List of First Ascents

199 Charge of the Light Brigade
FA. Tim Dunsby, Nigel Coe, Scott Titt 19.5.199
1963 Tatra
FA. Barry Annette, P.Kemp pre 1963
Jericho Groove
FA. J.F.Clarke, A.G Smythe c.1963
Sweet SA
FA. F.Clarke, Al Alvarez 1963
Insectitude
FA. c.1963
Airy Legs
FA. D.Oldroyd, D.Burrin, D.Eastwood 1963. Reclimbed by Kevin Turner and Gordon Jenkin after rockfall in 1984
Thunderball
FA. P.Bell, T.Goodfellow 11.7.1963
1964 Larus
FA. A.Hartley, R.Snell, I.Howell 8.5.64
Bottomless Buttress
FA. I.Howell, A.Hartley, A.Rowe 16.6.1964
Aventura
FA. Pete Crew, P.A.Bell 29.8.1964
1966 Director's Groove
FA. D.Hadlum, P.Grainger 10.4.1966
Lightning Wall
FA. George Smith, A.Webster 10.4.1966
'B' Line
FA. D.Boone, M.Talbot, D.Hadlum, P.Grainger 10.4.1966
Finale Groove
FA. Gordon Smith, D.Hadlum 12.4.1966
The Heidelberg Creature
FA. Tony Willmott, A.Heppenstall 18.9.1966
1967 Thunder Groove
FA. Richard Crewe, Kenny Winkworth 16.9.1967<br>FFA. Pat Littlejohn
Gypsy
FA. Richard Crewe, Kenny Winkworth 29.10.1967
Prudence
FA. K.Cartwright 26.11.1967
1968 Elysium
FA. Richard Crewe, Kenny Winkworth 7.1.1968
Jo
FA. Richard Crewe and Team 16.6.1968 - Pitch 1. Howard Lancashire, Pete Holden 31.3.1975 - Pitch 2.
Rattler
FA. Mick Nunn, Richard Crewe 17.7.1968 (2 pts aid)<br>FFA. Brian Snell, W.Lyons
Billy Pigg
FA. Richard Crewe, Kenny Winkworth 28.7.1968<br>FFA. George Hounsome 11.3.1978
1969 Jasper
FA. Richard Crewe, Kenny Winkworth, R.Kent 4.5.1969
Old Faithful
FA. R.Kent, Richard Crewe, Kenny Winkworth 4.5.1969
Sinbad
FA. Richard Crewe, Kenny Winkworth 11.5.1969
Buccaneer
FA. Richard Crewe, Kenny Winkworth 7.6.1969<br>FFA. Gordon Jenkin, Richard Harrison 2.1978
1971 Ximenes
FA. Gordon Smith, Richard Crewe 4.9.1971<br>FFA. Kevin Turner, Nick Buckley 1977
White Horse
FA. Gordon Smith, Richard Crewe 3.10.1971<br>FFA. Howard Lancashire 1979
Black Sunshine
FA. Jim Titt, J.Thornby 24.10.1971
Dublin Packet
FA. Richard Crewe, Gordon Smith, R.Kent 13.11.1971
Behemoth
FA. Richard Crewe, Gordon Smith 14.11.1971<br>FFA. Howard Lancashire, Falco Rech 1.1975
1972 The Last Hurrah of the Golden Horde
FA. Jim Titt 19.2.1972<br>FFA. George Hounsome 1976
1973 Marmolata Buttress
FA. Gordon Smith, Richard Crewe 2.6.1973<br>FFA. George Hounsome, Scott Titt 20.11.1977
The Asp
FA. Richard Crewe, P.Charman 24.6.1973
Koo-koo
FA. Richard Crewe, P.Charman 2.9.1973 <br>FFA. Arni Strapcans, Gordon Jenkin 12.8.1978
1974 Strongbow
FA. Richard Crewe, P.Charman 19.5.1974
The Tool
FA. Brain Snell, W.Lyons 6.7.1974. FFA. George Hounsome 9.10.1977
1975 Mickey Mouse
FA. Brian Snell, Richard Crewe, T.Tanswell 8.2.1975<br>FFA. Arni Strapcans, Gordon Jenkin 1.1979
Snowdrop
FA. Pete Holden, Howard Lancashire 31.3.1975
War
FA. Brian Snell, W.Lyons 7.7.1975
Nassty Spider
FA. Brian Snell, K.Knight 26.7.1975 <br>FFA. Gordon Jenkin, Tim Dunsby 10.6.1984
The Golden Fleece
FA. Richard Crewe, Scott Titt 2.8.1975
Argo
FA. Richard Crewe, D.Close 6.9.1975
Baker's Dozen
FA. T.Baker, Richard Crewe 13.9.1975
October Lady
FA. Dave Gunn, George Hounsome 25.10.1975
1976 Sardine Special
FA. Brian Snell, K.Knight 19.9.1976. FFA. Pete Oxley, Steve Williams 7.6.1987
1977 Ganymede
FA. George Hounsome, T.Daniels 13.8.1977
Cima Petite
FA. Brian Snell, N.Porter 6.11.1977 <br>FFA. Steve Monks,Steve Findlay 29.11.1981
1978 Silhouette Arete
FA. Brian Snell, K.Knight 14.5.1978
1979 Ocean Boulevard
FA. Kevin Turner, Nick Buckley, S.Bartlett (with a belay midway) 3.1979<br>FFA. Steve Monks, Gordon Jenkin 21.11.1981
Marmolata Arete
FA. George Hounsome, Pete Finklaire 31.3.1979. FA. (Direct) Pete Oxley 1986
Flying Finish
FA. Arni Strapcans, Gordon Jenkin 31.3.1979<br>FA. (Pitch 2 ) Crispin Waddy, John Vlasto 28.3.1985
Barracuda
FA. Arni Strapcans, Gordon Jenkin 1.4.1979<br>FFA. Dave Ivory, P.Preston 1.4.1983
Nutcracker Exit II
FA. B.Snell, K.Knight 30.9.1979. <br>FA. (Finish as described) A.Davis, S.Arnold 11.9.1988
1980 Warriors
FA. Kevin Turner, Nick Buckley 2.1980
Sirius
FA. George Hounsome, Scott Titt 10.5.1980
1983 Soul Sacrifice
FA. Martin Crocker, Jim Robertson 2.2.1983
Mother Africa
FA. Martin Crocker, Jim Robertson 5.6.1983
The Lean Machine
FA. Martin Crocker, Jim Robertson 11.6.1983
Wall of the Worlds
FA. Martin Crocker, Jim Robertson 12.6.1983
The First Och Aye of the Tartan Army
FA. Martin Crocker, Jim Robertson 23.7.1983
1983 Relax and Swing
FA. Martin Crocker, Jim Robertson 23.7.1983
Singing Winds
FA. Martin Crocker, Jim Robertson 24.7.1983
The Fin
FA. Martin Crocker, Jim Robertson 24.7.1983
The Great Hunter House Milk Robbery
FA. Ben Moon (1pt aid) 23.10.83<br>FFA. Pete Oxley 16.10.1985
Gold Fever
FA. Martin Crocker, Jim Robertson 23.10.1983
Future Primitive
FA. Martin Crocker, D.Light 5.11.1983
1984 The Grim Reaper
FA. Tim Dunsby, R.Lovett 6.6.1984
Second Sight
FA. Gordon Jenkin, Frank Farrell 1.7.1984
Seventh Wave
FA. Nigel Coe, Frank Farrell 4.8.1984
The Long Goodbye
FA. Tim Dunsby 8.1984
In the Heat of the Night
FA. Crispin Waddy, Guy Percival 27.9.1984
Callisto
FA. Crispin Waddy, Guy Percival 27.9.1984
Boatpusher's Arete
FA. Pete Oxley, Tim Dunsby 4.11.1984
Fish Supper
FA. Nigel Coe, Tim Dunsby 8.12.1984
Wide Awake in America
FA. Pete Oxley, A.Blakely 11.12.1984
1985 Vortices
FA. Pete Finklaire, D.Glover 21.4.1985
Surge Control
FA. Pete Oxley 18.7.1985
The Planet
FA. Crispin Waddy, Andy Ford 31.7.1985
Punks in Power
FA. Pete Oxley 15.9.1985
Blow the House Down
FA. Pete Oxley, Nigel Coe 10.11.1985
Ice Queen
FA. Pete Oxley 29.12.1985
1986 Moose's Tooth
FA. Crispin Waddy, C.Mullen 28.2.1986 <br>FFA. Crispin Waddy, Pete Oxley 29.9.1986
Indian Pacific
FA. Pete Oxley 15.3.1986
Screaming Blue Messiah
FA. Pete Oxley 18.5.1986
Le Jaune Mechanique
FA. Pete Oxley, Crispin Waddy 21.6.1986
St Elmo's Firé
FA. Crispin Waddy, Pete Oxley 13.7.1986
The Adventures of Portland Bill
FA. Pete Oxley, Jon Biddle 9.8.1986
All Guns Blazing
FA. Pete Oxley, Crispin Waddy 29.8.1986
Let the Punka Burn
FA. Pete Oxley, Crispin Waddy 31.8.1986
Sun Streets
FA. Pete Oxley, Crispin Waddy 31.8.1986
Dune Dust
FA. Pete Oxley, J.Preston 5.9.1986
The Mace
FA. Crispin Waddy, P.Windall 30.11.1986
1987 Acapulco
FA. Crispin Waddy, P.Windall 5.4.1987
On Life's Edge
FA. Pete Oxley, Steve Williams 12.4.1987
Cutlass
FA. Crispin Waddy, John Alcock 4.6.1987
Alas, Poor Yorick
FA. Crispin Waddy, John Alcock 5.6.1987
Anger is an Energy
FA. Pete Oxley, G.Anstey 4.7.1987
The Roaring Boys
FA. Pete Oxley 1.8.1987
Too Precious
FA. Pete Oxley 14.8.1987
Tuna Lick
FA. Pete Oxley 4.10.1987
Jug Index
FA. Pete Oxley, John Williams 29.11.1987
1988 Charge of the Wild Horsemen
FA. Pete Oxley 29.8.1988
1989 Joe 90
FA. Crispin Waddy, Dave Thomas 4.1989
Razor Blade Smile
FA. Pete Oxley 16.10.1989
Prayers for Rain
FA. Pete Oxley 29.10.1989. Using a self-belay system.
Big Bertha
FA. Nigel Coe, Tim Dunsby 9.12.1989
1990 Sun King
FA. Pete Oxley 29.11.1990
1991 Insecticide
FA. Tim Dunsby, Pamela Holt, Nigel Coe, R.Elder 16.11.1991
1992 Judgement Day
FA. Tim Dunsby, Nigel Coe 10.4.1992
Wild at Heart
FA. Tim Dunsby, Nigel Coe 19.9.1992
1994 Sparky
FA. Martin Crocker, John Harwood 1.10.1994
1996 Brisingamen
FA. Mike Robertson, Barry Clarke 27.8.1996
1997 Queen of Carp
FA. Mike Robertson, Mark Williams 28.7.1997
Via Concordia
FA. Pete Finklaire, Sue Hazel, Paul Lloyd 7.9.1997
1998 White Dwarf
FA. Barry Clarke 18.10.1998
1999 Kingdom Come
FA. Dave Pickford, Nick Hancock 8.1999
2000 Buzz Light Year
FA. Pete Finklaire 2000s
2002 Children of the Sun
FA. Pete Finklaire, Sue Hazel 20.3.2002
2007 The Tool (The Bad Workman Finish)
FA. Marti Hallett, Rich White 28.6.2007
2010 Dark Side of the Sun
FA. Simon Laker, Pete Finklaire 12.6.2010
2011 Bert and Ernie
FA. Chris Weedon, Nathan Murphy 4.6.2011