List of First Ascents

1936 Piton Route
FA. Graham Balcombe 1936 (1pt)
1940 The Arete
FA. Geoff Sutton (solo) 1940's
1945 Direct Route
FA. Geoff Sutton (solo) 1940s
Original Route
FA. Geoff Sutton (solo) 1940s
1950 Sinister
FA. Geoff Sutton, B.Dowman, Pat Browne 1950
Dexter
FA. Geoff Sutton, B.Dowman, Pat Browne 1950
1952 Central Buttress
FA. L.J.Griffin, Hugh Banner, 1952
1953 Great Central Route
FA. Hugh Banner, L.J.Griffin 1953
1954 Central Rib
FA. Barrie Page, A.Clarke 1954
1955 Pink Wall Traverse
FA. Barrie Page, H.Morgan (aid) 1955<br>FFA. Mike Harvey 1956
1956 Idleburger Buttress
FA. Fred Bennett, John Nixon, E.M.Baldwin 1956
Morpheus
FA. Mike Rhodes, P.Ford 1956
Mike's Mistake
FA. Mike Harvey, E.Baldwin 1956
Clarion
FA. M.Ward 6.1956
Bob's Climb
FA. R.Smith, J.Clark 1956
Suspension Bridge Arete
FA. Mike Harvey 1956
1957 Bonbogies
FA. Mike Rhodes, P.Ford 1957
Malbogies
FA. Chris Bonington, G.Francis, H.Rogers 23.10.1957
1958 Giant's Cave Buttress
FA. Alan Hicklin, Fred Bennett 1958
1960 Nightmare
FA. Mike Thompson, W.Nissin 2 1960
Sleepwalk
FA. Mike Thompson, W.Nissin 2 1960
1961 Gronk
FA. Barry Annette, Mike Thompson 2.1961
Unknown Wall
FA. Mike Thompson, R.Harris 1961
The Lich
FA. Barry Annette, Mike Thompson 1961 (1pt)
Lich Gates
FA. Barry Annette, G.Clarke 1961 (5pts)
1963 Choker
FA. Greg Lyne, Terry Taylor 1963
1964 Pink Wall Direct
FA. Barry Annette, C.Jones 2.1964 (4pts)
The Corpse
FA. Chris Jones, John Wooton 1964 (1pt)
1965 Hell Gates
FA. Ed Ward Drummond, Hugh Drummond 15.5.1965
The Earl of Perth
FA. Ed Ward Drummond, Hugh Drummond 27.10.1965
1966 Floating Voter
FA. M.Taylor, Robert Walker 30.3.1966
Jasper
FA. M.Taylor, Robert Walker 4.1966
The Preter
FA. Ed Ward Drummond, W.Hill 1.5.1966
1966 Simian
FA. Fred Bennett 8.5.1966
Daydream
FA. Geoff Mason, Robert Walker 1966
Last Slip
FA. Ed Ward Drummond, Cathy Woodhead 1966 (1pt)<br>FFA. Chris Perry 1969
Limbo
FA. Ed Ward Drummond, Oliver Hill 1966
1967 Ffoeg's Folly
FA. Ed Ward Drummond, Pete Morgan 3.1967
Zombogies Direct
FA. Oliver Hill, D.Bradley 4.1967
The Blik
FA. Ed Ward Drummond, Pete Morgan, Cathy Woodhead 5.67 (1pt)
Krapp's Last Tape
FA. Ed Ward Drummond, Cathy Woodhead 5.1967
1968 Padansac
FA. M.Jeffs, Dave Mortimer 1968
Peryl
FA. Chris Perry, Dave Pearce 28.6.1968 (4pts)<br>FFA. Richard Harrison, Gordon Jenkin 18.12.1977
1971 M1
FA. Tony Willmott, Mike Spring 1971 (1pt)
Baby Duck
FA. Richard Nicholas, J.Moss 8.1971
1972 Yellow Edge
FA. Terry Gloag, P.Johnston 5.1972 (1pt)
Desecrator
FA. Mick Putman, Peter Hicks, Paul Todd 16.10.1972
1976 GT Special
FFA. Andy Sharp, Steve Lewis 26.10.1976
1977 New Horizons II
FA. Richard Harrison, Steve Findlay 18.7.1977
New Horizons
FA. Richard Harrison, Andy Hall 7.8.1977
Them
FA. Pat Littlejohn, Chris King 17.11.1977
Think Pink
FFA. Richard Harrison 4.12.1977
1978 Central Wall
FFA. Richard Harrison 7.1.1978
Ladder of Desire
FA. Richard Harrison, Andy Hall 7.2.1978
Mirage
FA. Richard Harrison, Andy Hall 11.2.1978
Main Wall Eliminate
FFA. Chris King 6.1978
1979 Amanita Muscarina
FFA. Steve Monks 1979<br>FAA. Tony Willmott, Dave Hermalin 2.5.1971 (A5)
Arms Race
FA. Steve Monks, Paul Newman 18.10.1979
1980 Low Profile
FA. Andy Hall, Pete Long 10.5.1980
1981 Pink Ginsane
FFA. Richard Harrison, Derek Carter 20.3.1981
Hocus Pocus
FA. Martin Corbett, Steve Bell 29.4.1981
1984 Banshee
FA. Gordon Jenkin, Dave Viggers 16.6.1984
1985 Edgemaster
FA. Martin Crocker, Gordon Jenkin, Dave Viggars 1.1.1985
Changeling
FA. Richard Harrison, Gordon Jenkin 2.11.1985 (as described)
1989 Rancho Cucamonga
FA. Gordon Jenkin, Matt Ward, Martin Crocker, Tony Penning 3.6.1989