List of First Ascents

1900 'A' Climb
FA. Unknown but around 1900 and Ilkley's first recorded climb.
1902 Throstle's Nest Climb
FA. early 1900s
Blasphemy Crack
FA. early 1900s. Original called Crooked Crack.
1911 Little 'A' Climb
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
The Strid
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
Stiction Chimney
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
Stiction
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
Three Slabs Route
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
The Flake Climb
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
Oak Tree Slab
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
Twin Cracks
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
Somersault
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
Long Chimney
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
Long Chimney Direct
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
Black Chimney
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
The Chute
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
Gutsie
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
Stump Chimney
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
Arrowhead
FA. Probably Walter Greenwood pre-1911
1922 Botterill's Crack
FA. Possibly Matthew Botterill (Fred's brother) early 1920s
1931 Josephine Direct
FA. Winston Farrer 1931
Josephine
FA. Winston Farrer 1931. The route that started the Napoleon tradition.
Cooper's Slab
FA. Reg Cooper 1931
Sentry Box Direct
FA. Winston Farrer 1931. The original start was done 20 years earlier.
Kestrel
FA. Winston Farrer 1931. It had been reported as top-roped back in 1911!
1935 Fairy Steps
FA. Charlie Salisbury 1935
Illegitimate Crack
FA. Winston Farrar mid 1930s
1936 Sound Box
FA. Charlie Salisbury 1936
1938 Blucher
FA. Charlie Salisbury 1938
Walewska
FA. Charlie Salisbury 1938
Napoleon
FA. Charlie Salisbury 1938
1939 S Crack
FA. Allan Allsop 1939
Ferdinand
FA. Allan Allsop 1939
1941 Highfield Corner
FA. John Ball 1941
Josephine Super Direct
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1941
Cow Rib
FA. John Ball 1941
1942 Bald Pate
FA. John Ball early 1940s. A peg belay was used part way along the traverse and there was no chipped escape route back then.
1943 Pebble Groove
FA. (walking way) John Cook 1943. FA. (hand-traverse) Dennis Gray 1956
1944 Cherry Valley Rib
FA. John Ball 1944
1946 Central Wall
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1946
1947 Curving Cracks
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1947
Curving Corner
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1947
1948 Wellington Crack
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1948. FFA. Pete Livesey 1973 (initially with 1 rest, then a little later, all free).
Beeline
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1948
1949 Hades
FA. Ron Hirst 1949
1950 Sylveste
FA. Ron Hirst 1950. FFA. Brian Evans 1956
Catapult Crack
FA. Arthur Dolphin 1950
1951 Little John
FA. Peter Tuke 1951
1952 Short Circuit
FA. Peter Greenwood (1 peg runner) 1952
Gnome
FA. Peter Greenwood 1952
Walker's Hangover
FA. Ron Hirst 1952
1954 Tufted Crack
FA. George Walker 1954. FFA. Allan Austin 1970
Tombstone Crack
FA. Charlie Salisbury 1954s
1955 Doris's Route
FA. Probably Dave Gibbons (the Ilkley Chiseller) mid 1950s
Taj Mahal
FA. Charlie Salisbury 1950s
1956 Piton Wall
FFA. Allan Austin (two pegs runners - the old aid pegs) 1956
High Street
FA. Allan Austin 1956
Milky Way
FA. Brian Evans 1956. FFA. Ron (too pumped to untie) Fawcett 1978
Gym Crack
FA. Allan Austin 1956
1957 Transparent Wall
FA. Brian Evans 1957
Bald Pate Direct
FA. Neville Drasdo 1957
Nordwand
FFA. Brian Evans 1957
1959 Sinister Rib
FA. George Steele 1959
1962 Peg Crack
FA. Alan Swithenbank 1962
Old Spice
FA. Charlie Salisbury 1962
1972 Propeller Wall
FA. John Syrett 1972. He gave it VS!
Veste
FA. Pete Kitson 1972
1973 Sylvia
FA. Pete Kitson 1973
Blind Valley
FFA. Pete Livesey (solo!) 1973. Originally an aid route called Thor's Wall.
1974 Serendipity
FA. Iain Edwards 1974
Hand Jive
FA. Ron Fawcett 1974
Facet Wall
FA. Mike Hammill 1974. Given Mild Severe!
Bald Eagle
FA. Pete Livesey 1974
1975 Sticky Fingers
FA. Iain Edwards 1975
Guillotine
FA. Pete Livesey 1975
Beyond the Fringe
FA. Pete Livesey (side-runner) 1975
Berserker
FA. Mike Hammill 1975
1976 Peg Wall
FA. Ron Fawcett 1976
Sunburst Finish
FA. Ron Fawcett 1976
Diamond Dogs
FA. Ron Fawcwtt 1976
1977 Shock Horror
FA. Ron Fawcett 1977
Slide Zone
FA. Ron Fawcett 1977
Ruby Parrot
FA. Al Manson 1977
1978 Black Ball
FA. Chris Bray 1978
1979 Fairy Wall
FA. Iain Edwards 1979
Desperate Dan
FA. Ron Fawcett 1979
1980 Bald Pate Superdirect
FA. Andy Brown 1980
1984 Blue Meanies Tea Party
FA. Roger Lambert 1984
1985 Bernie the Bolt
FA. Rob Gawthorpe 1985
1986 Deathwatch
FA. John Dunne 1986. It has been soloed by James Pearson using a head torch (for aid?).
Snap Decision
FA. John Dunne 1986
Late Fever
FA. John Dunne 1986
Superb, Too Right
FA. John Dunne 1986
Countdown to Disaster
FA. John Dunne 1986
1987 New Statesman
FA. John Dunne 1987
The Marine Who Slept In
FA. Jerry Peel 1987
Three More Reps
FA. John Dunne 1987
Super Set
FA. John Dunne 1987
1992 Cow Flap
FA. David Williams 1992
1997 Grand as Owt
FA. Adi Gill 1997
Loaded
FA. John Dunne 1997
Big Buels
FA. Dave Kells 1997
Baby Spice
FA. John Dunne 1997
1998 Fast Forward
FA. John Dunne 1998
2000 Demolition Derby
FA. Craig Watson 2000
Cindy Crawford
FA. John Dunne 2000
2006 The Maid of Wakefield
FA. John Hunt 2006
Quatre Bras
FA. John Hunt 2006
2007 Pebble Dash
FA. Nigel Poustie 2007