson 1972
1973 Whisky Wall
FA. John Syrett 1973
Encore
FA. John Syrett 1973
First Night
FA. John Syrett 1973
The Virgin
FA. Pete Kitson 1973. FA. (Direct) John Gaskins 1994
The Gypsy
FA. Pete Kitson 1973
Orchrist
FA. Hank Pasquill 1973
Acetabulum
FA. Al Manson 1973
The Big Greeny
FA. John Syrett 1973. FA. (Ginger Whinger) Steve Dunning 2005
1974 All Quiet
FA. Pete Livesey 1974
1975 Opus
FA. Mike Hammill 1975
‘Arries' Ook
FA. Pete Livesey 1975
1976 Dolphinian
FA. Al Manson 1976
1979 Grand Illusion
FA. Charles Cook 1979
1980 Forgotten Wall
FA. Rob Gawthorpe 1980
China Syndrome
FA. Rob Gawthorpe 1980
1982 All Our Yesterdays
FA. Al Manson 1982
Gypus
FA. Martin Berzins 1982
1985 The Lady
FA. Ron Cowells 1985
1988 Jack on Fire
FA. Al Manson 1988
Magnum Opus
FA. Martin Berzins 1988
1991 Retribution Rib Direct
FA. John Hotham 1991
1993 The Keel/Fin
FA. John Dunne/Andy Swann 1993. Claimed at roughly the same time.
1999 Right Cheeky
FA. Ben Bransby 1999